부순모래의 미립자 함유량이 콘크리트 성능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Due to the large-scale constructions in the 1970s, which involved excessive extractions of natural resources including large amounts of river sand and river gravel, South Korea has depleted resources and faced natural environment conservation issues, and the necessity of developing alternative resources for fine aggregate has emerged. One of the typical alternative fine aggregates, crushed sand is produced by crushing, grinding, polishing, selecting, and washing quarry stones from stony mountains. Being made using aggregate crushing machines such as jaw crushers or cone crushers, crushed sand includes thin or narrow stone debris when adjusting the particle size of aggregate and contains rough particle forms of aggregate and a lot of fine particles; compared to natural aggregate, it can be uneconomical due to the increase in unit quantity, and concrete vulnerable to durability issues can be manufactured. Accordingly, it is necessary to establish and manage proper quality standard unlike the use of natural fine aggregate.

This research investigated the effect of high-performance AE water-reducing agent and the content of fine particles produced in the process of manufacturing crushed sand on the performance of concrete. For this, crushed sand was collected, a sieve analysis test was carried out, the content of fine particles was divided into acceptable quality limits and 5 different levels out of the limit (0%, 2%, 7%, 15%, 22%), and the effect of the amount of high-performance AE water-reducing agent (constant at 0.7%) on the concrete performance was explored. As it is highly likely that a large quantity of fine particles can be included at the field, different quantities of high-performance AE water-reducing agent (0.7%, 0.85%, and 1.00%) were applied to the content of fine particles of 22% to investigate the effect of the amount of added high-performance AE water-reducing agent on the concrete performance. For this, test for slump, air content, compressive strength, resistance to freezing and thawing, length change, surface delamination (corrosion weight loss method), and pilot-scale test pieces were performed.

As a result, the workability of test pieces within the upper and lower limits of the particle size distribution was good, while test pieces out of the upper and lower limits of the particle size distribution showed poor workability. However, admixtures increased from 0.70% to 0.85%-1.0% showed improved workability. According to the freezing and thawing test, the test piece with the greatest air content showed the lowest weight loss, while its relative dynamic modulus of elasticity was the highest. On the other hand, the test piece that showed low air content, high slump, and segregation had the highest weight loss and the lowest relative dynamic modulus of elasticity. In the surface delamination test, weight loss was 14 times greater in the test piece with 22% of fine particles compared to the one with 0% of fine particle. This is because, without fine particles, gravel subsides and a thick covering layer is formed, causing less surface delamination; with fine particles, gravel and fine particles are well mixed together and a thin covering layer is formed, causing a lot of surface delamination.

Finally, the more the fine particles, the poorer the workability but the better effect on the concrete performance. Meanwhile, if workability deteriorated due to a lot of fine particles, adding high-performance AE water-reducing agent helped improve workability. Therefore, even though the content of fine particles was out of the acceptable limits, increasing or decreasing the amount of high-performance AE admixtures could help meet the quality standard.|우리나라는 70년대 대규모 공사로 인한 다량의 강사, 강자갈 등 천연자원의 무분별한 채취로 인해 자원이 고갈되고 자연환경보전 문제 등으로 인해 잔골재의 대체자원 개발에 대한 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 대표적인 대체 잔골재로 사용되는 부순모래는 석산의 원석을 공급하여 파쇄, 분쇄, 연마, 선별, 세척 과정을 거쳐 생산된다. 이러한 부순모래는 조크러셔 또는 콘크러셔와 같은 골재 파쇄장비를 활용하여 골재입도 조정 시 얇거나 가는 석편이 함유되어 골재 입형이 거칠어지고 미립자이 많아지기 때문에 천연골재를 사용한 경우와 비교하여 단위수량의 증가로 인해 비경제적이고 내구성에 취약한 콘크리트가 제조될 수 있어 천연잔골재의 사용과 달리 적정한 품질기준 정립과 관리가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 고성능 AE감수제와 부순 모래의 제조과정에서 발생하는 미립자의 함량이 콘크리트의 성능에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 이를 위해 부순 모래를 채취하여 체가름시험을 실시하였으며 미립자 함량을 품질기준 허용범위와 이를 벗어나는 5단계 등급(0%, 2%, 7%, 15%, 22%)으로 구분하고 고성능 AE감수제의 첨가량을 0.7%로 일정하게 하여 콘크리트 성능에 미치는 영향을 검토하였으며, 현장에서는 다량의 미립자가 포함될 가능성이 높기 때문에 미립자의 함량 22%에 대해 고성능 AE감수제의 용량을 0.7%, 0.85%, 1.00%로 변화시켜 고성능 AE감수제의 첨가량에 따른 콘크리트 성능에 미치는 영향을 고찰하였다. 이를 위해 슬럼프, 공기량, 압축강도, 동결융해에 대한 저항성, 길이변화율, 표면박리(중량감소법)실험, 파일럿 규모 공시체 실험을 실시하였다.

연구결과에 따르면 작업성은 입도분포의 상한과 하한의 범위 내에 있는 공시체에서 좋았으며, 입도분포의 상한과 하한의 범위를 벗어난 공시체가 좋지는 않은 결과로 나타났다. 하지만 혼화제를 0.70%에서 0.85%~1.0%로 증가시킨 작업성은 향상되었다. 동결융해실험에 따르면 공시체중 공기량이 제일 큰 공시체에서 무게 감소량이 제일 작게 나왔으며, 상대동탄성계수는 가장 높게 나타냈다. 반면 공기량이 작고 슬럼프가 크며 재료분리가 나타난 공시체가 무게감소량이 가장 높고, 상대동탄성계수는 가장 낮게 나왔다. 표면박리시험에서 무게감소량은 미립자 함량이 0% 공시체보다 미립자 함량이 22%인 공시체가 약 14배정도 더 크게 발생하였다. 이러한 현상은 미립자가 존재하지않을 경우 자갈이 침하하면서 피막층이 두껍게 형성되어 표면박리가 적게 나타냈으며, 미립자가 존재할 경우 자갈과 미립자이 잘 혼합되어 피막층이 얇게 형성되어 표면박리가 많이 나타났기 때문이다. 최종적으로 미립자의 함량이 많으면 작업성은 저하되지만 콘크리트 성능에 미치는 영향은 미립자의 함량이 작은 것 보다 더 좋은 영향을 주었다. 한편 미립자의 함량이 많아 작업성이 저하되는 경우 고성능 AE감수제를 첨가하여 작업성을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 따라서 미립자의 함량이 허용범위를 벗어나도 고성능 AE 혼화제를 가감하면 품질기준을 확보할 수 있었다.