노인 건강태도와 건강 증진 행동 관계에 사회적 자본에 관한 매개효과

A Study on the Mediating Effect of Social Capital on the Relationship Between Health Attitude and Health Promoting Behavior Among Senior Citizens

The objectives of the current study was to investigate the mediating effect of the social capital of trustworthiness and social network on the relationship between health attitude and health promoting behavior among senior citizens. The study attempted to examine how individual's attitude toward health, in terms of positive emotions and attitude toward life, affects social capital, and in turn, how social capital influences individual's health promoting behavior. There has been a large volume of research on the factors of health promoting behavior among senior citizens based on the health belief model or the theory of planned behavior. However, not many studies have focused on the effect of social capital on individual's health promoting behavior. In particular, little research has been conducted on the effect of the attitude factor of individuals and social capital for senior citizens. The current study was conducted to examine the relative effects of these factors on health behavior.

Senior citizens of 65 years of age or older residing in Gwangju and Junnam Province participated in the study. Questionnaires were administered at community centers, senior citizen centers, and participant's homes. Of 350 questionnaires distributed, 315 questionnaires were collected, of which 310 questionnaires were used in the final analysis, excluding incomplete ones.

The findings were as follows. First, most participants were found to suffer from at least one chronic disease, and for more than 70 percent of them the standard of living was below the middle. As to their health behavior related to diet and exercise, they showed a very low level of healthy diet and physical health behavior. Second, as to health attitude factors, positive emotions about health, disease prevention, and attitude toward their life showed a significant effect on health promoting behavior. The results indicate that when senior citizens have positive emotions and attitude about their health and life, and stronger belief in disease prevention and health promotion, they put greater effort into health behavior, in terms of improving their diet, promoting personal hygiene, and controlling diseases. Third, health attitude was shown to positively affect the social capital of trustworthiness and social network, revealing a great effect on trustworthiness. The results show that when senior citizens have positive attitude toward health, they seek social capital that strengths friendliness or relationships, exercising efforts to utilize it. This means that individual's attitude toward health has a positive effect on trustworthiness not just about acquaintances or family members but also about public organizations or institutes, with individuals and the society together further increasing social capital. Fourth, of social capital, trustworthiness positively affected individual's health promoting behavior, but, unlike the prediction, social network revealed a negative effect, calling for further research in the future.

The findings of the study suggest policy implications to the state and local government: instead of simply increasing social capital, government policy efforts and investment should be exerted in order to enhance positive health effort, which affects social capital. To this end, the government should lead senior citizens to healthy way of living, create health promoting environment in their neighborhood, educate the community, promote activity programs, and strengthen disease prevention services. In addition, to increase the social capital of trustworthiness, transparency should be secured in supporting the local communities and club activities, and sharing information and encouraging active participation are also necessary.

The current study has a limitation in specific and dimensional measurement of health attitude and health promoting behavior of senior citizens. More scientific measures should be developed in future studies, based on which the relationship between social network and health promoting behavior needs to be further investigated. In addition, in-depth studies are called for on the effect of social capital on individual's health behavior through socio-psychological factors.| 현재의 연구목적은 사회자본의 매개효과와 노년층 사이의 건강태도와 건강증진행위 사이의 사회적 연결 관계를 조사하는 것이다. 이 연구는 어떻게 인간의 태도가 건강에 영향을 미치는지를 조사한다. 삶에 대한 긍정적인 정서와 태도의 관점에서, 사회자본에 영향을 미치는 것과, 결과적으로 어떻게 사회자본이 개인의 건강증진행위에 영향을 미치는지를 연구한다.

노년층 사이에서 건강신념모형 또는 계획적 행동이론에 근거를 둔 건강증진행위의 요소에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되어져 오고 있다. 그러나 많은 연구가 개인의 건강증진행위에 사회자본의 효과(영향)에 초점을 맞추지는 않는다. 특히 연구들이 노년층을 위한 개인과 사회자본의 태도요소의 효과로 거의 수행되지 않고있다. 현재의 연구는 건강행위(태도)의 이러한 요소들과 관련있는 영향들을 조사하는 것이다.

65세 이상의 광주, 전남지역에 거주하는 노년층이 이 연구에 참여하였다. 설문조사는 지역 센터, 경로당(노인센터), 설문조사 받는 어르신들 자택등에서 실시되었다. 350개의 질문으로 나누어진 설문지315개가 수거됐다. 완벽하게 끝난 설문지가 아닌 것은 제외하고 그 중 310개의 설문지가 최종분석 하는데 사용되었다.

알게 된 점은 다음과 같다.

첫째: 대부분의 설문참가자들은 적어도 한 가지 만성질환을 가진사람들이다. 그리고 그들의 삶의 수준은 70%이상이 평균이하이다. 식습관과 운동에 관련된 그들의 건강태도로 본다면 그들은 매우 낮은 수준의 식습관과 건강태도를 보여준다.

둘째: 건강태도요인으로 본다면 건강에 대한 긍정적 생각(감정)과 질병예방, 그들의 삶에 대한 태도는 건강증진행위에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 그 결과는 노년층이 그들의 삶과 건강에 대해, 긍정적인 감정을 가질 때나 질병예방이나 건강증진에 관해 강한 믿음을 가질 때 그들의 식습관을 개선하는 관점에서, 개인적 위생상태를 증진시킨다던지 질병을 관리한다던지 그들은 건강에대해 많은노력을 한다.

셋째: 건강에 대한 태도가 긍정적일때 사회자본의 신뢰, 사회 연결망에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 신뢰, 믿음에 큰 영향을 드러내는 것으로 보인다.

노년층이 건강에 대해 긍정적인 생각을 가진다면 그들은 우정이나 인간관계, 활동에 사용할 수 있는 강한 사회 자본을 얻는다는 결과를 보여준다. 단지 지인이나 가족뿐만 아니라 공공단체나 기관과 함께 즉 개인과 사회가 함께 사회자본을 증가시키는 것은 개인의 건강에 대한 태도는 신뢰에 관한 긍정적인 효과를 가진다고 볼 수 있다.

넷째: 사회자본은 개인의 건강에 긍정적인 영향을 준다. 그러나 사회 연결망은 미래의 연구에 드러나겠지만 부정적인 효과도 있다.

이러한 연구의 발견은 국가와 지방정부의 정책영향을 제시한다.단지 사회자본을 늘리는 것 대신에 정부의 정책노력과 투자는 사회 자본에 영향을 줄 수 있는 긍정적인 건강노력을 강화하는데 발휘되어져야 한다.

이렇게 하기위해 정부는 노년층이 삶을 사는데 있어 건강한 길로 이끌어야 하고, 노년층이 사는 환경을 건강하게 가꾸며 지역사회를 교육시키고, 활동프로그램을 늘려야하며, 질병예방서비스를 강화하여야 한다. 덧붙여서 신뢰할 수 있는 사회자본의 증가를 위해서 지역사회 모임활동을 지탱하는데 투명성이 보호되어져야 한다. 그리고 정보를 공유하고 활동적인 활동을 하는 것을 격려하는 것이 필요하다.

현재의 연구는 노년층의 건강태도와 건강증진행위의 특정하고 차원적 측면에서 한계가 있다. 사회관계망과 건강촉진행위를 근거로 한 미래의 과학적 연구(조치)가 이루어져야 하고 조사되어져야 한다.