한중 '사람' 관련 신어 대조 연구

Abstract

The goal of this research is intended to figure out social and cultural related feature between Korean and Chinese by how neologism form and the insight from it. This research compare and contrast 'Human' related neologism for 3years from 2013-2015. These are brief of the development debate and conclusion of research.

In a first chapter, I decide to find common and different features of 'Human' related neologism in two country. Also, I choose what to study and establish the range of research by present leading research outcome.

In a second chapter, I analyse 'Human' related neologism in two types, 'feature by original language' and 'feature by word formation' under the condition of neologism which conversion of original language or delivered form foreigner forms at certain periods to express new object and concept. As a conclusion, more than half of 'Human' related neologism were foreign origin. In other hand, most of chinese were original language. and two cases of 'Human' related neologism were mostly formed by suffix-derivative.

In a third chapter, I analyse Korean and Chinese 'Human' related neologism in six ways, 'neologism by incorporation', 'neologism by derivation', 'neologism by borrow', 'neologism by abbreviation', 'neologism by inference', 'neologism by delivering message'.

In a forth chapter, I put my attention on figure out common and different aspect of cultural and social background by how these form 'Human' related neologism between two countries based on the result of analysis of a third chapter. Common social and cultural backgrounds of two countries are ' The age of Popular entertainer become an object of affection', 'The age of prevalent of lookism', 'The age of prevalent of hate', 'The age of huge fan and enthusiast', 'The age of prevailed by internet and smart phone',and 'The age of effortless youth who rely on their parents'. I can define these six aspect as a social and cultural backgrounds. But, two things were confirmed that Korean related 'The age of plastic surgery have a great deal of influence' related neologism were shown but, anti-corruption related neologism were shown in China by be very active on anti-corruption.

This research result has significant meaning by confirming of language patterns were not occur itself or isolated situations, have much similarity backgrounds, and has affect mutually between languages. Furthermore, these similarity can not be ignored because, it can become clue that pervaded social and cultural background is the major factors. But, it can not be agreed that the type and formation system of 'Human' related neologism are same, it need follow-up research and attention to find out exactly which factor brings up those differences.|본 연구는 2013년부터 2015년까지 3년 동안 나타난 한국어와 중국어 ‘사람’ 관련 신어의 유형 및 형성 원리를 대조 분석함으로써, 신어의 생성 방식과 함께 신어에서 엿볼 수 있는 두 나라의 사회·문화적 공통점과 차이점을 파악하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 논의의 전개 과정 및 연구 결과를 요약하여 제시하면 다음과 같다.

제1장에서는 한국어와 중국어에서 나타나는 ‘사람’ 관련 신어를 대조하여 그 공통점과 차이점을 파악하는 것을 연구 목적으로 삼았다. 또한 선행 연구 성과를 제시하고 연구 대상과 범위를 설정하였다.

제2장에서는 신어는 일정한 시기에 새로 생긴 개념이나 사물을 표현하기 위해 만든 말로, 기존 어휘를 의미 전용하거나 외국어를 차용하는 어휘를 모두 포함한다는 전제하에 한·중 ‘사람’ 관련 신어의 특징을 ‘원어에 따른 특징’, ‘조어법에 따른 특징’ 두 가지로 나누어 분석하였다. 그 결과 한국어의 경우, ‘사람’ 관련 신어는 외래어가 절반 이상을 차지하는 반면, 중국어의 경우는 대부분 고유어이며, 두 언어 모두 주로 접미파생법에 의해서 ‘사람’ 관련 신어를 생성하고 있음이 확인되었다.

제3장에서는 2013년부터 2015년까지 나타난 한·중 ‘사람’ 관련 신어를 ‘합성법에 의한 신어’, ‘파생법에 의한 신어’, ‘차용에 의한 신어’, ‘축약에 의한 신어’, ‘유추에 의한 신어’, ‘의미 전이에 의한 신어’ 등 여섯 가지로 나누어 분석하였다.

제4장에서는 3장의 분석 결과를 토대로 두 언어의 ‘사람’ 관련 신어 생성과 관련되는 사회·문화적 배경의 공통점과 차이점을 확인하는 데 관심을 두었다. 두 나라의 공통적인 사회·문화적 배경으로는 ‘대중적 성격의 스타들이 전 국민의 애정의 대상이 되는 시대’, ‘외모지상주의가 만연되어 있는 시대’, ‘혐오 증상 또한 만연하는 시대’, ‘광팬과 마니아의 시대’, ‘인터넷과 스마트폰이 지배하는 시대’, ‘젊은이들이 노력하지 않고 부모님을 의지해서 사는 시대’ 등 여섯 가지가 파악되었다. 사회·문화적 배경의 차이점에서는 한국어의 경우, ‘성형이 가장 많이 이루어지는 시대’와 관련되는 신어가 많이 나타나는 반면, 중국어에서는 반부패 활동을 적극적으로 추진한 데서 나타난 이와 관련된 신어가 많이 나타나고 있음이 확인되었다.

이러한 연구 결과는 일정한 언어 현상이 개별 언어에 따라 독자적이고 고립적으로 나타나는 것이 아니라, 상당한 공통점을 바탕으로 이루어지고 있으며, 상호간에 영향력을 주고받거나 넘나듦의 현상 또한 적지 않다는 사실을 확인할 수 있도록 해 주었다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 더욱이 이와 같은 공통점은 현상의 저변에 깔려 있는 동일한 사회•문화적 배경이 그 주된 요인이 될 수 있었음을 확인할 수 있게 해 준 것 또한 무시할 수 없는 점이라고 할 것이다. 다만, 두 언어에서 나타나는 사람 관련 신어의 유형 및 생성 방식에는 차이점도 없지 않았는바, 그러한 차이를 가져오는 구체적인 요인이 무엇인지 지속적인 관심과 후속 연구가 필요하다고 할 것이다.