중국의 반한류에 관한 연구

Graduate School of Chosun University

It has been long since the world became a large “global village.” Economy of different countries is closely related and cultures have been actively shared among them. In these circumstances, Hallyu has been dispersed through various media and a lot of countries enjoy Korean dramas, movies and pop music together. Effects of Hallyu went beyond neighboring countries such as China and Japan. It made effects on Southeast Asia, Europe, US and Africa. In this paper, effects of Hallyu on China, reasons of anti-Hallyu has made since 2006, effects of political issue in 2016 on Hallyu, and opinions of young Chinese students studying in Korea on the government policy will be disussed.

In China, Hallyu started in early 1990s. Before the time, Chinese government had performed a limited open-door policy to other countries. Cultural products imported from outside were Hong Kong films, most of which were comedies or action movies. Those who liked action or comedy films were young males and there were no other non-Chinese cultural products that could be enjoyed by family altogether. Hallyu starting in early 1990 satisfied demands of these people. For example, Korean dramas deal with various themes. As they include romances between men and women and friendship among friends, everybody can enjoy them. Therefore, Hallyu became very popular in China. Effects of Hallyu were not limited to cultural things. It started to affect economic and political issues and both countries, China and Korea, became beneficiaries.

However, Chinese people came to look for something new and fresh as time went by and Chinese audience began losing interest in Hallyu. Chinese government tried to protect their own culture using it as an opportunity. The first anti-Hallyu was born in this background. In 2016, we met the biggest anti-Korean action, so to speak ‘Hanhanryung’ (Prohibition Order against Hallyu) relating with a political issue such as “THAAD”. Suddenly Korean dramas, shows and entertainers disappeared from Chinese TV.

Although ‘Hanhanryung’ started in October, 2016 as a governmental policy, not all Chinese agreed with it. In this paper, Chinese students in their 20s who were studying in Korea were interviewed to identify what they thought about ‘Hanhanryung’. They are familiar with both cultures and have direct contacts with Hallyu and Chinese culture. We tried to review their opinions on ‘Hanhanryung’ and identify the grounds of their opinions. In the interview, it was found that they were more or less against using a political issue to interfere in cultural things.

It is usual for a government to confront with other countries for the position and safety of the country. However, Chinese students express criticism on using culture as a conflict solving method. For it is essential to communicate and exchange cultures as they should live in a “Global Village’ and current Chinese society is not a feudal society in the past. Through such exchanges, we can make economic and cultural collaboration. Once ‘Hanhanryung’ starts, many companies and broadcasting stations in China have to stop working with Korean companies. It will naturally bring cultural and economic loss. Chinese government does not have detailed alternatives for this loss and compensation plan. All financial losses are on companies and broadcasting stations. With these restrictions, will ‘Hanhanryung’ be still effective?

The most important thing to understand one another in globalization is to contact foreign cultures. However, Chinese government started to interfere in cultural exchanges. Inconvenience that they cannot watch Korean dramas on TV and an important method for people to contact foreign culture disappeared. Of course Chinese government can give pressure to Korean government for a short time but nobody can estimate when the political problem will be solved. If Chinese government persists in prohibition of Hallyu related things, it will bring damages on Chinese culture progress. Conclusively, Chinese students in Korea thought that both countries, China and Korea, would suffer from losses at the end.

Keywords: Hallyu, Anti-Hallyu, ‘Hanhanryung’ (Hallyu Prohibition Order), Chinese Students in Korea in their 20s, Cultural Interference.; 초록; 중국의 반한류에 대한 연구; -2016년 한한령의 영향과 중국 유학생의 인식을 중심으로-; 비양

조선대학교 대학원

오늘날 우리가 살고 있는 이 시대는 세계가 하나의 커다란 “지구촌”이 된지 오래다. 그러므로 각 나라의 많은 경제적인 부분들이 서로 밀접하게 관련되어 있고 문화적인 부분들도 그 어느 시기보다 활발하게 공유되고 있다. 이런 상황 속에서 한류도 여러 매체들을 통하여 퍼져 나가고, 한국에서 유행하는 드라마나 영화들, 대중음악들을 여러 나라들이 함께 누리는 상황이다. 특히 한류의 영향력을 보면 중국, 일본이라는 주변의 나라를 뛰어넘어 동남아, 유럽, 미국, 아프리카까지 영향력을 미치고 있다. 본 논문에서는 한류가 중국에 미쳤던 영향력과 2006년 이후 반한류가 형성된 이유, 2016년 정치문제가 어떻게 한류에 영향력을 행사하고 있는가와 그러한 정부의 정책에 대해 한국에 머무르고 있는 20대 중국인들은 어떤 생각을 가지고 있는지 인터뷰를 통해 알아본다.

중국에서 한류는 1990년대 초기에 한류를 시점으로 볼 수 있다.그 이전까지 중국정부는 다른 나라들에 대해 제한적인 개방정책을 시행했다. 외부로부터 들어온 문화상품으로는 홍콩 영화가 대표적이었고, 그 중 대부분은 코미디와 액션이었다. 그런데 액션영화와 코미디를 많이 선호하는 층은 젊은 세대의 남자들이었고 가족들이 함께 즐길 수 있는 중국 이외의 문화는 거의 없었다. 1990년 초 시작된 한류는 바로 사람들의 이런 욕구를 만족시켰다. 예를 들어 한국의 드라마는 여러 가지의 주제를 다룬다. 남녀간의 사랑을 다룬 로맨스나 친구들 사이의 우정을 다른 주제들을 포함하고 있어서 남녀노소가 모두 즐길 수 있었고 결과적으로 한류는 중국에서 큰 인기를 얻게 되었다. 한류의 영향력은 비단 문화적인 것에만 그친것이 아니었다. 경제적인 부분과 정치적인 부분에도 영향을 미치기 시작하였고, 중국과 한국은 모두 한류의 수익자가 되었다.

그런데 시간이 흐르면서 중국인들은 더 신선한 무엇인가를 찾게 되었고 2006년 즈음부터는 중국의 시청자들이 한류에 대한 매력을 잃어버리기 시작하였다. 중국정부도 이 기회를 이용하여 자국의 문화를 보호하려는 움직임을 보임으로써 중국의 첫 번째 반한류가 생겨나게 된다. 또한 2016년에 한국의 “사드배치”라는 정치적인 문제와 관련하여 한류는 중국에 들어간 이후 제일 큰 규모의 반한행위 즉“한한령”에 부딪치게 된다. 갑자기 중국 TV에서 한국의 드라마, 한국의 예능 프로그램, 심지어 한국의 연예인들도 볼 수 없게 된 것이다.

중국 국가정책으로써의 한한령은 2016년 10월에 이미 시작되었지만 중국인 모두가 이 정책을 찬성하는 것은 아니다. 이 논문에서는 한국에 머무르는 20대의 중국 유학생들을 조사대상으로 한한령에 대한 그들의 생각에 대해 인터뷰를 했다. 그들은 한국과 중국 문화에 모두 친숙하며 한류와 중국문화를 다 직접 접촉한 사람들이다. 본 논문에서는 한한령에 대해 반한 의경의 양상을 살피고, 찬반의 이유를 알아보고자 했다. 인터뷰의 결과, 그들의 입장은 정치적인 문제를 문화 간섭 수단으로 이용하는 것에 대한 반대의견에 가까웠다.

정부가 자국 입장과 안전을 위해 다른 나라와 대립하는 것은 흔한 일이다. 하지만, 갈등 해결의 방식으로 문화를 이용하는 것이 대해 중국 유학생들은 비판적인 견해를 보였다. 왜냐하면 지금 중국사회는 과거와 같은 봉건사회가 아니고“지구촌”속에서 살아가기 때문에 다른 나라와 교류하는 것이 꼭 필요하기 때문이다. 이런 교류를 통해 다른 나라들과 경제적이고, 문화적인 합작도 함께 생긴다. 일단 한한령이 시작되면 재한 유학생들, 중국 국내에 많은 기업과 방송국은 한국과의 합작을 부득이 중지해야 한다. 당연히 문화적, 경제적 손실이 따라올 수밖에 없다. 중국 정부는 이런 손실과 보상정책에 대한 구체적인 대안이 없는 상태이다. 모든 손실을 기업과 방송국등이 스스로 부담해야 한다. 이런한 한계 속에서도 한한령이 효과를 발휘할 수 있는 것일까?

세계화 속에서 서로를 이해하는 수단으로 가장 중요한 것 중의 하나가 바로 외래문화를 접촉하는 것이다. 그러나 중국정부는 자의적으로 문화교류에 대한 간섭을 시작했다. TV에서 갑자기 한국 드라마를 볼 수 없는 불편한 일들이 생겼고 사람들이 외래문화를 접하는 중요한 수단 한 가지가 사라졌다. 물론 단기적으로 한국정부에 압박을 줄 수 있겠지만 정치적인 문제가 언제 끝날 수 있을지 아무도 예측할 수 없다. 계속 이렇게 한류문화에 관한 것들을 금지하면 결국 중국의 문화 진보에 손실이 올 수밖에 없다. 결국 한국과 중국 양국이 모두 손해를 보게 될 것이라는 것이 20대 중국유학생들의 생각이다.

키워드: 한류, 반한류, 한한령, 20대 재한 중국 유학생, 문화간섭.