인지적 휴게공간이 사용자의 재인과업에 미치는 영향

Keyword 인지과부하, 정보인지, 인지적 휴게, 재인과업

Abstract

현대사회의 정보사용자들은 넘쳐나는 정보 속에서 살아가고 있다. 정보량은 방대하고 이를 해석하는 사용자의 인지적인 노력의 강도가 높아졌다. 사용자는 정보를 받아들이는 인지과정에서 편안함을 느끼길 원한다. 휴식 없는 노동은 과로를 불러일으키는 것처럼 정보를 해석하는 일에 '쉼'이 없는 것은 인지적 과로를 유발한다. 이와 같은 개념을 인지심리학에서는 ‘인지과부하’라고 한다. 인지과부하를 해소하는 방법은 인지공학과 교육공학 분야에서 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 인지과부하를 해소하는 방법에 대해 여러 가지로 제시되고 있으나, 인지과부하를 해소방법으로써의 ‘휴게’에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구자는 인지과부하를 해소하는 방법에 대해 생각하게 되었으며, 정보표현방식에서 ‘휴게’를 제공한다면 사용자에게 정보인지, 기억의 효율성, 기억인출에 도움을 줄 것이란 생각에서 본 연구는 시작되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 ‘인지적 휴게’를 주는 정보표현방법이 무엇이며, 이 표현 방법이 사용자의 기억인출에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 연구이다.

사용자의 정보인지 과정에서 인지적인 ‘휴게’의 중요성을 바탕으로, 본 연구는 ‘휴게’를 활용한 물리적·심리적·사회적 현상에 관한 문헌·사례연구를 통해 도출한 ‘인지적 휴게’의 정보표현방식이 사용자의 기억인출과의 영향관계를 파악하는 실험연구로 진행되었다. 문헌연구를 통해 다음과 같이 연구결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 물리적·심리적·사회적 현상에서 ‘쉼’의 현상에 대해 정의된 용어와 개념을 통해 휴게의 유형에는 신체적 휴게와 인지적 휴게가 있음을 발견할 수 있었다. 둘째, 인지적 휴게를 활용한 정보 표현 방법의 사례연구를 통해 변형속성, 곁들임속성, 제한속성으로 3가지의 속성을 분류 도출할 수 있었다. 셋째, 인지적 휴게를 활용한 정보 표현방법은 사용자의 기억인출 유형 중 재인과업에 영향을 미치며, 재인과업을 측정하는 방법 중 양자택일 형, 강제 선택형, 일괄 시험 형에서 효율적인 방법이 있음을 발견하였다. 넷째, 제공되는 정보의 분야에 따라 사용자의 기억인출에는 유의미한 차이가 없음을 발견하였다.

문헌연구를 통해 발견한 4가지 연구 결과에 대하여 실험연구를 실시하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 인지적 휴게를 활용한 정보 표현 중 곁들임 속성이 기억 인출에서 가장 효율적인 것으로 나타났다. 이는 정보의 이해도에 있어서 직접적으로 도움을 줌으로써 인지적인 노력의 해소와 함께 기억저장에 효과적인 것으로 파악된다. 반면 제한속성은 가장 낮은 정답률로 나타났다. 이는 정보를 인지하는 과정에서 인지적 휴식은 느낄 수 있으나, 제공된 정보와의 연관성이 없는 차단과 분리의 성질을 가지고 있어 기억 인출에서는 효율적이지 못한 것으로 파악된다. 둘째, 인지적 휴게를 활용한 정보 표현 형식 중에서 양자택일형의 재인과업이 사용자의 인출정확도에서 다소 높게 측정 되었다. 이는 정보 표현방식으로 인한 영향이기 보다는 양자택일이라는 선택의 확률로 인해 수치상 높게 측정된 것으로 판단된다. 이와 마찬가지로 가장 낯은 수치를 보여준 일괄 시험형의 경우도 모든 정답을 선택해야 하는 경우의 수가 많아 정답률이 낮게 나온 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구를 토대로 사용자의 기억 인출을 향상 시킬 수 있는 ‘인지적 휴게공간’을 활용한 정보 표현의 효과성 및 표현 방법에 대한 연구가 향후 진행 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

Information users in modern society are living in overflowing information. The user feels cognitive fatigue because of the large amount of information to be processed. Users want to feel more comfortable than complexity in recognizing information. People get overworked when they work without rest. If people do not have 'rest' in recognizing information, they get cognitive overwork. In cognitive psychology, this is called cognitive overload. There have been many studies in the field of 'cognitive engineering' and 'education engineering' to overcome cognitive overload. There are many ways to overcome cognitive overload, but there is relatively little research on 'rest' as a way to overcome cognitive overload. I began to think about how to overcome cognitive overload, it will help users 'information', 'memory efficiency', 'memory retrieval' It started. The purpose of this study is to investigate what kind of information expression is giving a 'cognitive rest' and how this expression method affects users' memory retrieval. The importance of the cognitive 'rest' in the process of the user 's information cognition is the background of the study. In this study, literature and a case study on 'rest' were presented and the information expression method of 'cognitive rest' was derived. We investigated how the information expressions of the 'cognitive rest' derived from the retrieval were related to the user 's memory retrieval and proceeded to the experimental study.

The following results were obtained through literature review. First, I looked at the terms and concepts defined for the phenomenon of 'rest' in physical, psychological, and social phenomena. The types of rest were found to be 'physical rest' and 'cognitive rest'. Second, in the case study, 'transformation', 'addition', and 'limit' were derived as three ways of information expression using 'Cognitive Rest'. Third, the information expression method using the cognitive rest is influenced by the memory retrieval type of the user. We found that there is an efficient method for measuring the recognition task in 'yes / no recognition test', 'forced-choice test', and 'batch-testing procedure'. Fourth, we found that the field of information provided to the users is not significant for memory retrieval. The results of the study are as follows. First, it was found that the attribute of information expression using cognitive rest was most effective in memory withdrawal. This is directly related to the understanding of information, so it is understood that it is effective in eliminating cognitive effort and storing memory. On the other hand, the limiting attribute showed the lowest correct answer rate. This may be a cognitive rest in the process of recognizing information, but it is not efficient in memory retrieval because it has the nature of interception and separation that is not related to the information provided. Second, among the forms of information expression using cognitive rest, the alternative type of reintegration task was measured somewhat higher than the retrieval accuracy of users. This is because it is numerically high because of the probability of alternative choice rather than the effect of information expression. Likewise, even in the case of the batch test type showing the most unfamiliar figures, it is judged that the percentage of correct answers is low because there are many cases in which all correct answers are selected. Based on this research, we expect that the research on the effectiveness and expression method of information expression using the 'cognitive rest space' which can improve the memory withdrawal of users will be carried out in the future.