Keyword 마음챙김 명상, 집단미술치료, 아동의 자기조절력, 아동의 내면화 문제

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the Effects of group art therapy integrated with mindfulness on the self-regulation and internalizing problems of the children.

The group art therapy integrated with mindfulness was recomposed of the program with open, focus, remind of the good experience, patient, non-strive, letting go and accepts the mind based on the

7 element of Kabat-Zinn’s mindfulness meditation : non-judging, patience, beginner's mind, trust, non-striving, acceptance, letting-go, which was coached by art therapist. The mindfulness meditation was practiced with the children to enhance the self-regulation and to reduce the internalizing problems through aware and explore the self before group art therapy, which was modified with the version of Lee in-sil’s mindfulness meditation for adolescents

To accomplish the goals of this study, 24 children who understand the purpose of this study and agree to the participation and were senior students in elementary school used the W local child-care center in G City were randomly assigned to either an experiment group or control group, then conducted the group art therapy integrated with mindfulness. The intervention group was participated in the group art therapy applied with mindfulness 80 minutes per session, during 12 sessions administered from July 12 to September 20. It was administered the pre-and post-test using the scale of the self-regulation (self-regulation and impulsivity) and internalizing problems scale(depression, anxiety and somatization) of K-YSR. To test the effect of group art therapy integrated with mindfulness with the children, it independent t-test and repeated measured ANCOVA were to test by SPSS 23.0 version. And it analyzed qualitatively the change of behavior observed on the initial, middle, and terminal session and the art. Also it analyzed qualitatively the DAS.

The results obtained this study were as follows. First, there was statistically significant differences on the self-regulation between the experiment and control group, which was significantly enhanced the self-regulation and subscales, self-regulation and impulsivity of the experiment group compared to the control group.

Second, there was statistically significant differences on the internalizing problem and subscales, specially depression and anxiety between the experiment and control group, which was significantly reduced the depression and anxiety of the experiment group compared to the control group. But there was not statistically significant differences on the somatization.

To be summarized, the group art therapy integrated with mindfulness has effects on the enhancing the self-regulation and reducing the depression and anxiety of children.

Finally, the conclusion of this study was discussed. Also, the suggestion and implication of the study was provided

key word : mindfulness meditation, group art therapy, the self-regulation, internalizing problem|국 문 초 록; “단지 있는 그대로 지켜보는 것이 모든 것을 바꾼다”; 마음챙김 명상을 적용한 집단미술치료가 아동의 자기조절력과 내면화 문제에 미치는 영향

지도교수 김 승 환

본 연구는 아동을 대상으로 마음챙김 명상을 적용한 집단미술치료가 아동의 자기조절력과 내면화 문제에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 목적이 있으며, 프로그램을 재구성하여 자기조절력과 내면화 문제의 효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

마음챙김 명상을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램은 미술심리치료 전문가의 자문을 통해 Kabat- Zinn(1990)의 마음챙김 명상 기본 태도 7가지 요소인 비판단(non-judging), 인내(patience), 초심(beginner's mind), 신뢰(trust), 애쓰지 않음(non-striving), 수용(acceptance), 내려놓음(letting-go)을 바탕으로 마음 열기- 마음 모으기-마음 속 좋은 경험 기억하기-마음 간직하여 지속하기-마음 내려놓기-마음 흘려보내기-마음 받아들이기의 순서로 프로그램 재구성하였다. 프로그램 본 활동 시작 전에 실시하는 명상은 ‘이인실의 청소년을 위한 마음챙김 명상(2013. 5. 22)’ 을 대상 아동 수준에 맞게 수정 ‧ 보완하여 마음챙김 명상을 통해 주의 집중하여 자신을 인식하고 자기탐색, 자기 몰입으로 자기조절의 향상과 내면화 문제의 감소에 도움이 되도록 하였다.

이를 위하여 G시에 위치한 D복지관 주변 지역아동센터 이용하는 4-6학년 아동을 대상으로 실험집단 12명과 대기집단 12명, 총 24명을 사전 ‧ 사후 검사를 실시하였다. 실험집단은 2016년 7월 12일-2016년 9월 20일까지 매 회기 80분씩, 사전검사 포함 총 12회기 프로그램을 실시하였다.

집단미술치료 프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위해 자기조절력 척도를 이용하여 하위요인 자기조절과 충동성을 살펴보았고, K-YSR의 하위요인 우울/불안, 위축, 신체증상을 살펴보았다. 그리고 마음챙김 명상을 적용한 집단미술치료 효과를 알아보기 위해 실험집단의 회기별 행동관찰을 실시하여 초기, 중기, 말기로 행동의 변화를 질적으로 분석하여 제시하고, 실험집단의 회기별 과정 분석과 자기조절력 및 내면화 문제의 하위요인을 작품을 통해 분석하여 변화의 과정을 제시하고, 질적인 변화를 확인하기 위하여 이야기 그림검사(DAS)를 실시하여 양적 연구를 보완하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째. 집단미술치료에 참여한 실험집단은 참여하지 않은 대기집단에 비해 프로그램 실시 전보다 프로그램 실시 후의 자기조절력이 유의미하게 향상되었다.

둘째. 집단미술치료에 참여한 실험집단은 참여하지 않은 대기집단에 비해 프로그램 실시 전보다 프로그램 실시 후의 내면화 문제가 유의미하게 감소되었다.

이상의 결과를 요약하면 아동을 대상으로 마음챙김 명상을 적용한 미술치료프로그램이 아동의 자기조절력을 향상시키고 내면화 문제를 감소시키는데 효과가 있음을 보여준다. 본 연구의 결과를 일반화하기엔 무리가 있지만, 마음챙김 명상을 적용한 미술치료 프로그램 연구가 미비한 상황에서 처음으로 시도된 아동을 대상으로 한 마음챙김 명상을 적용한 집단미술치료가 자기조절력과 내면화 문제를 실증적 검증 연구를 통해 효과를 보여준 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.