애니메이션 전공자가 경험한 신체 움직임 활동에 대한 현상학적 연구

Keyword 애니메이션, 마임, 현대 무용, 라반 움직임 분석, 신체 움직임, 현상학적 연구.

Abstract

The origin of animation means 'life' as Latin 'Anima', which directly suggests that the essence of animation is 'movement'. However, many animators experience the greatest difficulty in understanding and expressing movements. Based on this fact, through 'Content Academy - Animation Laboratory for Preliminary Experts' designed by the implementation of body movement such as mime, dance, and Laban theory, and the consultation and cooperation of experts in the field of research, the purpose of this study is to carry out an animation creation program with body movement activity to university students participating in the research and to interpret how the series of processes have influenced students as an animation major by way of a phenomenological study through FGI (Focus Group Interview) interview.

To this end, this study aimed to trace and present the elements needed for the technology, ultimately advanced animation education programs on why phenomenological methods are selected among qualitative research methods and how to approach the sample data from among various phenomenological methodologies. These days, qualitative research methods are used in various fields, although the phenomenological study of various groups have been substantial in quantity, phenomenological research for the field of animation, especially groups specializing in animation, is also considered significant in the absence of an attempt.

The study first began with the selection of study participants from an animation major who completed the course of 'Animation Academy- Animation Laboratory for Preliminary Experts', an animation creation program that included body movement activities. After holding research presentation for all participants participating in the preliminary study and guiding on research plans, Its consenters were defined as potential study participants and three interviews were conducted. The study participants consisted of 8 cartoon animation students and had little or no experience in body movement activities and interviews. At the end of each interview, the data recorded in the interview were transcribed and documented, and the process of comparing the recording and transcription data continuously resulted in categorization of the common parts of each data. A total of 1040 statements were secured, of which there were 460 meaningful statements that matched the research theme. Extracting 16 semantic units from these statements, this could be made into six subcategories, again could be categorized into the category ① Research participants and animation ② Thinking about body movement ③ Problems about career. In this study, the participants entered the majors with sacrifice of considerable opportunity cost and it was found the fact that a sense of ownership of their major is also high, they started out with fear and rejection of body movement, but endured to improve their major ability and were relatively clear about the factors required for future body movement activities and they want the experience of all activities to improve their practical ability rather than merely a quantitative experience as a worry of their major and future career. There were, of course, many statements that implied a new perception of the major from experience. Therefore, in a later study, it was concluded that through these qualitative studies, it must be considered how to provide body movement activities to majors in parallel with more empirical and quantitative studies.

However, there were limitations in understanding a set of dance theories, such as mime, modern dance, and Laban theory, defined as body movement activities, at a limited level of knowledge and information. In addition, it was also difficult to understand animation creation in a short period of time for the experts who carry out the activity to students who are study participants and as a result, this process difficulty was revealed through interviews. In qualitative and phenomenological research methods selected as research methodology, too, the research could be buried in the vast history and case, suggesting that continuous research on basic research methodology is required as a starting researcher.

Key words : Animation, Mime, Contemporary dance, Laban movement analysis, Body movement, phenomenological study.

애니메이션의 어원은 라틴어 Anima로서 생명을 의미하며, 이것은 직접적으로 애니메이션의 본질은 ‘움직임’임을 시사한다. 그러나 많은 애니메이터들은 움직임을 이해하고 표현하는 데 가장 큰 어려움을 겪는다. 이러한 사실을 전제하고 마임, 무용, 라반이론 등 신체 움직임의 실행과 연구 분야의 전문가들의 자문과 협조를 통해 설계된 ‘콘텐츠아카데미 - 예비전문가를 위한 애니메이션 실험실’을 통해 연구 참여자인 대학생들에게 신체 움직임 활동이 가미된 애니메이션 창작 프로그램을 실행하고, 일련의 과정들이 애니메이션 전공자로서 학생들에게 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 FGI(Focus Group Interview)인터뷰를 통해 현상학적 연구의 방법으로 해석하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 질적 연구 방법 중 왜 현상학적 방법을 택하는지, 또한 다양한 현상학적 방법론 중 어떤 방식으로 표본 데이터에 접근할 것인지 기술, 최종적으로는 진보적인 애니메이션 교육 프로그램에 필요한 요소를 추적하고 제시하고자 하였다. 질적 연구방법이 다양한 분야에서 사용되는 요즘, 다양한 군상들에 대한 현상학적 연구는 양적으로 상당하였으나 애니메이션 분야, 특히 애니메이션을 전공한 집단에 대한 현상학적 연구는 시도가 없었다는 점에서도 큰 의미가 있다고 여겨진다.

연구는 우선 신체 움직임 활동이 가미된 애니메이션 창작 프로그램인 ‘애니메이션 아카데미 - 예비전문가를 위한 애니메이션 실험실’ 과정을 이수한 애니메이션 전공자로부터 연구 참여자를 선정하는 것으로부터 시작되었다. 예비 연구 참여자인 전체 이수자를 대상으로 연구 설명회를 개최하여 연구 계획에 대한 안내 후, 동의자들을 잠정적인 연구 참여자로 규정하고 3회의 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 연구 참여자들은 8명의 만화애니메이션학과 학생으로 구성되었으며, 신체 움직임 활동 경험과 인터뷰 경험이 거의 없거나 전무한 그룹으로 구성되었다. 각 인터뷰 종료 시 인터뷰를 기록한 데이터를 전사하여 문서화하고, 계속해서 녹음 데이터와 전사 데이터를 대조하는 과정을 통해 각 자료의 공통부분에 대한 범주화 작업을 하였다. 총 1040개의 진술이 확보되었으며, 이 중 연구 주제에 부합되는 의미 있는 진술은 460여개로 압축되었다. 이들 진술로부터 16개의 의미단위를 추출하고, 이것을 6개의 하위범주로, 그것을 다시 ①연구 참여자와 애니메이션 ②신체 움직임에 대한 생각 ③진로에 대한 고민 이라는 범주로 카테고리 화 할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 연구 참여자들은 상당한 기회비용의 희생과 함께 전공에 입문하였으며, 자기 전공에 대한 주인의식 또한 높은 편이라는 점, 신체 움직임에 대해서는 두려움과 거부감으로 시작하였지만 전공 능력의 향상을 위해 감내하였으며 향후 신체 움직임 활동에 대해서 요구하는 요소들이 비교적 명확했다는 점, 전공과 진로의 미래에 대해 고민하는 것으로서 모든 활동에 대한 경험이 단순히 양적인 체험보다는 실질적인 전공능력이 향상되는 것을 원한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 물론 체험으로부터 전공에 대해 새롭게 인지하게 된 점을 함축하는 진술들도 많이 있었다. 따라서 이후 연구에서는 이러한 질적 연구를 통해 제시된 방향성을 통해 보다 실증적이고 정량적인 연구를 병행하여, 전공자에게 어떤 방식으로 신체 움직임 활동을 제공할 것인지 고민해 나가야 한다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

그러나 신체 움직임 활동으로 정의된 마임과 현대 무용, 라반이론 등 일련의 무용이론에 대해서는 제한적인 지식과 정보의 수준에서 이해하는 데 한계가 있었다. 또한 해당 활동을 연구 참여자인 학생들에게 실행하는 전문가들 역시 애니메이션 창작에 대해서 단기간에 이해하는 것은 난제였으며, 결과적으로 이러한 과정적 어려움이 인터뷰를 통해 드러나게 되었다. 연구 방법론으로 선택한 질적 연구방법과 현상학적 연구방법 역시 그 방대한 역사와 사례에 연구가 매몰될 수 있었으며, 이는 시작하는 연구자로서 기초적인 연구 방법론에 대한 계속적인 탐구가 요구됨을 시사한다.

애니메이션이 단순히 창작되어 향유되는 문화 콘텐츠가 아닌 그 철학적 의미를 확장하기 위해서는 간학문적인 연구가 필수적이라는 점을 다시금 상기하며, 급격한 기술의 발전으로 말미암아 인간의 예술적 행위의 의미가 변동할 것으로 예측되는 가운데 통합예술교육이 주목받는 작금의 현실에서, 애니메이션 역시 특유의 종합 예술적 가치가 그에 부합됨에 주목하여 애니메이션의 창작을 접하는 과정이 어떻게 변화해야 할지에 대해 연구하는 것은 전공학문의 연구자로서 중요한 사명이라고 생각한다. 본 연구가 비로소 연구를 시작하는 초보 연구자에게 기초적인 자료가 되기를 바라는 바이며 이러한 시도를 통하여 진보적인 애니메이션 교육에 대한 단서를 발견하고, 나아가 가까운 미래에는 전공학문의 연구자로서 과연 ‘미래의 애니메이션은 무엇인가’라는 철학적 고찰로 확장․연구되기를 기대한다.