원자력발전소 2차계통 열성능시험을통한 터빈출력 개선 연구

Abstract

In a nuclear power plant, a steam cycle of secondary system that excepts a part of low pressure turbine is operated on saturated steam area. That is why precision thermal performance test which is in the level of ASME PTC 6.0 Full Scale Test is technically difficult to do and it also needs high-priced test fee.

For this reason, acceptance performance test of the nuclear power plant which is done in the scope of the whole secondary system was only able to check generator electric power and heat rate by ASME PTC 6.0 Alternative Test. Moreover, it was not capable of doing performance index management of the secondaray system that is sorted by the main unit facilities.

As a result, although generator electric power is changed, it is not easy to do cause analysis and seek a solution to the problem since there is not enough basic performance index data.

Since Hanbit unit 5 had been commercially operated in 2002, there was a decrease of generator electric power during the fourth operation. To analyse an accurate cause and check performance deterioration which is compared to the initial acceptance performance, precise heat rate test of the secondary system was done.

This paper has been prepared to optimise the efficiency of the secondary system which is done by the management of Hanbit unit 5 reactor thermal power and check performance deterioration state of the main facilities.

Furthermore, it also has been prepared to analyse the main problem of generator electric power decrease and draw a conclusion of the optimal operation so that the plant utilisation and competitiveness could be increased.|원자력발전소는 저압터빈 일부를 제외한 2차 계통 증기 사이클이 포화증기 영역에서 운전되어 ASME PTC 6.0 Full Scale Test 수준의 정밀 열성능진단 수행이 기술적 측면에서 어려울 뿐 아니라 고가의 시험 비용이 소요된다. 이러한 이유로 원자력발전소 초기 인수성능시험은 ASME PTC 6.0 Alternative Test 를 통해 2차 계통 전체를 시험범위(Test Boundary)로 발전단 전기출력 및 열소비율만을 확인하는 수준에 그쳤으며 2차 계통을 구성하고 있는 주요 단위설비별 성능지표 관리는 불가능하였다. 결과적으로 상업 운전 중 발전단 전기출력 변화가 발생하더라도 기초 성능지표 데이터가 미흡한 관계로 정확한 원인분석 및 조치방안 수립에 어려움이 있는 것이 현실이다.

한빛 5호기는 2002 년 상업운전 이후 4 주기 운전 중 발전단 전기출력 저하가 발생함에 따라 정확한 원인을 분석하고 인수성능 대비성능 노후화 정도를 확인하기 위해 2차 계통 정밀 열성능 진단을 수행하였다.

본 논문은 한빛 5호기 2차 계통 정밀 열성능진단을 통해 원자로열출력 관리를 통한 2차 계통 효율 최적화 및 주요 단위설비별 성능 노후화 상태를 진단하고 주기 운전중 지속적으로 발생하는 발전단 출력 저하근본 원인을 분석하고 설비의 최적운영을 방법을 도출함으로써, 발전소 이용률 향상 및 경쟁력을 확보하기 위해 작성하였다.