L.v. Beethoven, F. Chopin, B. Bartók에 의한 졸업연주 프로그램의 해설

L. v. Beethoven(1770-1827) is a representative composer of the Classical era, and he led the Classical era to the Romantic era. He composed 32 Piano sonatas, and "Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53" is highly regarded as his master work in his middle period.

The first movement is composed in a sonata form, however, he made an innovative musical attempt compared to earlier sonatas of his. For example, he used an untraditional key-relationship between the first and the second themes; the first theme in tonic and the second theme in major median triad (I-III). The second movement functions as an introduction to the third movement with a marking of 'Attaca subito il Rondo' on the last part. In comparison to his previous works, this piece shows progressive attempts as developing drastic changes and introducing new performing techniques, such as octave glissandos.

"Fantasy in f minor Op. 49" composed by F. Chopin(1810-1849) is the only Fantasy amongst his piano works. Starting with the introduction of the funeral march, it adopts a sonata form in the order of the Exposition, Development, Recapitulation, and the Coda, and it features freer formality.

Chopin uses frequent modulations, meter changes, and dissonances in this work. Also, there are appearances of particular rhythmic formation which are in dotted rhythm in opening section and triplets in following section. In addition to this rhythmic feature, hormonic and structural aspects are discussed as well.

"Two Romanian Dances, Op. 8a, BB56" which is composed by B. Bartók(1881-1945) featured various folk music elements as well as modernistic character. In General, several themes which are presented throughout two movements are keeping being developed with frequent changes of tempo and time signature. The first and the second movement share the common feature such as ostinato bass, crossing octaves, accents on the weak beats, and use of tone cluster in dissonance. He also presented his musicality originated from folk music elements, and this piece features his individual characteristics in rhythm and tune.|본 논문에서는 본 연구자의 졸업연주회 프로그램인 “L.v. Beethoven Piano Sonata in C Major, Op. 53 “Waldstein”“, “F. Chopin Fantasy in f minor Op. 49,” “B. Bartok Two Romanian Dances, Op. 8a, BB56”을 중심으로 각 작곡가의 생애 및 특징을 살펴보고 작품을 포괄적으로 분석하였다.

L.v. Beethoven(1770-1827)은 고전주의 시대의 대표적 작곡가이며 고전주의와 낭만주의를 연결해주는 역할을 하였다. 그는 모두 32개의 피아노 소나타를 남겼으며 “Piano Sonata in C Major, Op.53 "Waldstein"”은 중기 소나타 중에서 뛰어난 작품으로 꼽힌다.

제 1악장은 소나타 형식으로 구성되어있는데 제 1주제와 제 2주제 간의 조성이 예상 밖의 조로 이동되는 등 소나타 형식에서 탈피하여 혁신적인 시도를 보여주고 있다. 2악장은 서주로 시작하며 2악장의 마지막에 ‘Attaca subito il Rondo’라고 기보하여 3악장의 론도로 바로 연결한다. 이 소나타는 이전까지 그의 작품에서 볼 수 없었던 급격한 변모와 새로운 피아노 연주기법의 전개로 혁신적인 시도를 한다.

F. Chopin(1810-1849)의 “Fantasy in f minor Op. 49”는 그의 단 하나뿐인 Fantasy로 장송 행진곡풍의 도입부를 시작으로 제시부-발전부-재현부-코다 순서로 소나타 형식을 취하고 있으나 소나타보다 자유로운 형식을 취한다.

쇼팽은 이 작품에서 빈번한 조 바꿈과 변박, 경과음과 불협화음을 사용하고 도입부에 나오는 부점 리듬과 이후에 나오는 셋잇단음표 리듬을 곡의 전반에 걸쳐 다양한 형태로 나타낸다. 이 작품을 통해 그의 화성적 어법에 대해 설명하고 구성을 알아보았다.

B. Bartók(1881-1945)의 “Two Romanian Dances, Op. 8a, BB56”를 통해 그의 민속음악적 특징과 현대적인 면모를 살펴보았다. 각 악장에 제시되는 주제는 빠르기말과 박자의 변화와 함께 끊임없이 발전되어 곡의 전반에 나타난다. 1악장과 2악장에는 공통적으로 오스티나토 반주, 옥타브 넘나들기, 약박에 악센트 기보, 불협화음으로 이루어진 tone cluster 등이 사용되었고 바르톡은 민속음악이라는 요소를 사용하여 독창적인 음악 양식을 선보였으며 이 작품에는 독특한 리듬, 선율의 특징 등 그의 독자적인 개성이 드러나고 있다.