Al2O3 나노유체 적용 다양한 태양열 집열기의 성능 비교에 대한 연구

Keyword

Solar Collector, Al2O3 nanofluid, Flat plate solar collector , U-tube solar collector , Heat pipe solar collector

Abstract

The study on performance characteristics of a solar collector has been carried out in various ways. The analytical models for a flat plate type, an U-tube and a heat pipe solar collector were developed and performance of these solar collectors were compared and analyzed. Besides, performance of solar collectors; the flat plate and U-tube solar collector, was investigated and compared experimentally under a wide range of operating conditions. In the experiment, the mass flow rate of the working fluid used in the solar collector was fixed at 0.033 kg/s and 0.047 kg/s respectively. In addition, the concentration of nanofluid was changed to 0.5 vol%, 1.0 vol%, and 1.5 vol%, and nanoparticle size was varied to 20, 50, and 100 nm.

As experimental results, the efficiency of the U-tube solar collector was the maximum value as 65.4% when the concentration of nanofluid was 1.0 vol%. At the same condition, the highest efficiency of the flat plate solar collector was 67.9% with the nanofluid concentration of 1.5 vol%. The instant maximum efficiency of the flat plate solar collector was about 70% when the solar radiation was high. When nanofluid and water were applied to the solar collector, the collector efficiency of the flat plate solar collector was enhanced by 4.6%~5%.

As theoretical results, the efficiency of the flat plate solar collector was 9.5% higher than that of the U-tube solar collector. The heat absorbed parameter of the flat plate solar collector () was 0.659 which was highest one in case of 1.5 vol% and it was the lowest one in case of 0.5 vol%. When the heat absorbed parameter was the maximum and the heat loss parameter () was 6.04.

In the experiment, the heat absorbed parameter () of the flat plate solar collector was 0.774 which was the highest one in case of 1.5 vol%, and heat loss parameter () was 20.309. When water was used to the solar collector, the heat absorbed parameter () in theoretical and experimental results was the lowest ones which was 0.533 and 0.615, respectively.

The heat absorbed parameter of U-tube solar collector in the theoretical result was 0.565 which was the highest one in case of 1.5 vol%, and it was 0.558 which was the lowest one in case of 0.5 vol%. At these concentrations, the heat loss parameter was 4.83 and 4.82, respectively. In the experimental result, the heat gain parameter of the U-tube solar collector was 0.733 in case of 1.0 vol% and heat loss parameter was 17.69. In the theoretical result, the heat gain parameter of the U-tube solar collector was 0.537 which was the lowest one when the working fluid was water. Same result was shown in the experimental result.

In both of theoretical and experimental results in the flat plate and U-tube solar collectors, the heat absorbed parameter of the solar collector using nanofluid was higher than 2.79%~17.29% that using water. By therefore, the thermal performance of the solar collector using nanofluid was superior to that using water.

Normally, the efficiency of the solar collector increases with an increase of the heat gain parameter and with a decrease of the heat loss parameter. In the theoretical result of the the flat plate and U-tube solar collector, the best efficiency was showed in the nanofluid concentration of 1.5 vol%. However, in the experimental result for both two solar collectors, the best performance was showed in the nanofluid concentration of 1.0 vol% and 1.5 vol%. Besides, the efficiency of the flat plate solar collector was higher than that of U-tube solar collector. When the Al2O3 nanofluid was used to the solar collector as the working fluid, the efficiency of the solar collector was superior to that using water. Therefore, Al2O3 nanofluid is enough to be used as the working fluid in the solar collector, and it can be expected to improve the efficiency of solar collector.

From the results of this study, the performance of the solar collector system using nanofluid is improved because the efficiency of the solar collector has significant impact on system performance. The use of binary nanofluids like Al2O3 nanofluid is recommended in the solar collector system because the performance of the solar collector system can improve when it uses as the working fluid in the system.|태양열 집열기의 실험을 통한 성능특성 연구는 다양한 방법을 통해 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 산화알루미나(Al2O3) 나노입자의 크기와 Al2O3 나노유체의 농도에 따라 평판형, U-tube형과 히트파이프 집열기의 성능을 해석적으로 비교 분석하였으며 실험을 통하여 기존 평판형 태양열 집열기와 U-tube 태양열 집열기의 성능을 비교 고찰하였다. 실험시 두 가지 형태의 태양열 집열기에 사용된 열매체 유속은 0.033 kg/s와 0.047 kg/s로 고정시켰으며 나노유체의 농도를 0.5vol%, 1.0vol%, 1.5vol% 로 변화시켜 가면서 성능특성을 실험적으로 고찰하였다.

실험결과 나노유체를 적용한 U-tube 태양열 집열기의 성능은 나노유체의 농도가 1.0vol%일 때 가장 우수함을 보였으며 최고 효율은 65.4%였다. 평판형 태양열 집열기는 나노유체의 농도가 1.5vol%에서 67.9%로 가장 좋은 효율을 나타냈다. 또한 집열판의 온도상승이 최고치를 나타내는 실험시작 2시간부터 3시간 10분까지의 효율을 분석한 결과 나노유체를 적용한 평판형 태양열 집열기 효율이 약 70%까지 상승함을 나타내었다.

나노유체와 물을 적용한 태양열 집열기는 평판형 태양열 집열기가 U-tube형 태양열 집열기보다 집열 효율이 약 4.6%∼5% 증가하는 경향을 확인하였다. 해석을 통한 두 집열기 비교에서는 U-tube형 태양열 집열기에 비해 평판형 태양열 집열기가 약 9.5% 높은 성능 차이를 보였다.

평판형 태양열 집열기의 특성 매개변수를 갖는 선형 방정식으로 계산한 결과는 해석결과, 열획득계수 값은 1.5vol%에서 0.659로 최대값을 보였고 열손실계수 값은 6.04로 나타났다. 또한, 0.5vol%에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 또한 실험결과는 열획득계수 값은 1.5vol%에서 0.774로 최대값을 나타내었고 열손실계수 값은 20.309를 나타내었다. 기본유체인 물을 사용한 경우 열획득계수 값은 해석결과 0.537을 나타내었고, 실험결과 0.617로 가장 작게 나타났다.

U-tube형 태양열 집열기는 해석을 통한 열획득계수 값은 1.5vol%에서 0.565로 최대값을 보였고 0.5vol%에서 0.558로 가장 낮았다. 이때 열손실계수 값은 각각 4.83, 4.82로 나타났다. 실험을 통한 열획득계수 값은 1.0vol%에서 0.733로 최대값을 나타내었고 열손실계수 값은 17.69 이었다. 물을 사용한 경우 해석결과, 열획득계수 는 0.537로 가장 작게 나타났으며, 실험결과도 마찬가지로 0.617로 가장 작게 나타났고 열손실계수 는 20.389로 가장 크게 나타났다. 하지만 해석결과 열손실계수 값은 물을 사용하였을 경우 가장 작게 나타났다. 이때 x축 계수가 0인 열손실이 없는 경우 열효율은 53.37%로 분석되었다. 또한 효율이 가장 좋은 나노유체의 농도 1.5vol%에서 축 계수가 0인 열손실이 없는 경우 열효율은 56.16%로 분석되었다. 또한, X, Y 상관계수의 제곱인 결정계수 R2 의 값은 해석결과 78.7%, 실험결과 93.8%를 나타내었다.

평판형 태양열 집열기의 해석결과와 실험결과 모두 나노유체를 적용하였을 때 물을 사용한 결과 값보다 2.79%~17.29% 크게 효율이 상승됨을 나타났으며, 물을 적용한 집열기보다 나노유체를 적용한 태양열 집열기가 열적성능이 우수함을 확인할 수 있었다.

열획득계수 은 클수록 열손실계수인 은 작을수록 집열기의 성능이 좋은데 해석 결과 평판평 태양열 집열기와 U-tube형 집열기 모두 나노유체의 농도가 1.5 vol%에서 가장 좋은 성능을 나타내었다. 하지만 실험결과 나노유체의 농도가 1.5 vol%, 1.0vol%에서 각각 가장 좋은 성능을 나타내었다. 해석 값과 실험값을 비교한 결과 U-tube형 태양열 집열기에 비해 평판형 태양열 집열기가 더 좋은 성능을 나타냄을 확인하였다. 평판형 태양열 집열기와 U-tube 태양열 집열기에 Al2O3 나노유체와 물에 대한 각각의 효율을 비교한 결과 나노유체를 적용하였을 때 기본유체인 물을 적용하였을 때보다 우수함을 보였다. 그러므로 Al2O3 나노유체를 태양열 에너지 시스템에 적용하면 성능향상에 도움이 된다는 결과를 확인하였다.

위의 결과로부터 나노입자를 이용한 태양열 집열기의 적용은 태양열 집열기를 이용한 시스템 성능에 큰 영향을 미치는 요인으로 집열기의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.즉, 집열기의 작동유체로 전체적인 시스템의 COP 향상을 이룰 수 있을 것으로 판단되므로 시스템의 작동유체로 이성분 나노유체 사용이 추천된다.