의미요법을 활용한 명화감상 집단미술치료가 중년여성의 삶의 의미와 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향

Keyword 의미요법, 명화감상, 중년여성, 집단미술치료, 삶의 의미, 심리적 안녕감

Abstract

본 연구는 중년여성을 대상으로 의미요법을 활용한 명화감상 집단미술치료에 참여함으로써 삶의 의미와 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 이를 통해 중년 여성들이 자신들의 삶에 대한 새로운 시각을 갖도록 도우며 인생의 재출발을 위한 에너지를 삶에서 되찾고 희망찬 미래의 노년기를 준비할 수 있도록 의미요법을 통하여 삶의 의미와 심리적 안녕감을 증진할 수 있도록 명화감상 미술집단 프로그램을 실시하였다.

이에 본 연구는 중년여성에게 의미요법을 활용한 명화감상 집단미술치료프로그램을 시행함으로써 삶의 의미와 심리적 안녕감이 높아질 수 있고 삶에 대한 기쁨과 희망을 되찾을 수 있으리라는 가설 아래 연구를 진행하였다.

연구대상은 M시의 C상담센터를 이용 중인 중년여성 24명(실험집단 12명, 비교집단 12명)으로 구성하였다. 연구 기간은 2017년 5월 15일부터 7월 31일까지 매주 1회, 120분씩 사전·사후검사 변화를 포함하여 총 12회기 집단미술치료 프로그램을 실시하였다. 연구 도구는 양적분석으로 SPSS 22.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 실험집단과 대기집단의 동질성 검증으로 t-test를 실시하였다. 두 집단의 사전·사후검사 변화는 반복측정 변량분석을 통해 집단미술치료프로그램 효과에 대한 가설을 검증하였다. 질적 분석으로 실험집단의 회기별 행동 관찰 분석, 활동지 분석, 하위 요인별 도입기, 실행기, 종결기 작품 분석, 회기별 만족도 분석, 프로그램 평가서 분석, 전체 소감문을 분석하였다.

이상의 결과는 명화감상 집단미술치료프로그램이 중년여성의 삶의 의미와 심리적 안녕감에 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 보여준다.

의미요법을 활용한 명화감상과 미술치료의 접목은 중년여성들에게 정서적, 심리적 안녕감과 내면화에 도움을 주어 중년여성의 삶을 재창조하는데 영향을 미쳤다고 본다.

주요어: 의미요법, 명화감상, 중년여성, 집단미술치료, 삶의 의미, 심리적 안녕감

This study conducted the painting appreciation collective art therapy making use of logotherapy on the middle-aged women in order to examine the effect of the therapy on the meaning of life and psychological comfort of the women. Through the therapy the study is designed to help the women acquire a new perspective on life, regain energy for a restart of their life and get prepared for their old age. In order that they may improve the meaning of life and psychological comfort through logotherapy, the painting appreciation collective art program was performed.

This study did its research under the hypothesis that by performing the painting appreciation collective art therapy making use of logotherapy on the middle-aged women they can elevate the meaning of life and psychological comfort and regain the joy and hope of life.

The subjects of this study were 24 middle-aged women who were visiting the C counselling center of M city (experiment group: 12 persons and control group: 12 persons). The study period was from May 15 2017 to July 31, 2017 and the total 12 sessions of the collective art therapy program including sessions (once-a-week 120-minute long) for examining before-test and after-test changes were conducted. Regarding study tools, for quantitative analysis the SPSS 22.0 Statistical Program was utilized and for homogeneous testing between experiment group and control group the t-test was performed. The changes occurring in the before-test and after-test of the two groups verified the hypothesis with respect to the effect of the collective art therapy program by conducting the repeated testing variable analysis. For qualitative analysis multiple analyses were conducted: analysis of the behavior observation of the experiment group by session, activity journal analysis, art work analysis in the introductory, executing and finishing period of sub-factors, session satisfaction analysis, program evaluation analysis and overall opinion analysis.

Second, the painting appreciation collective art therapy making use of logotherapy has an effect on the psychological comfort of the middle-aged women.

The results above show that the painting appreciation collective art therapy program has a positive effect on the meaning of life and psychological comfort of the middle-aged women.

It is concluded that the connection of painting appreciation and art therapy through the use of logotherapy exercises an influence on the re-creation of the middle-aged women’s life by helping the middle-aged women acquire emotional and psychological comfort and its internalization.

key words: logotherapy, painting appreciation, middle-aged women, collective art therapy, meaning of life, psychological comfort