고정 타겟 추정을 위한 개발된 실시간 로봇 비젼 제어기법 평가에 관한 연구

Keyword vision, control scheme

Abstract

In recent years, researches have been actively conducted on applying vision systems to robots in various complex industrial fields. However, most of the ongoing researches have the following problems. Compensation coefficients of position, orientation, and focal length of camera are most important when applying a vision system to a robot. If this is not done correctly, the robot can not perform the normal position control, and can wrong operation. In particular, if the relative position between the camera and the robot, and the orientation and the focal length of camera are changed, the compensation coefficients of camera must be recalculated.

To solve these problems, this study uses the vision system model involving six camera parameters. These parameters combine in this model that relates the object information in 2-D camera image plane to the object position information in 3-D space. Especially, the parameters can actively adjust the change of the camera and robot position without the calibration. Thus, based on this vision system, robot vision control schemes using N-R method and EKF method are presented in order to efficiently process vision data obtained while the robot moves toward the target. In particular, the robot vision control scheme of the N-R method is classified into two cases, where one is with the weighting matrix and the other is without the weighting matrix, in order to examine the effect of data processing method.

Finally, the practicality of the three proposed control schemes are demonstrated by comparing the accuracy and processing time of the fixed target estimation through the experiments of rigid body placement.|산업 현장에 등장한 산업용 로봇은 초기에는 단순 반복 작업에 이용된 이후 다양한 작업환경에 대응하기 위해 인간의 지능 중 가장 중요한 요소인 시각기능을 로봇에 탑재하여 자율성을 확보한 로봇 비젼 시스템에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있으며, 로봇에 비젼 센서를 이용하여 로봇의 자율적인 주행경로 결정 기술, 2차원 시각정보의 3차원 공간 재현, 물체 추적기술 등에 대한 많은 연구가 수행되고 있다.

현재 진행되고 있는 대부분 연구들의 문제점은 로봇에 비젼시스템을 적용할 때에 가장 중요한 요소인 카메라의 위치, 방향 및 초점거리에 대한 보정이 정확하게 되어 있지 않으면 로봇은 정상적인 위치 보정을 하지 못하고 오동작을 할 우려가 있으며, 특히, 카메라와 로봇 사이 상대적인 위치와 카메라 방위 및 초점거리가 변하면 이에 대한 카메라 보정계수를 다시 계산해야 할 번거로움이 있다.

이리하여, 본 연구는 2-D 카메라 이미지 평면에서 물체 정보와 3-D 공간상 로봇 위치 정보를 변환함과 동시에, 카메라 및 로봇 위치 변화에 대해 카메라 매개변수를 능동적으로 조절 할 수 있는 비젼시스템 모델을 사용하였다. 제시된 로봇 비젼 시스템 모델을 이용하여 로봇이 타겟을 향해 이동하는 동안 얻어진 비젼데이터를 효율적으로 처리하기 위해서 N-R 방법을 적용한 로봇 비젼 제어기법과 EKF방법을 적용한 로봇 비젼 제어기법을 제시 하고자 한다. 특히, N-R 방법의 로봇 비젼 제어기법은 최근 데이터에 비중을 두는 가중치 행렬을 적용한 경우와 적용하지 않은 경우로 구분하였다. 최종적으로, 제시된 3개 실시간 로봇 비젼 제어기법들을 사용하여 강체 배치 작업을 위한 공간상 위치가 알려지지 않은 고정 타겟 추정 실험을 수행하여 제시된 제어기법의 정밀도와 처리시간을 비교 분석하여 효율성을 파악하고자 한다.