사용자 요구를 반영한 앱 표출정보의 시각화 방법

Keyword 시각화표현, 암묵적정보, 앱 표출정보, 경험, 사용자요구, 모바일, 정보디자인

Abstract

Researchs on the utility of mobile apps in terms of users are being actively done at home and abroad. But most of them are focused on how useful and efficient mobile apps are as a supporting tool for manual labor or work environment. Lately, in the field of IoT, mobile apps are being spotlighted once again as an interface to control where humans live or work. Within the context, this study started to find a way to solve the problem of discordance arising between user demand and app-expressing information in the process of selecting a particular mobile app. In the process of choosing a mobile app, there is an area that forms the first point of contact between the app and the user, and the core information demanded in this area should be visualized in the aspect of users, not developers. The purpose of this study is to find out app-expressing information reflecting user demand in the mobile app market and consider and suggest how to visualize it desirably in the aspects of information design.

This study proceeds largely with four steps: literature review, survey-A, experimental research, and survey-B. Through literature review, this author drew ‘three domains influencing when choosing an app’ and 13 detailed ‘app selection-determining factors’ included in each domain. In the step of survey-A, how well ‘app-expressing information items’ that have been commonly used in SK T-store conform to ‘app selection-determining factors’ figured out in literature review in advance is examined through an online survey. In the experimental research, ‘ways to visually express tacit information’ is very meaningful to users when selecting an app are suggested as four domains. In the last step of survey-B, subjects’ preferences for ways to visually express four kinds of tacit information suggested in the experimental research beforehand and the reasons are investigated.

Based on the four-step research, the findings have been gained as follows: first, the factors influencing when selecting an app are divided into three domains: ‘The domain of user’s subjective effect’, ‘The category of app/system effect’, and ‘The domain of user experience effect’. ‘The category of user’s subjective effect’ includes the factors of utility, user convenience, economic feasibility, amusement, and aesthetics, and ‘The category of app/system effect’ includes app’s functional spec information, system quality and completion, functional satisfaction, device convertibility, and developer’s feedback. ‘The category of user experience effect’ includes individual experience, other experience, and group experience as detailed factors. Second, the structure of app-expressing information previously used in SK T-store can be largely figured out into three domains: ‘App’s detailed information’, ‘User review information’, and ‘Related goods information’, and this consists of total eleven kinds of detailed information. The total eleven kinds of ‘app-expressing information’ can be largely divided into ‘explict information’ and ‘tacit information’, and among these, ‘tacit information’ convey much more important meaning to users. ‘tacit information’ typically used by users when selecting an app includes such information as ‘users’ review board’ and ‘integrated grading and the number of participants in the evaluation’. Third, the ‘users’ review board’ and ‘integrated grading and the number of participants in the evaluation’ used by users when selecting an app can be visualized in a new way by being subdivided into subordinate resources for organizing information. More concretely, this author suggests four ways: ‘integrated grading’ using ‘user’s age and sex’, ‘user review’, and ‘four user demand-reflecting app evaluation items (user convenience, graphic design, price-to-performance, and system quality and completion)’, ‘grading by the types of users’, ‘grading by the items of app evaluation’, and ‘multi-item review’. Fourth, the respondents answered about ‘user review’ that the summary type was more useful than detailed description. About ‘four user demand-reflecting app evaluation items’, they preferred symbolizing and expressing each of the evaluation items into iconic forms to traditional texting. Also, about the app evaluation system, they said that the item-based evaluation system was more helpful than the previous integrated evaluation system based on the 5-point scale when selecting, and in selecting an app, the influence of evaluator’s age or sex influences can be regarded subtle.

The significance of this study is as written below:

First, unlike advanced research mentioning relations between apps and user demand in terms of developers, this study began with user’s perspective. Targeting information having a direct contact point with users, this study intends to suggest solutions for reflecting user demand practically. Second, the focus of study on information design is on visualizing ‘tacit information’ that is subjective, indistinct by its form, and acquired differently by the level of each individual’s cognitive ability. Furthermore, this study has suggested how to visualize tacit information, verified the usability of its results based on the feasibility test, and found the necessity of more profound research on the expression of tacit information reflecting user demand.|국내외에서 모바일 앱에 대한 사용자 측면의 효용성에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이와 관련된 대다수의 선행연구들은 모바일 앱이 인간의 작업 및 작업환경 지원도구로서 얼마나 유용하고 사용과정에서 효율적인가에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 최근에는 사물 인터넷(IoT) 분야를 중심으로 인간의 주거공간과 작업환경을 컨트롤하는 인터페이스로서 모바일 앱의 중요성이 다시 한번 부각되고 있다. 이상과 같은 맥락에서 본 연구는 특정 모바일 앱의 선택과정에서 사용자요구와 해당 앱 표출 정보 사이에 발생하는 불일치의 문제를 개선하기 위한 방안을 찾기 위해서 출발하였다. 모바일 앱의 선택과정에는 앱과 사용자 간의 일차적인 접점을 형성하는 영역이 있고, 이 영역에서 요구되어지는 핵심 정보들은 개발자의 관점이 아닌 사용자의 관점에서 시각화할 수 있어야 한다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 모바일 앱 마켓에서 사용자 요구가 반영된 앱 표출 정보가 무엇인지 찾아내고 이의 바람직한 시각화 방법을 정보디자인 관점에서 탐색하고 제안하는 것이다.

본 연구는 크게 문헌연구, 설문조사-A, 실험연구, 설문조사-B의 4단계를 거쳐 진행되었다. 문헌연구를 통해서 ‘앱 선택 시에 영향을 주는 3가지 범주’와 각각의 범주에 포함된 세부적인 ‘앱 선택 결정요소’ 13가지를 도출하였다. 설문조사-A 단계에서는 기존의 SK 티-스토어에서 통용되고 있는 ‘앱 표출 정보 항목들’이 앞서 문헌연구에서 파악한 ‘앱 선택 결정 요소들’과 얼마나 잘 부합되고 있는지를 온라인 설문조사 방식을 통해 파악하였다. 실험연구에서는 앱 선택 시에 사용자에게 중요한 의미를 갖는 ‘암묵적 정보들의 시각적 표현 방안’을 4가지로 구분하여 제안하였다. 최종적으로 진행된 설문조사-B 에서는 앞서 실험연구에서 제안했던 4가지의 암묵적 정보들의 시각적 표현 방안들에 대한 피험자들의 선호도와 그 원인을 파악하였다.

이상의 4단계 연구 프로세스를 통해 파악된 연구의 주요 발견점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 앱 선택시에 영향을 주는 범주는 ‘사용자 주관적 영향 범주’, ‘앱/시스템 영향 범주’, ‘사용자경험 영향 범주’ 의 3가지로 구분된다. ‘사용자 주관적 영향 범주’에는 유용성, 사용편의성, 경제성, 유희성, 심미성 요소들이 포함되고, ‘앱/시스템 영향 범주’에는 앱의 기능성 스펙 정보, 시스템 품질 및 완성도, 기능적 만족도, 디바이스간의 호환성, 개발자와의 피드백 여부 요소들이 포함된다. ‘사용자 경험 영향 범주’에는 개인의 경험, 타인의 경험, 집단의 경험이 세부 요소로 포함되어있다. 둘째, 기존의 SK 티-스토어(T-store)에서 활용되고 있는 앱 표출 정보의 구조는 크게 ‘앱 상세 정보’, ‘이용후기 정보’, ‘연관상품 정보’의 3가지 범주로 파악할 수 있고, 이는 전체 11가지의 세부적인 정보들로 구성되어 있다. 전체 11가지로 구성된 ‘앱 표출 정보’ 들은 크게 ‘명시적 정보’와 ‘암묵적 정보’로 구분 가능하고 특히 이 중에서 ‘암묵적 정보’가 사용자에게 훨씬 더 중요한 의미를 전달하고 있음을 파악할 수 있었다. 사용자가 앱 선택 시에 활용하고 있는 대표적인 ‘암묵적 정보’에는 ‘이용후기 게시판’과 ‘통합별점 및 평가참여자 수’ 정보가 포함된다. 셋째, 사용자들의 앱 선택과정에서 활용되는 ‘이용후기 게시판’과 ‘통합 별점 및 평가참여자 수’ 정보는 하부의 정보 조직화 자원으로 세분화시켜서 새로운 방식으로 시각화할 수 있었다. 구체적으로 ‘사용자 연령과 성별’, ‘사용자 이용 후기’, ‘4가지의 사용자 요구 반영 앱 평가 항목 (사용편의성, 그래픽 디자인, 가격대비 성능, 시스템 품질 및 완성도)’을 활용한 ‘통합평점형’, ‘사용자 유형 항목별 평점형’, ‘앱 평가 항목별 평점형’, ‘다항목 리뷰형’의 4가지의 방안을 제안하였다. 넷째, 설문 응답자들은 ‘사용자 이용 후기’와 관련하여 구체적인 서술형식보다는 요약형식이 유용하다고 응답하였으며, ‘4가지의 사용자 요구 반영 앱 평가 항목’과 관련해서는 전통적인 텍스트 표기 방식 보다는 각각의 평가 항목을 도상적 표현으로 상징화시켜 표출시키는 것을 선호하였다. 또한 앱 평가 시스템에 대해서는 기존 5점척도의 통합 평가 시스템 보다 항목별 평가 시스템이 선택에 도움을 준다고 답하였으며, 앱 선택에 있어서 평가자의 연령이나 성별은 영향정도가 미비하다고 볼 수 있었다.

본 연구의 의의는 크게 다음과 같다.

첫째, 개발자 입장에서 앱과 사용자 요구에 대한 관계성만을 언급한 선행연구와는 다르게 사용자 관점에서 연구가 시작되었다. 사용자와 직접적인 접점을 가지고 있는 정보를 대상으로 실질적인 사용자 요구 반영에 대한 솔루션을 제안하고 하고자 했다. 둘째, 정보디자인의 연구 초점을 주관적이고 형태가 불분명하며, 개인의 인지능력에 따라 습득정도가 달라지는 ‘암묵적 정보’에 대한 시각화 연구로 맞추었다. 더 나아가 암묵적 정보의 시각화 방법에 대한 제안과 구현가능성 테스트를 통해 연구 결과물의 사용 가능성을 검증하였으며, 사용자 요구가 반영된 암묵적 정보의 표현에 대한 심도 깊은 연구의 필요성을 발견하였다.