간호 시뮬레이션 교육에서 전환학습이론 기반 디브리핑의 적용 및 효과

Abstract

Purpose: This study was conducted to test the effects of the transformative learning theory-based debriefing on knowledge, problem solving process, clinical thinking disposition and clinical judgment of nursing students. Methods: A nonequivalent control group pre-post test design was used. The participants were 56 nursing students (26 in the experimental and 30 in the control group) recruited from S university. The experimental group received a transformative learning theory-based debriefing, but the control group received a usual debriefing. The outcome variables were knowledge, problem solving process, clinical thinking disposition and clinical judgment. Clinical thinking disposition, problem solving process and knowledge were measured by students’ self-report. Clinical judgment was measured by observing students’ performance, which had been recorded using video cameras throughout the simulation. Data were collected from June to July, 2015. Data were analyzed by Chi-square, Fisher's exact test, t-test and repeated measures ANOVA with SPSS/WIN 21.0. Results: After the intervention, the results identified that the experimental group showed statistically significant improvements in the problem solving process, clinical thinking disposition and clinical judgment compared to the control group. However, there was statistically significant difference between both groups in the knowledge. Conclusion: These results suggest that transformative learning theory-based debriefing is effective for the teaching and learning strategies during simulation-based learning. Further studies are needed to identify the processes of change and reflection students experience during structured debriefing.

Key words: Debriefing, Problem Solving, Clinical Judgment, Simulation, Critical Thinking Disposition

목적: 본 연구는 전환학습이론 기반 디브리핑이 간호대학생의 지식, 문제해결과정, 비판적 사고성향 및 임상판단력에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위해 수행되었다.

방법: 일 대학교 3학년 간호대학생을 대상으로 최종 실험군 26명, 대조군 30명에게 수행된 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계를 이용한 유사 실험 연구이다. 자료 수집은 자가보고식 설문지와 동영상을 이용하여 이루어졌고, 자료 분석은 SPSS/WIN 21.0. 프로그램을 이용하여 Chi-square, Fisher's exact test, t-test와 repeated measures ANOVA 를 하였다.

결과: 본 연구에서 전환학습이론 기반 디브리핑을 제공받은 실험군은 일반적 디브리핑을 제공받은 대조군보다 문제해결과정, 비판적 사고성향 및 임상판단력(반응, 성찰 영역) 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 높아진 것으로 나타났다.