과학 관련 사회적 쟁점(Socio-Scientific Issues, SSI)을 활용한 국외 교수학습 프로그램 분석

Keyword 사회 과학적 쟁점, SSI(Socio-Scientific Issues), 교수 학습 프로그램

Abstract

본 연구는 과학 관련 사회적 쟁점(Socio-Scientific Issues;SSI)을 활용한 국외 교수학습 프로그램을 분석하여 SSI 교육을 구현하고자 하는 교사들이 프로그램을 개발 시 참고할 수 있는 기초 자료로 제공하고자 하는 목적이 있다. SSI는 일상생활에서 과학과 관련된 많은 논쟁과 논란을 가지고 있는 사회적이고 윤리적 특성을 띤 문제이다. SSI을 도입한 수업은 학생들에게 과학 관련 사회 문제에 관심을 가질 수 있게 하며, SSI를 해결하기 위한 의사결정 과정에서 과학적 방법을 사용하고, 자신의 가치관을 형성하며 과학적 소양을 함양할 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 그러나 학교 현장에서 SSI 적용은 교수 학습 자료의 부족과 수업 설계 시 투자해야 하는 시간적 부담으로 인해 제한이 있다. SSI 교육을 희망하는 교사에게 SSI 프로그램의 제공은 교사의 새로운 교수·학습적 시도를 위해 필요하다.

본 연구는 SSI 교재 및 관련 도서, 연구, 과학 교육 사이트에 수록된 총 46개의 국외 SSI 프로그램을 대상으로 하여 다음의 연구 문제를 확인하였다. 첫째, SSI 수업 구성을 위한 학습 소재, 학습대상, 과학 연계 관련 교과, 차시, 활동 유형 등을 분석한다. 둘째, SSI 준거 요인에 따라 상황제시, 과학적 증거, 사회적 내용, 과학적 지식의 사용, 이해관계에 대한 갈등 수준, 평가 등을 분석한다.

본 연구 문제의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, SSI 수업을 위해 사용되는 학습 소재는 주로 ‘환경·생태계’ 영역이며 학습자가 소속된 학교 및 지역사회의 실제 환경과 생태계 문제를 통해 학습자의 흥미를 높이고 수업 참여를 유도한다.

학습 대상, 과학 연계 교과, 차시 구성, 활동 유형에 따라 분석한 결과 SSI 프로그램은 특정 학습 대상을 선정하지 않거나 특정 학교 급을 학습 대상으로 선정하지 않는다. 과학과 타 교과를 비슷한 수준으로 연계하며 특정 학습 대상을 선정하지 않는 경우가 많았다. 프로그램의 구성 역시 주로 정해진 차시 구성이 없는 경우가 대부분이다. 즉, SSI 수업을 위해 교사는 SSI의 소재를 선정할 때 학습자의 실제 삶과의 직접적인 관련이 높은 소재를 활용해야 한다. 그러나 SSI 프로그램은 학교 급에 영향을 받지 않고 교과 간의 경계가 없으며 정해진 차시 구성이 없기 때문에 교사가 의도하는 바로 자유롭게 설계가 가능하다.

둘째, SSI 준거에 따라 분석한 결과 SSI 프로그램은 현실성 있는 참 상황을 상황제시로 가장 많이 사용하고 사실검증 가능한 내용을 과학적 증거로 다루고 있다. 경제·사회 분야의 사회적 내용을 주로 포함하며 비판적 사고를 가장 많이 필요로 한다.

사회적 내용의 이해 뿐 아니라 과학적 지식, 과학적 증거의 사용의 준거를 포함하고 있는 SSI 프로그램은 고등사고 능력, 토론 기술, 과학논증능력을 함양할 수 있는 기회를 통하여 학생들을 과학의 본성에 대한 이해를 가진 사람으로 성장하도록 돕는다.

개인적 갈등 수준의 문제를 주로 다루며, 증거 기반 추론을 주로 평가하는 SSI 프로그램 평가 방법은 수업 과정이 모두 평가로 이루어 질 수 있는 즉, 수업 자체가 곧 평가인 과정중심 평가가 가능함을 보여준다.

그러나, SSI 준거 중 사회적 내용에서 다문화에 관한 내용이 거의 나타나지 않고 있어 다문화 성격을 가진 다양성, 다원성 및 인권 관련 등의 사회적 내용을 강조한 SSI 프로그램의 개발이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

교과에서 SSI의 활용은 여전히 교사의 역할에 의문을 남긴다. 그러나 SSI 교육에서 교사는 모든 과학적, 사회적 지식의 전문성을 갖출 필요는 없다. 새로운 과학 개념과 낯설고 어려운 소재라도 SSI 수업으로 구현가능하다. SSI 교육에서 교사는 지식의 한계를 인정하며 학생들과의 토론 활동에서 나올 수 있는 다양한 사회적 문제에 대하여 고려하고 인식하는 것이 더 필요하다.|The purpose of this study is to provide the teachers who want to implement the SSI education as basic data for the development of the program by analyzing the overseas teaching and learning program using Socio-Scientific Issues (SSI). SSI is a social and ethical issue with many controversies and controversies related to science in everyday life. The SSI-based lessons provide students with an opportunity to engage with science-related social issues, use scientific methods in decision-making to solve SSI, form their own values ​​and cultivate scientific literacy to provide. However, the application of SSI at the school site is limited due to the lack of teaching materials and the time required to invest in the lesson design. The provision of SSI programs to teachers who want SSI education is necessary for teachers' new teaching and learning.

This study examined 46 SSI programs in SSI textbooks, related books, research, and science education sites. First, analyze the learning material, subject, science related subject, time, activity type for SSI class composition. Second, we analyze the situation presentation, scientific evidence, social contents, use of scientific knowledge, level of conflict on interests, and evaluation according to SSI reference factors.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the learning material used for SSI class is mainly 'environment · ecosystem' area, and it enhances the interest of learners and engages in class through the real environment and ecosystem of the school and community where the learner belongs.

As a result of analyzing according to the subjects of learning, the science - related subject, the time structure, and the type of activity, the SSI program does not select a specific learning target or select a specific school target. There are many cases where students do not select specific learning subjects by linking science and other subjects at similar levels. Most of the program's configuration is mainly composed of no set time frame.

In other words, for the SSI class, the teacher should utilize materials that are directly related to the student's actual life when selecting SSI material. However, the SSI program is not affected by the school level, there are no boundaries between the curriculum, and there is no set time frame, so the teacher can design freely as intended.

Second, according to the SSI criterion, the SSI program uses the most real situation as a situation presentation and treats the fact that can be verified as scientific evidence. It mainly includes social content in the economic and social fields, and it requires the most critical thinking.

The SSI program, which includes not only an understanding of social content, but also a reference to the use of scientific knowledge and scientific evidence, will provide students with an understanding of the nature of science through the opportunity to develop high thinking, Help them grow into people.

The SSI program evaluation method, which mainly focuses on the problem of the level of personal conflict, shows that the class process can be all evaluated, that is, the course itself can be assessed by the course itself.

However, there is little information about multiculturalism in the social content of SSI standards, so it is necessary to develop an SSI program that emphasizes social content such as diversity, pluralism and human rights with multicultural character.

The use of SSI in the curriculum still questions the role of the teacher. However, in SSI education, teachers do not need to have the expertise of all scientific and social knowledge. New science concepts and strange and difficult materials can be implemented in SSI classes. In SSI education, teachers recognize the limitations of knowledge and need to consider and recognize the various social issues that may arise from student discussion activities.