한반도 남부 해안에 분포하는 주상절리의 형성 메커니즘

Abstract

Columnar joints are primary structures formed by the removal of the crack and the expansion of the stress in the process of cooling of the mama and the lava flow. In southern coast of Korea, columnar joints formed from the Mesozoic Cretaceous to Cenozoic Tertiary period volcanic activity are distributed. Columnar joints in the study area have been exposed to seawater erosion on mainly sea-cliffs, and thus achieved beautiful coastal landscape. The size and the shape of columnar joints vary by chemical composition and geological settings of volcanos. We measured the shape and the size of columnar joints of acidic or intermediate rocks in southern Korea, and performed the chemical composition analysis and the morphological analysis. Through this, we tried to identify the formation mechanism of columnar joints in the study area.

The study area is Buan(Jeollabuk-do), Shinan, Goheung, Yeosu in Jeollanam-do, Namhae, Sacheon, Goseong in Gyeongsangnam-do and Pohang(Gyeongsangbuk-do). We measured the size of columnar joints, either acidic or intermediate rock, in the total of 18 sites. Measured values are the number of polygon(N), the length of polygon side(L) and the angle between adjacent edges(). The distribution of the number of polygon peaks at N=5(pentagon) by 37.69% in total. Areally, the distribution of the number of polygon peaks at N=4(tetragon) by 42.31% in Buan, at N=5(pentagon) by 38.75% in Shinan, at N=5(pentagon) by 36.51% in Goheung, at N=5(hexagonal) by 76.47% in Yeosu, at N=4(tetragon) by 43.86% in Namhae and at N=5(pentagon) by 39.81% in Pohang. The distribution of the length of polygon side peaks at 1~10cm by 36.72% in total. Areally, the distribution of the length of polygon side peaks at 11~20cm by 48.95% in Buan, at 11~20cm by 31.35% in Shinan, at 1~10cm by 51.76% in Goheung, at 11~20cm by 62.12% in Yeosu, at 31~40cm by 16.49% in Namhae and at 1~10cm by 91.60% in Pohang. The distribution of the angle between adjacent edges peaks at 81°~90° by 14.41% in total. Areally, the distribution of the angle between adjacent edges peaks at 91°~100° by 17.15% in Buan, at 111°~120° by 16.17% in Shinan, at 101°~110° by 15.52% in Goheung, at 111°~120° by 20.41% in Yeosu, at 81°~90° by 15.67% in Namhae and at 81°~90° by 15.32% in Pohang.

We show TAS through a major element analysis of the rocks that constitute the columnar joints. Buan, Shinan, Goheung, Yeosu, and Goseong are marked at the rhyolite area. Namhae and Sacheon are marked at the trachyandesite area. Guryongpo is marked at the desite area.

Previous studies used to find that the length of polygon side(L) - SiO2 correlation shows different patterns depending on the geological settings in foreign areas and the basic volcanic rocks in Korea. In contrast, in our study area the same correlation does not depend strongly on the geological settings but shows an almost constant pattern. The length of polygon side(L) correlates with the height of the outcrap with linear proportionality. Through various analyses, we find that the columnar joints in our study area have 4 major formation mechanisms. First, vertically directed columnar joints are formed by the free-fall, welding and cooling of the pyroclastic material made from volcanism(JB, SJI, SJU, GH YS, NH, GS, PG). Second, horizontally-directed columnar joints are developed in intrusive rocks(SIJ, SMJ-04, GH-07, NH-01, SC-01). Third, columnar joints can develope in the form of a dome(SJU-01, SJU-02, PG). Fourth, columnar joints can form in the lava lake environment(SMJ).

The results of this study can help understanding the formation mechanism of columnar joints formed by acidic or intermediate rocks in areas of Korea other than our study area. This study can also serve as a basic research in understanding the geological settings of volcanic rocks which are widely distributed in southern Korea.|주상절리는 화산활동으로 형성되는 일차적인 구조로 용암이 냉각하는 과정에서 응력의 해소와 균열의 확장으로 형성된다. 한반도 남부지역에는 중생대 백악기부터 신생대 제3기까지의 활발한 화산활동으로 형성된 주상절리가 분포하고 있다. 연구지역의 주상절리는 주로 해안 절벽에서 해수의 침식작용으로 노출되어 있으며, 아름다운 해안 경관을 이루고 있다. 주상절리의 크기와 형태는 화학조성과 화산체의 산상에 따라 달라진다. 한반도 남부지역에 분포하는 산성 내지 중성암의 주상절리를 대상으로 형태와 크기를 측정하고, 화학성분을 분석하여 형태학적 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 이용하여 연구지역에 분포하는 주상절리가 형성되는 메커니즘을 규명하였다.

연구지역은 전라북도 부안군, 전라남도 신안군, 고흥군, 여수시, 경상남도 남해군, 사천시, 고성군 그리고 경상북도 포항시 일대이다. 이 지역에서 산성 내지 중성암으로 구성된 주상절리를 대상으로 총 18곳에서 주상절리의 크기를 측정하였다. 측정 수치는 주상절리 단면의 다각형 수(N), 기둥면의 폭(L), 기둥면 사이의 각()이다. 다각형의 수(N)는 전체적으로 5각형이 37.69%로 가장 높다. 지역별로 부안지역은 4각형이 42.31%, 신안지역은 5각형이 38.75%, 고흥지역은 5각형이 36.51%, 여수지역은 6각형이 76.47%, 남해지역은 4각형이 43.86% 그리고 포항지역은 5각형이 39.81%로 높게 나타난다. 기둥면의 폭(L)은 전체적으로 1~10cm가 36.72%로 가장 높다. 지역별로는 부안지역 11~20cm가 48.95%, 신안지역 11~20cm가 31.35%, 고흥지역 1~10cm가 51.76%, 여수지역 11~20cm가 62.12%, 남해지역 31~40cm가 16.49% 그리고 포항지역 1~10cm가 91.60%로 우세하게 나타남을 보인다. 기둥면 사이의 각은 전체적으로 81°~90°가 14.41%로 높은 값을 보인다. 지역별로는 부안지역이 91°~100°가 17.15%, 신안지역이 111°~120°가 16.17%, 고흥지역이 101°~110°가 15.52%, 여수지역이 111°~120°가 20.41%, 남해지역이 81°~90°가 15.67% 그리고 포항지역이 81°~90°가 15.32%로 우세함을 보인다.

주상절리를 구성하는 암석들을 주성분원소 분석을 통하여 TAS도에 도시하였다. 전라북도 부안, 전라남도 신안, 고흥, 여수, 경상남도 고성 지역은 유문암 영역에 해당한다. 경상남도 남해, 사천은 조면안산암 영역에 해당한다. 경상북도 포항 구룡포는 데사이트 영역에 표시되었다.

SiO2의 함량에 따른 기둥면의 폭(L)은 기존의 연구에 의하여 산출상태에 따라 서로 다른 패턴을 보여주나, 연구지역은 세계 여러 곳과 우리나라 염기성 화산암과는 달리 기둥면의 폭(L)이 거의 일정한 패턴을 보여준다. 연구지역 노두의 높이에 따른 기둥면의 폭(L) 크기는 정비례 한다. 다양한 분석을 통하여, 연구지역 주상절리는 네 가지 형성 메커니즘을 가진다. 첫째는 화산활동에 의하여 생성된 화산쇄설물이 낙하, 용결, 냉각하는 과정에서 형성된 수직방향의 주상절리이며(JB, SJI, SJU, GH YS, NH, GS, PG지역), 둘째는 관입암체에서 발달한 수평방향의 주상절리이다(SIJ, SMJ-04, GH-07, NH-01, SC-01지역). 셋째는 돔 형태로 발달한 주상절리이고(SJU-01, SJU-02, PG지역), 넷째는 용암호와 비슷한 환경으로 발달한 주상절리이다(SMJ지역).

본 연구의 결과는 한반도 타 지역의 산성 내지 중성암에서 형성된 주상절리의 메커니즘을 이해하는데 이용될 것이며, 한반도 남부에 넓게 분포하는 화산암류의 산상을 이해하는 기초연구가 될 것이다.