무등산국립공원 입석대 주상절리대에 대한 공학적 특성

Abstract

There are increasing internal and external concern of protecting and managing the natural heritages, and many projects are currently in progress to utilize such attention in the field of education or tourist attractions. The two examples are UNESCO's designation of World Natural Heritage and Global Geoparks. In Korea, various shapes of geologically valuable columnar joint, which is sufficient to be designated as a National Geopark or a World Geopark are distributed in the specific areas of the country. However, a delicate engineering approach has not been performed, but studies about the domestic columnar joints have been commonly focused on lithological, geological, geomorphological, historical and cultural aspects. If the study combining geology, geomorphology, biology, history, culture and engineering regarding the columnar joint is performed, it will coincide with the definition of the Wolrd Geopark suggested by UNESCO.In this study, we assessed the engineering characteristics of the Ipseok-dae columnar joints, Mt. Mudeung national park in order to maintain a stabilityy of them.

According to the results, the physical propreties of Mt. Mudeung tuff, which is consisted of the Ipseock-dae columnar joints showed 0.65 % of porosity, 2.67 g/㎠ of density, and 2,427 m/s of P-wave velocity. The uniaxial compressive strength were 322 MPa with 81 GPa of Young's modulus and 0.25 of Poisson's ratio. The nomal and shear stiffnesses by joint shear test are 3.15 G Pa/m and 0.38 G Pa/m, and the internal friction angle and cohesion are 35° and 0.5 MPa, respectively. The maximum vibration around the Ipseock-dae columnar joints was 2.35 PPV(m/s). There are mainly caused by the visitors, and its effect is very small. The average hardness Q-value measured by the Silver Schmidt hammer was 57. Since the Ipseok-dae columnar joints is located at an altitude of 1,107m, the Ipseok-dae columnar joints might undergo various environmental influences such as temperature, humidity, wind, freezing and thaw, plants. The behavior of the columnar joints using 3DEC software represented with the maximum bilateral displacement (X-axis) of 83.9㎛, the maximum front and rear displacement (Y-axis) of 0.8mm and the maximum vertical displacement (Z-axis) of 1.26mm. The ground deformation using Soilworks software represented the minimum ground deformation of 0.01mm the maximum ground deformation of 8.41mm in Case-1, the minimum of 0.01mm of the maximum of 57.75mm in Case-2, and the minimum of 0.01mm and the maximum of 12.2mm in Case-3. The above results means that the behavior and ground deformation of the Ipseok-dae columnar joints affect very little, that is, the Ipseok-dae columnar joints are under overall stable condition.

In conclusion, the engineering approach for the stability of the Ipseok-dae columnar joints will play an important role in preserving the natural heritage, as well as securing the visitor’s trails. However, it is considered that more engineering data for evaluating stability of the columnar joints with a long-term plan is needed.|최근 국내외적으로 자연유산을 보호하고 관리하고자 하는 관심이 증가하고 있으며, 이를 교육과 관광자원에 활용하기 위한 다양한 프로젝트가 진행되고 있다. 그 대표적인 예가 유네스코의 세계자연유산과 세계지질공원 등재를 들 수 있다. 국내에는 지질학적으로 충분히 가치가 있는 주상절리대가 전국적으로 특정한 지역에 다양한 형태로 분포하고 있다. 이는 지질학적으로 매력이 있을 뿐만 아니라 지형학적으로도 아름다움을 주고 역사와 문화의 이야기를 전달해 줄 수 있으며 경제적 가치가 매우 크다. 즉 지질학적으로 가치가 있는 자연유산이므로 국가지질공원이나 세계지질공원에 등재될 가능성이 충분하다. 하지만, 지금까지 국내 주상절리대에 대한 연구는 암석학적, 지질학적, 지형학적, 역사와 문화 등에 집중되어 수행되었으며 공학적 접근은 구체적으로 수행된 바가 없다. 따라서, 주상절리에 대한 “지질학+지형학+생물학+역사와 문화+공학”의 묶음 연구가 마련된다면 유네스코가 제시하는 세계지질 공원의 정의에도 잘 부합될 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구는 무등산국립공원 입석대 주상절리대를 대상으로 주상절리의 과학적인 보존과 안정성을 확보하기 위해 공학적 특성을 살펴보았다.

연구 결과에 의하면, 무등산응회암의 물성값은 공극률 0.65 %, 밀도 2.67 g/㎤, 종파속도 2,427 m/s이며, 일축압축강도 시험에 의한 강도는 322 MPa, 영률 81 GPa, 포아송비 0.25로 나타났다. 또한, 절리면전단시험에 의한 수직강성은 3.15 GPa/m, 전단강성은 0.38 GPa/m, 마찰각은 35°, 점착력은 0.5 MPa로 나타났다. 입석대 주상절리대의 주변 진동 및 소음 측정값은 최대 2.35 PPV(mm/s)로 나타났으며, 측정 된 값은 주로 탐방객의 탐방로 이용시간과 일치하였다. 하지만 탐방객에 의한 진동은 매우 미세한 값으로 입석대 주상절리대에 큰 영향을 미치지는 않을 것으로 나타났다. 입석대 주상절리대 국지기상을 측정한 결과 입석대 주상절리대는 해발 1,017 m 이상의 고지대에 분포하고 있으므로 계절적인 영향 및 날씨에 의한 기온 및 습도의 영향을 많이 받아 풍화에 미치는 영향이 클 것으로 판단된다. 실버 슈미트해머에 의한 경도값 Q값는 평균 57로 나타났다. 3DEC을 이용한 주상절리대 거동 평가에 있어서 주상절리대 좌·우 방향에 대한 변위은 최대 83.9 , 앞·뒤 방향에 대한 변위는 최대 0.8 mm, 상·하 방향에 대한 변위는 최대 1.26 mm로 나타났다. 또한, Soilworks를 이용한 주상절리대 하중에 의한 지반변형 평가 결과, Case-1의 지반 변위는 최소 0.01 mm, 최대 8.41 mm, Case-2는 최소 0.01 mm, 최대 57.75 mm, Case-3는 0.01 mm, 최대 12.2 mm로 나타났다. 이상의 수치해석 결과는 입석대 주상절리대의 거동과 주상절리대에 의한 지반변형이 매우 미미하여 입석대 주상절리대가 전반적으로 안정한 상태를 유지하고 있음을 의미한다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 무등산국립공원 입석대 주상절리대에 대한 안정성을 평가할 때, 전반적으로 안정한 것으로 판단된다. 결론적으로, 공학적인 접근을 통한 입석대 주상절리대의 안정성 평가는 자연유산 보존과 함께 탐방로의 안전을 확보 하는데 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다. 하지만 주상절리의 장기적인 안정성 확보를 위해서는 공학적 특성(물리·역학적 특성, 풍화상태, 안정성 등)에 대한 더 많은 자료를 확보하여 보다 정확하고 신뢰성 있는 평가가 이뤄져야 할 것으로 사료된다.