의료기관 종사자가 인지한 병원코디네이터의 업무수행도와 종사자의 직무만족도와의 관련성

Abstract

Objectives: This research was studied medical institution workers in G metropolitan city, to investigate general characteristics, job characteristics, characteristics of hospital and hospital coordinator, and to investigate the factors affecting the job satisfaction of hospital coordinators.

Methods: The data was collected through a self-reported survey of 435 workers in the plastic surgery and dermatology clinics in G metropolitan city. We investigated general characteristics and health behavior of medical institutions worker, job-related characteristics, characteristics of medical institutions and hospital coordinators, job performance of hospital coordinators, and job satisfaction of medical institution worker. We used t-test and ANOVA for investigating the affect of job satisfaction, and used the multiple regression analysis for investigating the related factors of job satisfaction.

Results: The results of this study showed that the average job satisfaction of the 435 medical institution workers was 3.55±0.40 and that of the hospital coordinator was 3.74±0.43. In study of the factors that affect the job satisfaction of medical institution workers, working at least twice a week (B=0.136, p=0.005), the average of working days was less than five days a week (B=0.097, p=0.005), the introduction of hospital coordinators were more than five years (B=0.153, p=0.001) were shown significantly higher the job satisfaction. In addition, the more the overall job performance of hospital coordinators was increase, the job satisfaction was higher (B=0.458, p<0.001). In detail, the more job description (B=0.218, p<0.001), core ability (B=0.145, p=0.005), role conflict (B=0.099, p=0.037) increase, the job satisfaction of medical workers was higher.

Conclusion: As a result of this study, the job satisfaction of the medical institution workers was influenced by the work performance of the hospital coordinator. In order to increase the job satisfaction of the medical institution workers, the hospital coordinator with specialized job performance will be able to improve the job satisfaction by carrying out efficient work in the medical institution.|본 연구는 G광역시의 의료기관 종사자를 대상으로 일반적인 특성과 직무 관련 특성 및 의료기관과 병원코디네이터의 특성을 알아보고, 병원코디네이터의 업무수행도가 의료기관 종사자들의 직무만족에 관련이 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구대상은 G광역시 의료기관인 성형외과 및 피부과 의원에 근무하는 의료기관 종사자 435명을 대상으로 자가보고형 설문조사를 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 의료기관 종사자의 일반적인 특성 및 건강행태, 직무 관련 특성과 의료기관과 병원코디네이터의 특성, 병원코디네이터의 업무수행도, 의료기관 종사자의 직무만족도를 파악하였다. 직무만족도와의 관계는 t-검정과 ANOVA분석을 이용하였으며, 직무만족도의 관련요인을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 이용하였다.

연구결과 총 435명의 의료기관 종사자의 직무만족도 평균은 3.55±0.40점 이었으며, 병원코디네이터의 업무수행도는 평균 3.74±0.43점이었다. 의료기관 종사자의 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보면 근무 횟수가 주 2회 이상의 경우(B=0.136, p=0.005), 주 평균 근무일수는 주 5일 이하의 경우(B=0.097, p=0.005), 병원코디네이터의 도입 기간이 5년 이상인 경우(B=0.153, p=0.001)에 직무만족도가 유의하게 높았다. 또한 병원코디네이터의 전체적인 업무수행도가 증가할수록 직무만족이 높았으며(B=0.458, p<0.001), 세부적으로 업무내용(B=0.218, p<0.001), 핵심역량(B=0.145, p=0.005), 역할갈등(B=0.099, p=0.037) 각 영역 모두 증가할수록 의료기관 종사자의 직무만족도가 높았다.

본 연구의 결과로 의료기관 종사자의 직무만족도는 병원코디네이터의 업무수행도에 의해 영향을 받았다. 향후 의료기관 종사자의 직무만족도를 높이기 위하여 전문화된 업무수행능력을 갖춘 병원코디네이터가 의료기관에서 효율적인 업무수행으로 인하여 직무만족도를 높일 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.