레슬링선수의 자기관리행동과 스포츠 정신력이 경쟁불안과 인지된 경기력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Unlike the past wrestling, the current wrestling requires great mental toughness and physical ability. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the effects of consistent self-management and great mental toughness on competitive anxiety and perceived performance and the relationship among internal situations, physical conditions, and self-management ability to reduce competitive anxiety and improve performance in wrestlers.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of self-management and sport mental toughness on competitive anxiety and perceived performance and test factors which help overcome competitive anxiety and show the best performance through self-management and mental toughness in wrestlers. The results of the study will provide important basic data in the field for wrestling-related people, coaches, and parents.

The subjects of the study were 500 wrestlers participating in the 42th KBS national wrestling tournament 2017 to commemorate Yang Jungmo’s win in the Olympics and Korea national wrestling team. The questionnaires were distributed to the subjects. 463 questionnaires were used for the final analysis via the outlier removal of double answers and no answers.

A measurement instrument to examine the effects of socio-demographic characteristics, self-management, and sport mental toughness on competitive anxiety and perceived performance was distributed to the subjects. Detailed explanation was given for the response using the self-administration method. Then, the questionnaires were directly collected.

The questionnaire used for this study included items about self-management, sport mental toughness, competitive anxiety, and perceived performance in wrestlers. Measurement instruments which were tested in reliability and validity in previous research at home and abroad were modified and added to measure wrestlers’ general characteristics, self-management, sport mental toughness, competitive anxiety, and perceived performance for the purpose of this study.

In the questionnaires collected for data processing, unfaithful data which included double answer or no answer were excluded. Then, the data were inputted in accordance of the input guideline and processed according to the purpose of analysis using the SPSS 22.0 program for Windows.

The statistical methods used for the study included frequency analysis, exploratory factor analysis, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis.

Finally, the following results were drawn via the needs, objectives, sampling, instruments, and data processing of the study.

First, wrestlers’ self-management had significant effects on cognitive state anxiety and physical state anxiety of competitive anxiety.

Second, wrestlers’ self-management had significant effects on game performance and game satisfaction of perceived performance.

Third, wrestlers’ sport mental toughness had significant effects on cognitive state anxiety and physical state anxiety of competitive anxiety.

Finally, wrestlers’ sport mental toughness had significant effects on game performance and game satisfaction of perceived performance.|현재의 레슬링은 과거와 달리 고도의 정신력과 신체적 능력을 요구하고 있는 스포츠로써 철저한 자기관리행동과 강인한 정신력이 경쟁불안과 인지된 경기력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 레슬링선수들의 경쟁불안을 낮추고 경기력을 향상시키기 위해서는 선수의 내면적 상황과 심리적 조건, 자기관리능력의 관계를 규명할 필요가 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 레슬링 선수들의 자기관리행동 및 스포츠 정신력이 경쟁불안과 인지된 경기력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 규명하여 자기관리와 정신력을 통하여 경쟁불안을 극복하고 최상의 경기력에 발휘 할 수 요인을 검증하고자 한다. 이러한 연구결과는 레슬링 관계자, 지도자, 학부모 등 현장의 매우 중요한 기초자료로 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구의 대상은 현재 레슬링선수로 활동하고 있는 대상자를 연구대상으로 편의표본추출법을 사용하여 표본을 추출하고 2017 양정모 올림픽제패기념 제42회 KBS배 전국레슬링대회 참가 선수 및 국가대표 선수 등 500명을 연구대상으로 설정하였다. 설정된 연구대상에 설문지를 배포하였으며, 이중기입, 무기입 등 극단치 제거절차를 거쳐 최종 분석에 사용한 설문지는 463명을 대상으로 연구결과를 분석하였다.

인구사회학적특성, 자기관리행동, 스포츠 정신력, 경쟁불안, 인지된 경기력에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위한 측정도구를 연구대상에게 배포한 다음 자기평가기입법으로 설문내용에 대하여 응답하도록 자세히 설명하고 이를 직접 회수하여 설문조사를 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 측정도구로 사용한 설문지는 레슬링 선수들의 자기관리행동, 스포츠 정신력, 경쟁불안, 인지된 경기력에 관한 항목으로써 레슬링 선수들의 일반적 특성과 자기관리행동, 스포츠 정신력, 경쟁불안, 인지된 경기력을 측정하기 위하여 국내․외 선행 연구에서 신뢰도와 타당도가 검증된 측정도구를 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정․보완하여 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 자료처리를 위하여 회수된 설문지를 검토하여 무기입, 이중기입 등 불성실한 자료와 신뢰성이 떨어진다고 판단되는 자료는 분석에서 제외시키고, 각 자료를 입력지침에 따라 컴퓨터에 입력하여 윈도우용 SPSS 22.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석의 목적에 따라 전산처리 하였다.

본 연구에서 사용된 통계방법은 빈도분석, 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, 상관관계분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구는 필요성과 목적, 연구대상의 표집, 측정도구, 자료처리의 단계를 거쳐 최종적으로 연구결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 레슬링선수의 자기관리행동이 경쟁불안의 하위요인인 인지적 상태불안과, 신체적 상태불안에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 레슬링선수의 자기관리행동이 인지된 경기력의 하위요인인 경기수행력과 경기만족에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 레슬링선수의 스포츠 정신력이 경쟁불안의 하위요인인 인지적 상태불안과 신체적 상태불안에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 레슬링선수의 스포츠 정신력이 인지된 경기력의 하위요인인 경기수행력과 경기만족에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.