치과위생사의 보수교육 이수 현황과 관련 요인

Abstract

Objectives: 본 연구는 면허신고제가 시행된 현 치과위생사 보수교육의 이수 현황과 관련 요인을 파악하여 향후 보수교육 제도의 개선방향을 제시함으로써 질적 향상과 참여도를 높여 치과위생사의 평생교육인 보수교육을 통한 전문능력 향상 및 발전에 긍정적인 영향을 주고자 시행하였다.

Methods: 2017년 6월 19일부터 7월 29일까지 광주광역시 155개소 치과의원에서 근무하는 치과위생사 500명을 대상으로 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 통계분석은 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도분석과 교차분석, t-test를 하였고, 조직만족은 평균과 표준편차로 제시하였다. 최종 로지스틱 회귀분석에서는 보수교육 이수와 관련 요인을 알아보기 위해 단순분석에서 유의성이 있는 변수를 독립 변수로 하여 실시하였다.

Results: 로지스틱 회귀분석을 한 결과, 총 치과 근무경력이 1-5년에 비해 16년 이상인 경우, 보수교육에 대한 정보 습득 경로는 전혀 정보를 받지 못하는 경우에 비해 치과위생사 협회로부터 정보를 받는 경우와 직접 치과위생사협회를 통해 알아보는 경우, 동료나 선·후배를 통해 받는 경우가 보수교육 이수에 대한 교차비가 높았다. 보수교육에 대한 직장에서의 지원제도가 없는 경우에 비해 지원이 있는 경우, 면허신고제 시행 전 보수교육을 받지 않은 경우에 비해 1-7평점 받은 경우, 8평점 이상 받은 경우가 보수교육 이수에 대한 교차비가 높았다.

Conclusion: 치과위생사의 보수교육 이수율을 증가시키기 위해서는 근무경력별로 효율적인 교육내용 준비와 다양한 홍보경로 및 보수교육비의 적절성과 비용완화에 대한 검토로 보수교육에 대한 이수율을 높일 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.|Objectives: This study aimed to identify the factors related to the completion status of continuing education, and to help develop of professional ability by presenting improvement directions.

Methods: A questionnaire survey involving 500 dental hygienists working at 155 dental clinics in Gwang-ju was conducted between June 19 and July 29, 2017. Descriptive analysis, Chi-square tests, and T-tests were conducted using Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) Version 21.0 for Windows. Satisfaction with the organization was presented as mean and standard deviation. Finally, to investigate the factors related to the completion of continuing education, logistic regression analysis was performed.

Results: The odds ratio was higher for the group with more than 16 years of total work carrier (OR=3.40, 95% CI=1.22-9.45), than for those with 1-5 years of work carrier. Groups receiving information from associations (OR=5.35, 95% CI=1.74-16.40), groups that directly search for information (OR=6.53, 95% CI=1.84-23.12), and groups receiving information from colleagues (OR=3.55, 95% CI=1.17-10.77) had a higher odds ratio than groups receiving no information. The odds ratio was higher for the group receiving cost support for participation (OR=2.20, 95% CI=1.06-4.55), than for those receiving no support. Regarding total education completion status in 2012-2014, groups that completed grades 1-7 (OR=2.51, 95% CI=1.35-4.64) and groups that completed grade with 8 or more (OR=14.37, 95% CI=7.68-26.89) had higher odds ratio than those who received no education.