A Study of Wearable Heart Monitoring and Analysis System

Abstract

In this study, a portable electrochemical analyzer and a wireless electrocardiograph were developed to monitor cardiac muscle condition in real time, and data were continuously collected to enable early diagnosis of diseases. We have developed a portable, three-electrode electrochemical amperometric analyzer that can transmit data to a PC or a tablet via Bluetooth communication, and we performed experiments using an indium tin oxide (ITO) glass electrode to confirm the performance and reliability of analyzer. The measured data can be transmitted to a PC or a smart device such as a smartphone or a tablet PC using the included Bluetooth module.

In addition, ECG system and dry electrode using wireless communication were developed to measure electrical signals of heart in real time. The existing system is required to be a physical wire and has a problem that it is inconvenient to move in the measurement. The developed wireless ECG system enables wireless measurement by synchronizing the potential difference between the main and sub-module using BLE communication. The signal was similar to that of the commercial wired ECG system by 73.95%

Finally, this developed a dry-type self-adhesive electrode, which comprises a mixture of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and adhesive-polydimethylsiloxane (aPDMS). The wet-type silver/silver chloride (Ag/AgCl) electrode is used to record bio-signals such as electrocardiogram (ECG) and electromyogram (EMG). However, when used for long durations, an Ag/AgCl electrode with an electrolyte gel causes signal distortion and degradation and can irritate the skin. In this study, this electrode can be attached to the skin by creating a vacuum between the epidermal and electrode surfaces, allowing for long-term recording of bio-signals without side effects. We analyzed the electrical and mechanical characteristics and verified the performance of the proposed electrode compared to that of an Ag/AgCl electrode, based on ECG and EMG measurements. Moreover, the composite electrode was attached to the skin for a week, and no skin irritation, itchiness, or remarkable degradation of bio-signals such as ECG was noted. This system will provide an opportunity for the long-term health monitoring of patients with chronic conditions.

The developed electrochemical analyzer and ECG measurement system are expected to contribute to the survival rate by providing the health status of patients with chronic heart disease in real time. |본 연구에서는 심장 근육 상태를 실시간 모니터링하고 데이터를 지속적으로 수집하여 질병의 조기 진단이 가능한 휴대용 전기화학 분석기와 무선 심전도 측정 시스템을 개발하였다. 블루투스 통신을 통해 PC 또는 태블릿으로 데이터를 전송할 수 있는 휴대용 3 working 전극 전기 화학 분석기를 개발하였으며, 분석기의 성능과 신뢰성을 확인하기 위해 인듐 주석 산화 기반 패턴화 된 전극을 사용하여 혈액의 농도에 따른 전하 및 전류의 변화 실험을 수행하였다. 또한, 본 시스템은 ISO/IEEE 11073 프로토콜을 기반으로 구성되었으며, 측정된 데이터는 블루투스 모듈과 어플리케이션을 사용하여 실시간 모니터링 및 확인이 가능하다.

이와 더불어 심장의 전기적 신호를 실시간으로 측정하기 위해 무선 통신이 적용된 ECG 시스템을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 탄소나노튜브 및 접착성 폴리 디메틸실록산이 혼합된 건식 자가 부착형 전극을 개발하였다. 기존의 습식타입 전극은 장기간의 심전도 및 근전도 등의 생체 신호 취득 시 전도성 젤이 건조되어 신호 왜곡과 성능 저하를 일으키고, 피부 발진 문제를 야기할 수 있다. 개발된 건식 자가 부착형 전극은 표피와 전극 표면 사이에 진공 상태를 유지시켜 접착제 없이 피부에 접착 할 수 있으며 피부 자극, 가려움, 생체 신호의 검출 손실 없이 장기간 생체 신호를 기록할 수 있었다. 또한, 상용화된 Ag/AgCl 전극과 비교하여 ECG 및 EMG 신호는 약 94% 신호 유사도의 성능을 보였다. 기존의 심전도 측정 시스템은 신호 측정을 위해 물리적 전선이 필요하기 때문에 측정 중 활동에 제한을 받고 잡음을 발생시키는 문제점이 있다. 개발된 시계형 무선 심전도 측정 시스템은 BLE 통신을 사용하여 메인과 서브 모듈 간의 전위차 값을 동기화함으로써 무선 측정이 가능하다. 상용화된 유선 심전도 시스템과 비교하여 73.95%의 신호 유사도를 얻을 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 개발된 전기화학 분석기와 심전도 측정 시스템은 심장질환 관련 만성 질환 환자의 건강상태를 실시간으로 제공함으로써 생존율에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.