전라남도 구례·순천·여수 지역의 안산암 주상절리 형태분석

Abstract

Columnar joints are developed and observed in Muncheok-myeon(Gurye-gun), Haeryong-myeon(Suncheon-si), Hyangiram and Gubong-san(Yeosu-si) at eastern Jeollanam-do. Muncheok-myeon(Gurye-gun) has columnar joints of hexagonal shape with average length of polygon side 30cm and angle of between adjacent edges of 111°~120°. Haeryong-myeon(Suncheon-si) has columnar joints of hexagonal shape with average length of polygon side 30~40cm and angle of between adjacent edges of 111°~130°. Mt. Gubong-san(Yeosu-si) has columnar joints of pentagonal shape with average length of polygon side 30~40cm and angle of between adjacent edges of 111°~130°. Hyangiram(Yeosu-si) has columnar joints of pentagonal shape with average length of polygon side 31~50cm and angle of between adjacent edges of 101°~130°.

Principal component analysis of rocks composing columnar joints showed SiO2 contents of 55.02wt%~60.90wt%. As shown in TAS, all the rocks in the study area correspond to the andesite area, and most of them are Sub-Alkali series.

The Gurye area is formed by the intrusion of andesite between the sedimentary layers. Columnar joints show a narrower width from the bottom to the top. The Suncheon area has a columnar joint shape with a considerable height and constant direction. This is believed to be due to the intrusion of large magma at the time of creation and to present the current columnar joints through sequential cooling without any other factors. The Hyangiram(Yeosu-si) area has a lower SiO2 content but a larger length of polygon side than other sites in the study area. Compared to other columnar joints in the study area, it seems that the cooling has progressed slowly. As additional cooling progressed, contraction continued within the columnar joints and small columnar joints would have formed inside the larger columnar joints.

Most of the regions where active researches on the columnar joint are mostly mafic volcanic rocks. There is almost no research andesite columnar joint in Korea.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the columnar joint developed in intermediate rock, to help the accumulation of data, and to promote scientific research and tourism industry.|전라남도 동부 지역에 해당하는 구례군 문척면 금정리 일대, 순천시 해룡면 일대, 여수시 구봉산 및 돌산읍 금오산 향일암 일대에는 주상절리가 발달, 관찰된다. 구례군 문척면 금정리 일대에는 폭 평균 30cm, 기둥면 사이의 각이 평균 111°~120°를 보이는 6각형 형태의 주상절리가 발달한다. 순천시 해룡면 일대에는 폭 평균 30cm, 기둥면 사이의 각이 평균 101°~130°를 보이는 6각형 형태의 주상절리가 발달한다. 여수시 구봉산 일대는 폭 평균 30~40cm, 기둥면 사이의 각이 평균 111°~130°를 보이는 6각형 형태의 주상절리가 발달한다. 돌산읍 금오산 향일암 일대는 폭 평균 31~50cm, 기둥면 사이의 각이 평균 101°~130°를 보이는 5각형 형태의 주상절리가 발달한다.

주상절리를 구성하는 암석들을 주성분원소 분석을 통하여 TAS도에 도시한 결과, SiO2의 함량이 55.02wt%~60.9wt%로 연구 지역 모두 안산암 영역에 해당하며, 대부분 Sub-Alkali계열에 도시됨을 알 수 있다.

구례 지역은 퇴적층 사이로 안산암이 관입되어 형성된 것으로 정상을 향해 수렴하는 경향을 보인다. 순천 지역은 큰 규모의 마그마 관입이 일어나 일정한 방향성을 보이며 냉각이 된 것으로 유추된다. 여수 향일암 지역은 다른 연구 지역에 비해 SiO2의 함량이 낮지만 폭이 큰 것으로 보아 상대적으로 냉각속도가 느림을 추정할 수 있다. 이 때 냉각이 진행되면서 내부 수축이 계속 일어나 작은 규모로 절리가 형성되었다고 생각된다.

세계적으로 주상절리 연구가 활발하게 이루어지는 지역은 대부분 염기성 화산암이다. 우리나라에서도 안산암 주상절리에 대한 연구가 거의 전무한 상태이다.

본 연구를 통해 중성암에 발달한 주상절리에 대해 조사, 정리하여 자료 축적에 도움을 주고 학술답사 및 관광산업을 촉진시키는 효과를 주고자 한다.