아동양육시설 생활경험자들의 외상 후 성장에 대한 해석학적 근거이론 접근

Keyword 아동양육시설 생활경험자", "외상 후 성장", "해석학적 근거이론

Graduate School of Chosun University

The aim of this study is to examine the depth of the meaning of growth after trauma in nursery residents and to develop practical theories needed for a social welfare policy and services which are useful for children. Based on the aim above, this study asks a question: ‘What is the growth process of nursery residents after trauma like?’

The subjects of the study were 10 people who stayed in nurseries between the ages of 20 and 40 and reported that they had above the mean score in growth and they developed after trauma according to a questionnaire. They were interviewed in depth to collect the data. In terms of Rennie's Hermeneutic Grounded Theory Approach, the data was analysed. Based on the oral data obtained from the subjects, this study conducted a life process analysis, a category classification and technique analysis, a process analysis and a type analysis.

The results of the analyses are presented:

First, through the analysis of the life processes, this study examined how the growth of nursery residents was changed according to the context after they experienced trauma. The subjects experienced trauma from nursery life, but they overcame difficulties in that situation very well.

Second, the categories were classified as follows: ‘stood at edges’, ‘scarlet letter engraved’, ‘caught by the past’, ‘faced with suffering’, ‘chained to the world’, ‘viewed life in a new way’, ‘went towards new life’, and ‘spirituality deepened.’ The central category which covers the eight categories above was ‘new life was achieved through hardship.’

Third, through the process of analysis, this study examined the stages where growth experience changes according to the context after they experienced trauma. First, in the hardship stage, the subjects experienced abuse from their parents though they considered that abuse would not happen to them or they experienced strict nursery rules and violence from nursery friends. Second, in the perception stage, the subjects perceived the problem that they were abused by their parents and sent to a nursery and had deeper agony from multi-dimensional thoughts on their families. Third, in the exploration stage, the subjects explored the social environment of nurseries and their surroundings with real needs not to be away from the viewpoint of community that they belonged to. Fourth, in the survival stage, they decided to adapt to living in the nurseries and obey reality. Fifth, in the growth stage, they understood their families and nurseries and became leaders in their lives.

Fourth, through a type analysis, this study examined the common pattern where they experienced growth after they experienced trauma. The pioneer type was a leader in the growth process after overcoming trauma. They tried to overcome their real problems and had strong intent to resolve them.

The integration type thought that their present life was created through past experiences. They thought of the experience of trauma as one of the events in their life, and tried to adapt to reality based on their past experiences. The reality type recognized what had happened to them and identified their reality to select what was useful for themselves.

Based on the results above, this study interpreted that the subjects grew up through experiences at nurseries after they experienced trauma.

Second, programs through which we can facilitate growth on those who experienced life at nurseries should be developed.

Third, for those who experienced life at nurseries to achieve growth after they experienced trauma, successful cases as a model they can psychologically rely on should be presented.

Fourth, based on the characteristics of each type, directions on specific interventions should be presented.

Key words: those who experienced life at nurseries, Hermeneutic Grounded Theory Approach, growth after trauma.|아동양육시설 생활경험자들의 외상 후 성장에 대한 해석학적 근거이론 접근

본 연구의 목적은 아동양육시설 생활경험자들의 외상 후 성장에 대한 심층적 의미를 탐색하여 이들에게 유용한 사회복지정책 및 서비스 제공에 필요한 경험적 차원의 실제 이론 개발을 목적으로 수행되었다. 이와 같은 연구 목적에 근거하여 본 연구의 문제를 ‘아동양육시설 생활경험자들의 외상 후 성장과정은 어떠한가?’ 로 하였다.

연구 참여자들은 20대∼40대의 아동양육시설 생활경험자 중 사전설문조사에서 외상 후 성장점수가 평균이상자 중 스스로 외상 후 성장을 했다고 보고한 참여자 10명을 대상으로 심층 면접을 실시하여 자료를 수집하였으며, Rennie의 해석학적 관점으로 자료를 분석하였다. 이들의 구술 자료를 토대로 인생진행의 과정분석, 범주 구성과 기술, 과정 분석, 유형분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 자료를 분석한 결과는 아래와 같다.

첫째, 인생진행의 과정분석을 통해 아동양육시설 생활경험자들의 외상 후 성장 경험이 맥락에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지 그 진행 과정들을 살펴보았다. 참여자들은 원가족과 아동양육시설 생활경험으로 인해 외상을 경험하였으나 오히려 어려운 상황들을 잘 극복하는 등 굴곡진 인생진행곡선을 보여주었다.

둘째, 범주의 구성 및 핵심 범주는 ‘변방에 서 있음’, ‘주홍글씨가 새겨짐’, ‘과거에 붙들림’, ‘고통과 마주하기’, ‘세상에 고리걸기’, ‘인생을 새롭게 조망함’, ‘새로운 삶으로 나아감’, ‘영성이 깊어짐으로 구성하였다. 그리고 이 8개의 범주를 아우르면서 통합하는 핵심범주는 ‘고난을 통해 얻은 새로운 삶’ 으로 상정하였다.

셋째, 과정분석을 통해 아동양육시설 생활경험자들의 외상 후 성장경험이 맥락에 따라 변화되는 단계를 살펴보았다. 첫 번째, 고난 단계는 참여자들이 남의 일로 생각했던 부모로부터의 학대경험과 시설입소 후 겪게 된 많은 규칙과 시설선배들로부터 받은 폭력을 경험하는 단계이다. 두 번째, 자각단계는 부모에게 학대당함과 그로인한 시설입소를 자신의 문제로 인식하면서 참여자들이 가족에 대한 다차원적 느낌을 경험하면서 고민이 깊어지는 단계이다. 세 번째, 탐색단계는 참여자들이 자신이 소속된 공동체의 시선과 어긋나고 싶지 않은 현실적 욕구를 반영해서 아동양육시설과 주변의 사회적 환경을 탐색하는 단계이다. 네 번째, 생존단계는 아동양육시설 생활적응 및 현실순응에 대한 결단을 하는 단계이다. 다섯 번째, 성장 단계는 가족과 아동양육시설을 이해하고 자기 삶을 주체적으로 끌고 가는 단계이다.

넷째, 유형분석을 통해 참여자들의 외상 후 성장 경험의 공통된 패턴을 살펴보았다. 개척형은 외상 후 성장과정에서 스스로 주도권을 가진 유형이다. 이들은 현실의 문제를 극복하기 위해 노력하며, 스스로 해결해 나가려는 의지가 강하다. 통합형은 과거의 경험을 통해 현재의 삶이 이어진다고 생각하는 유형이다. 외상경험 자체를 자신의 인생에 일어난 하나의 사건으로 생각하며 과거의 경험을 바탕으로 현실을 잘 살아가려고 노력한다. 현실형은 일어난 사건 자체를 인정하고 자신이 처한 현실을 파악하여 환경 가운데 가장 자신에게 도움이 되는 것이 무엇인지 선택하는 유형이다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 연구 참여자들의 외상 후 성장 경험의 본질은 ‘아동양육시설 생활경험을 통해 외상 후 성장을 경험하고 있다’로 해석하였다.

둘째, 아동양육시설 생활경험자들의 외상 후 성장을 고양할 수 있는 프로그램이 필요하다.

셋째, 아동양육시설 생활경험자들이 외상 후 성장에 이르기 위해서 심리적으로 의지할 자기대상과 모델링 할 수 있는 성공적인 사례의 제시가 필요하다.

넷째, 유형별 특성에 근거하여 구체적인 개입방향을 제시해야 한다.

주제어 : 아동양육시설 생활경험자, 해석학적 근거이론, 외상 후 성장