시설입소노인의 생활만족 영향요인에 관한 연구

Keyword 생활만족도, 삶의 질, 유니트케어, 노인요양시설

Abstract

This study aims to identify whether food, clothing and housing are properly presented to nursing home residents for their humane and happy life, what effects there are on the satisfaction of residents, and whether unit-care of nursing centers have an affect on the satisfaction of residents.

As the number of elderly people who have physical, cognitive and mental disorders have increased because our society has become an ageing society, this study identified the effects on the satisfaction of residents in their life to present practical and institutional measures through which the residents can secure quality life and increase their satisfaction in their lives.

The quality of life of residents in nursing centers is very important. Their satisfaction in life can be defined as the level individuals feel satisfied in their lives, but their quality of life should be carefully considered as their right to make decisions or influence a center's environment is weak(Jeong, Mi-Ryom, 2008).

According to demographics, the population of people over 65 years of age was 5,460,000 in 2012, which made up 11% of the total population of this country. It is expected to be 8,080,000 or 15.7% in 2020 and 18,000,000 or 37.4% by 2050(Office of Statistics, 2012). It is predicted that the elderly who have disorders because of ageing will increase rapidly.

In consideration of the continuous increase in the elderly due to the higher quality of living, the increase in the need for welfare services and expanded concepts of disability according to medical, social and economic development, the problems this population will present can not be solved at home and have been considered as important political challenges to be solved through national and social interest and effort (Kim, Su-Bong and others, 2011).

To solve these problems, the government introduced the long-term insurance system for the elderly and enforced it on July 1, 2008. Service users numbered 265,371 in 2008, the beginning period of the long-term insurance system, but 424,572 of 737,000 applicants were defined as Grade 1 to 5 in 2014. Although the service users increased greatly, whether they were satisfied with the service provided and its quality should be considered.

It is embarrassing to provide only the necessities in a complementary aspect for service users as they have low physical and cognitive function. A living environment which can satisfy the needs of each resident and diverse support including emotional support should be provided.

This study is to analyse factors of satisfaction in the lives of residents of nursing centers, and compare influential factors on their living satisfaction in hall-type facilities or unit care type facilities and the results will contribute to the presentation of higher quality services for residents.

For these purposes, this study conducted a questionnaire interview based on bibliographical and other forms of data. For the bibliographical research, theses, articles from journals, periodicals, national and international books, and political data were referred to, and data from the Office of Statistics, the Ministry of Health and Welfare, and the National Health Insurance Service were cited. To objectively derive factors of living satisfaction of residents, service users were interviewed with the use of the questionnaire.

Key ward: nursing home, unit-care, living satisfaction, quality of life.|요약문

노인요양시설 입소노인에게 의ㆍ식ㆍ주 등을 해결해주고 인간적인 삶과 행복한 생활이 충분하게 제공되었다고 보는 것인지, 시설입소노인의 생활만족에 영향을 미치는 요인은 어떤 것들이 있는지, 요양시설의 유니트화가 입소노인의 생활만족에 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고자 한다.

급속한 고령화로 신체적ㆍ인지적ㆍ정신적 장애를 호소하는 노인들이 증가함에 따라 노인요양시설 입소노인들의 생활만족에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하여 입소노인들의 삶의 질을 확보하고 생활만족도를 향상시킬 수 있도록 실천적, 제도적인 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

노인요양시설에서 입소노인의 삶의 질은 매우 중요하다. 입소노인의 생활만족은 개개인의 삶에 대해 본인이 느끼고 만족해하는 수준으로 정의할 수 있으나, 노인요양시설에서 입소자의 삶의 질 확보는 입소자가 시설환경에 대한 결정권이나 영향력이 약화된 상황이어서 세심하게 배려해야 한다(정미렴, 2008).

인구통계에 의하면 2012년 65세 이상 노인인구는 546만 명으로 총인구의 11%를 차지하고 있으며, 2020년에는 15.7% 808만명, 2050년에는 노인인구 비율이 37.4%로 1,800만명에 이를 것으로 전망하고 있다(통계청, 2012).

노인인구의 증가는 곧 노화로 인한 장애를 호소하는 노인들이 급증할 것으로 예측되고 있다. 이들의 문제는 더 이상 가정 내에서 해결할 수 없을 뿐 만 아니라, 의료 및 사회․경제발전에 따른 생활수준의 향상, 복지서비스에 대한 욕구의 증가, 장애의 개념 확대 등으로 고령노인의 계속적인 증가를 고려할 때 국가와 사회의 관심과 노력으로 해결해야 할 중요한 정책적 과제로 인식되고 있다(김수봉 외, 2011).

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 정부에서는 노인장기요양보험제도를 도입하여 2008년 7월 1일부터 시행하였다. 서비스 이용자는 장기요양제도 시행 초기인 2008년말기준 265,371명이었으나, 2014년말기준 737천여 명의 등급신청자 중 424,572명이 1〜5등급 인정을 받아 서비스를 이용하고 있다. 서비스이용자는 크게 확대되었으나, 노인요양시설 이용자의 생활만족도는 어느 정도 충족되고 있는지, 서비스 제공과정에서 이용자들의 질적인 부분까지도 고려해야 할 시점이다.

노인요양시설 서비스이용자들이 신체적ㆍ인지적 기능이 떨어졌다고 하여 보완적인 측면에서 생활의 필수요소만을 제공하는 것은 곤란하며 이용자 개개인의 특성과 선호도에 따라 욕구를 충족시켜 줄 수 있는 생활환경을 조성하고 정서적 지원 등 다양한 서비스를 제공되어져야 한다.

본 연구에서는 노인요양시설에 입소한 노인들의 생활만족 요인을 분석하고자하며, 대부분의 요양시설들이 대형으로 의료형 구조인 복도형 시설과, 가정형 구조인 그룹형(유니트케어)에 입소한 노인들의 생활만족 영향요인을 비교 연구하여 질 높은 서비스를 제공하는데 기여하고자 한다.

이를 위하여 관련문헌 및 각종 데이터를 토대로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 문헌연구는 학위논문, 학술논문, 각종 정기간행물, 국내외 서적, 각종 정책자료 등을 참고하였고, 데이터는 통계청, 보건복지부, 국민건강보험공단 등의 자료를 인용하였으며, 노인요양시설 입소자들의 생활만족 요인을 객관적으로 도출해내기 위하여 장기요양서비스 대상자 중 시설서비스 이용자를 대상으로 직접 설문조사 하였다.