웹캠과 적외선 LED를 이용한 카메라 광통신 시스템 개발

Abstract

In order to solve the shortage of communication channels, wireless optical communication has been widely developed in recent years. In this thesis, starting from an optical wireless communication system which can be used for V2V (Vehicle to vehicle) communication, a real-time optical camera communication system using USB web camera and IR-LED is described.

This OCC system can automatically locate the light source and output data real-time. A LED array was built by low power IR LEDs used as the transmitter to transmit information, meanwhile, a USB web-camera is used as the receiver. The web-camera is connected to the computer and the computer will be responsible for the rest of the image processing. In the image processing process, the system will complete noise reduction, target positioning, positioning correction, data extraction. In order to avoid waiting for the entire system due to the long processing time of a certain frame of image processing, a multi-process system which can process multiple frames of images in parallel is used.

According to the experimental results, the system can communicate at a distance of 5 meters, transmitting ten characters per second, and the average bit error rate is 1.08%.

통신 채널의 단점을 해결하기 위해 최근 몇 년간 무선 광통신이 널리 보급되어왔다. 본 논문에서는 USB 웹 카메라와 적외선 LED를 이용한 실시간 광학 카메라 통신 시스템을 소개한다. 본 시스템은 자동으로 광원을 찾고 데이터를 실시간으로 송·수신 및 출력 할 수 있다. 본 시스템의 송신기는 저전력 적외선 LED 배열로 구성되어 있고, 수신기는 USB 웹 카메라로 구성되어있다. 수신기 역할을 하는 USB 웹 카메라는 컴퓨터와 연결되어 있고, 컴퓨터는 이미지 처리 및 데이터 추출 작업을 수행한다. 실험 결과에 따르면 본 시스템의 통신 속도는 초당 10자의 문자를 전송할 수 있고, 5m 거리에서 평균 1.08 % 오차율을 갖는다.