현실공간과 가상공간의 자아정체성 수준에 따른 대인관계유능성 및 성취동기의 차이

Keyword 현실공간, 가상공간, 자아정체성, 대인관계유능성, 성취동기

Abstract

This study shows the differences on adaptive skills for a knowledge based society between groups defined by ego-identity levels in the real space and the cyber space. 373 collage students answered the questionnaire. Subjects were divided into four groups on the basis of ego-identity levels distributed in the two spaces; integrated ego-identity group, real space ego-identity group, cyber space ego-identity group, and undeveloped ego-identity group. Scores on interpersonal competence and achievement motivation stand for adaptive skills for a knowledge based society in this study. Data were processed by using SPSS 21.0. Frequency analysis, Pearson correlation analysis, cluster analysis, one-way ANOVA and Scheffe's test were carried out.

Results found several relationships: The real space ego-identity level is positively correlated with the cyber space ego-identity level and adaptive skills. Also, the score of adaptive skills of integrated group is significantly higher than the others. Although real space and cyber space groups have no significant difference in the scores of adaptive skills, which are significantly higher than undeveloped group's. The ego-identity in the cyber space has a positive correlation with adaptive skills as well as that in the real space, adverse to the results of traditional studies.

This study is suggestive that the ego-identity in the cyber space is separately discussed on the correlation with social skills. Discordance between two identities in real and cyber spaces has been considered having negative relations with social adaptation, the present study shows neither evidence of discordance nor negative relations. Following researches are expected to focus on the phased approach to relevant intervention strategies for improving the ego-identity level and adaptive skills of collage students.

본 연구는 현실공간과 가상공간의 자아정체성 수준에 따라 지식기반사회에 적응하기 위한 특성의 차이를 알아보고자 한다.

373명의 대학생이 설문에 답했다. 자료를 SPSS 21.0을 이용하여 빈도분석, 피어슨 상관분석, 군집분석, 일원배치 분산분석 처리하였고 Scheffe 사후검증을 실시하였다.

대학생들의 자아정체성을 현실공간과 가상공간의 두 차원으로 구분하고 각 차원에 대한 점수 분포에 따라 통합된 자아정체성 집단, 현실공간 자아정체성 집단, 가상공간 자아정체성 집단, 미발달된 자아정체성 집단으로 나누었다. 그리고 각 자아정체성 집단 별로 대인관계유능성, 성취동기에서 어떤 차이를 보이는지 확인하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 현실공간 자아정체성 수준은 가상공간 자아정체성과 정적상관을 보였고, 나머지 종속변인들과도 정적상관을 보였다. 가상공간 자아정체성 또한 대인관계 유능성, 성취동기와 정적 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 현실공간 자아정체성 뿐만 아니라 가상공간 자아정체성 또한 사회적응 특성에 정적 상관을 갖는다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 대인관계유능성, 성취동기에서 집단별로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 세 가지 변인 모두 통합된 자아정체성 집단에서 다른 세 집단에 비해 유의미한 수준으로 높은 점수를 보였다. 현실공간 자아정체성 집단과 가상공간 자아정체성 집단 사이에는 차이가 나타나지 않았지만, 두 집단 모두 미발달된 자아정체성 집단에 비해 점수가 유의미한 수준으로 높게 나타났다. 결론적으로 현실공간 자아정체성과 가상공간 자아정체성은 사회적응 특성에 대해 유의미한 수준의 차이가 없다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이것은 가상공간 자아정체성이 높으면 사회에 부적응 한다는 선행연구 결과에 반대되는 결론이다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의 및 제언점을 가진다. 첫째, 과거의 연구에서 벗어나 지식기반사회의 특성에 맞게 자아정체성을 현실공간과 가상공간으로 구분하고, 가상공간의 자아정체성과 사회적 특성 간의 상관에 대해 연구하였다. 둘째, 기존의 연구에서는 현실공간 자아정체성과 가상공간 자아정체성의 불일치에 따른 사회적응 사이의 부정적 연관을 주로 다루어 왔지만, 본 연구에서는 두 자아정체성의 불일치와 사회적응 간에 부정적 연관이 나타나지 않음을 드러내었다. 셋째, 자아정체성에 대한 본 연구에서 각 수준별 개입방법의 필요성을 제기함을 통해 후속연구에서는 대학생들의 자아정체성 수준 및 사회적응력 향상에 관한 적절한 개입 전략을 연구하여 상담실제에서 각 개인의 사회부적응을 예방하는데 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.