LED 랩핑(Wrapping)을 통한 미디어 파사드 구현에 관한 연구

Graduate School of Chosun University

Buildings which before the media façade could not be given greater meaning than as just one building have been able to create an identity through a media facade. The creation of an identity helped the building to achieve a sense of vitality and movement and communication with people. With these advantages the media façade developed rapidly, and in modern society corporations and nations have generated brand value and pursued profits through buildings which have been given an identity.

In this study the possibilities of the media façade were investigated by examining the identity and brand value creation of today’s media façades. There are two types of media façade implementation: mapping and wrapping. These two types were compared and analyzed and the ways that media façades can be expressed by not just corporations and nations, but general households as well, were researched and summarized. The hypothesis that LED Wrapping is a suitable media façade implementation method for even general households and offers high possibilities was suggested and tested. LED Wrapping and Mapping were used to project the same image; by comparative analysis it was found that LED Wrapping produced images with positive effects. Before testing the images found in this way on a regular house, its feasibility was tested by projecting the images on a modular container house in a preliminary test.

In order to carry out the test on a module container house, LED strips were attached to a container. When attaching the strips, the strips were attached to the inside of the curved surface of the container, a characteristic feature of containers, which produced an image lighting effect according to the reflection of the light and viewing position. The projected image effects were: line, scatter, particle, spread, smoke and shapes. The evaluation of the visual effects was divided into aesthetics, readability, fascination, and afterimage, and statistics were compiled.

Thus, this dissertation redefines the concept of media facade for those who believed that ‘Mapping’ utilizing a beam projector was the only existing method of media façade implementation, shows that media façade implementation can be carried out through LED Wrapping, presents a framework for revealing what images must be projected in order to maximize certain image effects in the implementation of LED Wrapping method of media façades, and finally, suggests the feasibility for general households to implement media façades, which have been dominated by corporations and nations.

Keywords : Open Design, Self Involvement, Brand Commitment, Brand Loyalty, Brand Strategy| LED Wrapping을 통한 미디어 파사드 구현에 관한 연구; -컨테이너 건축을 중심으로-

-Focusing on construction container-

미디어 파사드 이전엔 하나의 건물 그 이상의 의미를 두지 않았던 건축물이 미디어 파사드를 통해 아이덴티티를 창출할 수 있었다. 아이덴티티 창출은 건물이 살아 움직이는 느낌과 사람과의 소통이 이루어지게 도왔다. 이러한 장점을 가진 미디어 파사드는 빠르게 발전해 나갔고, 현대 사회에서는 아이덴티티가 부여된 건물을 통해 기업과 국가는 브랜드 가치를 생성하고 이윤을 추구했다.

본 연구에서는 오늘날 미디어 파사드가 주는 아이덴티티와 브랜드 가치창출을 보고 미디어 파사드의 가능성을 연구했다. 미디어 파사드인 Mapping과 Wrapping 두 종류를 비교 분석하여 기업이나 국가에서 뿐만 아니라 일반 가정에서도 미디어 파사드를 표현 할 수 있는 것을 조사한다. LED Wrapping이 일반가정에서도 미디어 파사드 구현을 하기에 적합하고 가능성이 높다는 가설을 제시하고 실험을 진행한다. LED Wrapping과 Mapping에 똑같은 영상을 집어넣어 비교분석을 통해 LED Wrapping을 통해 긍정적인 효과를 창출하는 영상을 찾는다. 이렇게 찾은 영상을 일반 가정집에 실험하기에 앞서 모듈형 컨테이너 주택에 투영하여 사전 실험을 진행하여 가능성을 연구한다.

모듈형 컨테이너 주택에 실험을 하기 위해 컨테이너에 LED Strip을 컨테이너의 특징인 굴곡진 면 안쪽에 부착해 빛의 반사된 모습과 보는 위치에 따른 영상의 연출 효과를 냈다. 투영할 영상효과로는 line, scatter, particle, spread, smoke, shapes로 진행했다. 영상효과에 대한 평가는 심미성, 가독성, 흥미성, 잔상성으로 나누어 통계를 냈다.

따라서 본 논문은 기존에 미디어 파사드를 빔 프로젝터를 이용한 Mapping뿐이라고 알고 있던 사람들에게 미디어 파사드에 대한 개념을 다시 정의하고 LED Strip을 이용한 LED Wrapping을 통한 미디어 파사드 구현에 있고, 미디어 파사드 구현을 하기 위해 LED Wrapping에 어떠한 영상을 투영해야 연출 효과를 극대화 할 수 있는지에 대한 발판을 제시하였고, 기업과 국가에 편중되었던 미디어 파사드를 일반 가정에서 구현할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.

Keywords : 건축 경관 조명, 미디어 파사드, LED Wrapping, 모듈형 컨테이너 주택, 모듈형 컨테이너 주택 LED Wrapping.