Indoor Positioning System using Pedestrian Dead Reckoning and Bluetooth Beacon

Keyword

Bayesian estimation, Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE), fingerprints, fuzzy-logic system, indoor positioning, Kalman filter, K-nearest neighbor (KNN), pedestrian dead reckoning (PDR)

Abstract

Location based services are emerging as an important aspect of modern civilization. GPS technology has embraced many areas to provide navigation in outdoor environment, but it has not been quite accepted in the indoor environment due to the interference of the signal. Hence, indoor positioning systems have got more attention because of its wide range of applications. However, this positioning system also suffers from huge error in localization and has less solidity. The main approaches widely used for indoor localization are based on Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU), Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and Ultra Wide Band (UWB). Specifically among them, the major problem with Bluetooth based fingerprinting is inconsistency in radios signal strength (RSS), while IMU based localization has drift error that accumulates with time.

To overcome these shortcomings, we concentrate on enhancing the accuracy of the indoor positioning system with integration of two positioning algorithms. This thesis introduces a novel positioning system that integrates IMU sensors and Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) beacon using fuzzy logic Kalman Filter named Trusted K nearest Bayesian Estimation (TKBE). We propose BLE beacon based positioning using K nearest neighbor (KNN) and Bayesian Estimation where as IMU based positioning uses Pedestrian Dead Reckoning.

Our experiment shows that the proposed BLE beacon based positioning increases the accuracy by 25% as compared to existing KNN based positioning and proposed fuzzy logic based Kalman Filter additionally enhances the accuracy by 15%. Overall, the proposed TKBE gives error less than a meter in our experimental environments.

위치 기반 서비스는 현대 사회에서 중요한 기술로 자리잡고 있다. GPS 기술은 야외 환경에서 내비게이션 서비스를 비롯한 다양한 분야에서 활용되어 왔으나, 신호의 간섭과 수신 제한으로 인해 실내 환경에서는 사용이 제한되어 왔다. 때문에, 실내 측위 시스템이 실내 환경에서 다양하게 응용될 수 있는 대안으로 주목받고 있다. 그러나, 실내 측위 시스템 또한 높은 측위 오차와 낮은 신뢰성이라는 문제로부터 자유롭지 못하다. 오늘날 실내 측위에서 주로 사용되고 있는 접근법으로 관성 측정장치 (IMU), 블루투스, 와이파이, 초광대역 무선기술(UWB) 등이 있다. 이들 중에서 블루투스를 기반으로 하는 핑거프린팅 측위 방식은 일정치 않은 무선 신호 세기에 의한 문제점을, IMU 기반의 측위 방식은 시간이 지나면서 누적되는 드리프트 오차에 의한 문제점을 지니고 있다.

이러한 단점들을 극복하기 위해, 우리는 두 가지 측위 알고리즘을 결합하여 실내 측위 시스템의 정확도를 향상시키는 방법에 주목하였다. 본 논문에서는 TKBE (Trusted K nearest Bayesian Estimation)라는 퍼지 로직 칼만 필터를 사용하여 IMU 센서와 저전력 블루투스 (BLE) 기반의 비콘을 결합한 새로운 측위 시스템을 제안한다. 제안 시스템은 BLE 비콘 기반 측위에 K-최근접 이웃(KNN)과 베이지안 추정을 이용하고 IMU 기반 측위에는 보행자 추측 항법을 이용한다.

본 논문에서는 실험을 통해 제안 된 BLE 비콘 기반 측위가 기존 KNN 기반 위치 인식과 비교할 때 정확도를 25% 가량 증가시키고 제안 된 퍼지 로직 기반 칼만 필터는 정확도를 15% 가량 향상시킴을 보여주고 있다. 전반적으로, 제안 된 TKBE는 실험 환경에서 1 미터 미만의 측위 오차를 보이고 있음을 알 수 있었다.