그린몰드시스템을 적용한 친환경자동차 외장재 신뢰성 평가

Keyword 그린몰드시스템, 사출금형, 사출품 경량화

Chosun University

In the industry of injection mold in general, weight reduction of the injection products and improvement of the surface high-gloss quality are key objectives of the related field, and the research is actively conducted because they have a great influence on the reduction of production costs and injection molding process. Although defects occurring in the post-processing processes such as coating, plating, vacuum deposition of products produced by injection molding include those occurring in the post-processing stage itself, a considerable part of them are caused by faults in the products made by injection molding also account. The most basic problem to be solved in order to reduce such defects is mold technology.

The faults in the products made by injection molding include various types of defects such as premature molding, deformation, and sinking marks, and these defects have been largely solved by the recent development of mold designing technology and processing technology. However, defects such as weld-line and flow mark have yet to be solved. Physical discharge injection technology is a processing technology by which supercritical carbon dioxide or nitrogen is mixed with resin to produce micro cellular foam plastics to form and mold plastic products. This is a technology that can reduce the costs of a wide range of injection molding products by the modified structure (5 ~ 50㎛) of foam cells, and it is an environmentally friendly processing technology that does not use a chemical foaming agent or Freon. In addition, it enables not only weight reduction of products, but also improvement of fluidity of plastics and reduction of clamping force emission pressure. However, due to the nature of discharge forming, the surface quality of products cannot be guaranteed, and surface defects such as flow marks are present in most products, so they cannot be applied to molded products requiring high transparency or high-gloss surface products. For this reason, it is important to ensure the high-gloss surface quality of foam injection molding products through the green mold system and vacuum gas vent.

The green mold system is an innovative technology that can precisely control the temperature of molds to form high-gloss products by rapidly heating and cooling the surface of molded products during injection, and to remarkably reduce weld-lines and various defects. Currently, the green mold system has been widely adopted and applied to injection molding of the parts of domestic and foreign vehicles and electrical home appliances, although there are still many problems that need to be overcome technically in the application of the products. The demand for this technology is continuously increasing because it is a technology which not only ensures high quality of products but also obviates the need for post-processing processes. Accordingly, research for development of high-gloss and lightweight injection products for plastic interior parts of vehicles has been actively conducted by applying foam injection molding technology and green mold technology for development of high-gloss and lightweight plastic products in accordance with the recent tendency of weight reduction of automobile parts. The green mold system and discharge injection technology are environment-friendly technologies, and they are highly likely to be next generation technologies encompassing the entire area of injection molding if the existing problems of the surface quality of molded products and disadvantages of gas vent can be dealt with. Thus, it is important to increase the quality of foam injection molding by applying the green mold system and vacuum gas vent technology to molds.

In recent years, Hipermoulding (High Performance Injection Molds and Molding Process) project, which is an international research and development project, is being carried out in a collaborative way by related companies and associations of various countries in the EU. In this project, the development of a new injection molding method is being proceeded with through the financial support of 4.5 million € funding for research over 3 years with the aim of reducing the injection molding cycle time by 35% and also reducing the production costs by 20% by developing a new injection molding method combined with the conformal cooling method. The molds to adopt this technology are expected to have conformal cooling and temperature control capabilities that cannot be achieved by conventional methods, and this technology also includes the design and production of molds and injection molding processes.

Therefore, in this study, we aim to develop a high-quality and high-value-added injection mold that can be applied as a vehicle exterior material by combining the green mold system, which is an environmentally friendly resin transfer molding technology, with foam cell injection for weight reduction of injection molding products. The developed product is equipped with the quality suitable for the no-painting and lightweight trend of vehicle exterior materials, and it can also be applied to parts where existing discharge injection products have not been used through the green mold technology. The developed products can also be widely applied to all parts of exterior parts of vehicles, and compared with existing products, the product weight can be reduced by more than 25% and no-painting high gloss surface can be realized, thereby leading to the reduction in the production costs and the costs for conventional post processing. In order to verify the reliability of the manufactured parts, reliability of the parts was verified by conducting flow analysis and the measurement of the Mucell gloss property and mechanical properties. As a result, the following conclusions were obtained by conducting a series of experiments.

1. As a result of the scratch test, the color difference value of each sample was measured to be 1.2 or less. The discharge thickness measurement showed that the minimum discharge thickness was 1.523 mm, satisfying the quantificational target, and the maximum discharge thickness was 1.991 mm.

2. As a result of the measurement of discharge homogeneity, discharge homogeneity was measured to range from 16.8 to 54.4, and these values satisfied the quantitative target value of 150 or less.

3. The shape examination and analysis for the product thickness according to the product coreback distance are shown. Case 1 (3.0mm): For the left and right fluidity flow balance, imbalance was observed but moldability was found to be good. In Case 2 (2.0mm), Case 3 (1.8mm) and Case 4 (1.5mm), it was found that the flow congestion occurred.

4. The flatness of the parts was measured using the high precision 3d measurement system and the mean flatness of the parts measured using digital electronic scales was found to be 20.6, and the weight of the injection product was 191g, indicating that weight reduction of about 26% was achieved.

5. After the operation of the gas vent following the insertion of a pressure sensor, the examination of changes in the vacuum pressure in the mold showed an average degree of vacuum of 8.1 (bar), exceeding the target value of 0.78 (bar), and the surface quality and gloss property of injection molding products were found to be good by heating the green mold system to 95~105℃.

6. The degree of the Mucell gloss was measured to be 86.4GU, and the average surface gloss, tensile strength and hardness were measured to be 425 and 108HRR, respectively.

As light weight and high quality injection molding products can be produced by replacing the injection process with the developed technology through reduction of manufacturing costs, quality improvement, reinforcement of material properties and reduction of environmental costs by this technology, it is expected that a large increase of sales will be accomplished through the development and production of molds for client companies. In addition, it is possible to improve the surface quality of injection molding products, which is a disadvantage of conventional discharge injection, and this technology can be applied to various injection molding products used in vehicles where conventional injection molding products have not been applied previously, so the developed technology can be considered as a technology which is capable of producing high value added products after commercialization in addition to the technology value. The green mold system, which is an environmentally friendly resin transfer molding technology, and foam cell injection for weight production are combined to provide a quality suitable for no-painting and lightweight trends in vehicle exterior materials. Through the green mold technology, injection molding products can be widely applied to the parts where conventional foam injection molding products have not been used due to surface defects. Thus, by developing high quality and high value added injection molds, the final products can be widely applied to all parts of the vehicle exterior, and it is expected that it is possible to achieve a weight reduction of 26% or more compared to existing products and to realize a no-painting high gloss surface, thereby reducing production costs and costs for conventional post-processing.|ABSTRACT

사출금형 산업 전반에서 사출품의 중량감소와 표면 고광택 품질 향상은 관련분야의 핵심 목표로써 생산 코스트 감소 및 사출 공정에도 큰 영향을 끼치기 때문에 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 사출 성형에 의해 만들어지는 제품의 후가공(도장, 도금, 진공증착 등)에서 발생하는 불량은 후 가공 공정 자체에서 발생하는 불량도 있지만, 사출 성형에서 만들어진 제품 자체의 결함에 의한 불량도 상당부분을 차지하고 있고, 이러한 불량을 줄이기 위해서 가장 기본적으로 해결되어야 하는 문제는 금형기술이라고 할 수 있다.

사출 성형에서 만들어진 제품 자체의 결함은 미성형, 변형, 싱킹 마크 등 여러 가지 유형의 결함이 발생되고 있고 최근 금형의 설계 기술 및 가공 기술의 발달로 이러한 결함들은 상당부분 해결하고 있지만, 아직도 웰드 라인(weld-line)이나 플로우 마크(flow mark) 등의 결함은 해결하지 못하고 있으며, 물리적 발포 사출 기술이란 초임계상태의 이산화탄소나 질소를 수지와 혼합하여 미세한 발포상태의 플라스틱을 만들어 성형하는 프로세서 기술로, 발포셀(Cell)의 미세화(5~50㎛)에 의해 넓은 범위의 사출성형품의 코스트를 저감할 수 있는 기술고, 화학 발포제나 프레온류를 이용하지 않은 환경친화적인 프로세서 기술이며 제품의 경량화 뿐만 아니라 플라스틱의 유동성 향상, 형체력 사출 압력의 저감 등을 실현시킬 수 있다. 하지만 발포 성형의 특성상 사출품의 표면 품질을 보장할 수 없으며 플로우 마크 등의 표면 불량이 대부분 제품에서 나타나기 때문에 투명성을 요하는 성형품이나 고광택 표면 제품에는 적용할 수 없다는 단점이 존재함에 따라 그린몰드 시스템과 진공 가스빼기를 통해 발포 사출성형품의 고광택 표면 품질을 확보하는 것이 중요하다.

그린몰드 시스템은 금형의 정밀온도제어를 통해 사출 시 성형품 표면을 급가열/냉각하여 고광택 제품을 성형하고 웰드라인 및 각종 불량을 현저하게 줄일 수 있는 혁신적인 기술로 현재 그린몰드 시스템은 국내/외 차량 및 가전 사출성형에 폭넓게 도입 및 적용하고 있는 실정이며 제품적용에는 아직 기술적으로 극복해야할 부분이 많으며, 사출품의 고품질 확보 뿐 아니라 후가공 공정의 생략이 가능한 기술이기에 그 수요가 지속적으로 늘어가고 있는 추세이다. 이에 따라 고광택, 경량화 플라스틱 제품 개발을 위한 발포 사출 기술과 그린몰드의 금형 기술을 적용하여 요즘 대두되고 있는 자동차 부품 경량화의 추세에 따라 플라스틱 내장부품의 고광택/경량화 사출품 개발이 활방하게 연구되고 있다. 그린몰드 시스템과 발포 사출 기술은 친환경적 기술로 기존 문제점인 성형품 표면 품질과 Gas Vent의 단점을 극복할 수 있다면 사출성형 전반에 걸친 차세대 기술이 될 가능성이 매우 높으며, 금형에 그린몰드 시스템과 진공 Gas Vent 기술까지 적용하여 발포 사출성형의 품질을 끌어올리는 것이 중요하다.

최근 해외에서는 EU내 여러 국가의 관련 업체 및 협회 등이 연합하여 국제 연구개발 과제인 Hipermoulding(High Performance Injection Moulds and Moulding Process) 사업을 진행하고 있으며, 총 3년 동안 450만 €의 연구비 지원을 통해 등각 냉각 방식을 결합시킨 새로운 사출성형 방법을 개발하여, 사출성형 사이클 타임을 35%로 줄이고, 또한 부수적으로 20%의 생산비용 절감 효과를 목표로 개발을 진행하고 있다. 이 기술을 채용할 금형은 기존 방식으로는 구현할 수 없는 등각 냉각과 온도 제어 성능을 가질 것으로 보이며, 최종적으로 금형의 설계 및 생산, 사출 성형 공정을 포함하고 있다.

따라서, 본 논문에서는 친환경 가열금형 기술인 그린몰드시스템과 사출품 경량화를 위한 발포 셀 사출을 융합하여 차량 외장재로 적용될 수 있는 고품질/고부가가치 사출 금형을 개발하고, 개발 제품은 차량 외장재의 무도장/경량화 추세에 매우 적합한 품질을 갖추고 있으며, 그린몰드 기술을 통해 기존 발포 사출 제품이 사용되지 못했던 부품에도 적용이 가능성과 개발 제품은 차량 외장재 전 부품에 폭 넓게 적용이 가능하며 기존 제품과 대비하여 25%이상의 경량화와 무도장 표면 고광택 구현이 가능하여 생산단가 및 기존 후 가공에 소요되는 비용을 절감할 수 있고, 제작된 부품에 대한 신뢰성 검증을 하고자 유동해석, Mucell 광택도 및 기계적 성질을 측정하여 부품의 신뢰성 검증을 실시하였다. 그에 따른 일련의 실험을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 내스크래치성 측정 시험 결과 시료별로 색차 값이 1.2 이하로 측정되었다. 발포두께 측정 시험에서는 측정 결과 최소 발포 두께층이 1.523mm으로 정량적 목표를 만족하였으며, 발포 두께층은 최대 1.991mm까지 형성됨을 확인하였다.

2. 발포균일도 측정 시험결과 발포 균일도는 최소 16.8, 최대 54.4로 측정되었으며, 이는 정량적 목표치인 150이하를 충분히 만족하는 값으로 확인 측정 되었다.

3. 제품 코어백 이동 거리에 따른 제품 두께에 대한 형상 검토 및 해석을 나타내고 있다. Case 1 (3.0mm) : 좌우 유동 발란스는 불균형이 발생되나 성형성은 양호함을 확인할 수 있었고, Case 2 (2.0mm), Case 3 (1.8mm) 및 Case 4 (1.5mm)에서는 유동 정체 현상이 발생됨을 확인 하였다.

4. High precision 3d measurement system을 이용한 평면도 측정 및 Digtal electronic scales를 이용한 부품의 평면도 평균 20.6, 확인하였으며, 사출결과 사출품 중량은 191g으로 약 26% 경량화를 달성하였다.

5. 압력센서 삽입 후 Gas Vent 장치가 작동한 후 금형 내 진공압력 변화를 살펴본 결과 목표치인 0.78(bar)를 넘어서는 평균 8.1(bar)의 진공도를 보였고, 그린몰드 시스템을 95~105℃가열하여 사출품 표면 품질 및 광택도 양호 확인 하였다.

6. MuCell 광택도 측정결과 86.4GU 측정치를 얻었으며, 표면 광택도, 인장강도 및 경도측정 값은 평균 425 와 108HRR로 측정되었다.

본 기술로 제조 원가 절감, 품질개선, 재료물성보강 및 환경비용 절감 등을 통하여 사출 공정을 개발 기술로 대체함에 따라 경량화 및 고품질 성형품 사출이 가능하며, 수요기업의 금형 개발 및 제작을 통해 매출 증대가 매우 클 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 기존 발포 사출의 단점인 사출품 표면 품질을 월등히 개선시킬 수 있어 기존에 적용하지 못한 차량내 각종 사출품에도 적용이 가능하여 기술가치 뿐 아니라 사업화 이후 부가적인 가치 생산이 매우 높은 기술이라 할 수 있다. 친환경 가열금형 기술인 그린몰드시스템과 사출품 경량화를 위한 발포 셀 사출을 융합하여 차량 외장재로 무도장/경량화 추세에 매우 적합한 품질을 갖춰 그린몰드 기술을 통해 표면 불량 때문에 기존 발포 사출 제품이 사용되지 못했던 부품에도 폭 넓게 적용이 가능해짐으로 고품질/고부가가치 사출 금형을 개발하여 최종 제품은 차량 외장재 전 부품에 폭 넓게 적용이 가능하며 기존 제품과 대비하여 26%이상의 경량화와 무도장 표면 고광택 구현이 가능하여 생산단가 및 기존 후가공에 소요되는 비용을 절감할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.