자연물 메타포를 활용한 정보디자인의 커뮤니케이션 과정에서의 오류 유발요인

Graduate School of Chosun University

Metaphor, one of the ways of information visualization, tends to map an unfamiliar concept into a familiar one. In general, metaphor is considered to be an academic literary device and has been used in many fields more and more. Artifacts and natural objects are universally used as an assisting concept of metaphor. In particular, natural objects are used for users' effective and more intuitive recognition of information in many information design areas as they are the most universal principles to human and are familiar in establishing bond of sympathy. While metaphor and natural objects universally have a common understanding, messengers form information based on subjective opinion as metaphor delivers messages in a roundabout way. Or users interpret information based on past experiences or studies. That is why this could cause errors in the process of information communication and users have difficulties in understanding information.

Nevertheless, studies that have gone through such empirical error tests are hard to find as positive aspects of this impressive expression of metaphor are magnified. The purpose of this study is to find out causes that arouse information errors utilizing natural objects as a metaphor to more effectively deliver information and to examine the relationship between error-triggers and causes.

To do that, the author investigated information design, metaphor, and metaphor as a mean of communication. In addition, utilization of natural objects as an auxiliary concept and the visualization of natural objects which are universal principles of human were examined by researching literatures. To find out error-triggers in influence area of errors (specific areas in which errors occur) by understanding considerations of information design using natural objects as a metaphor, in-depth interviews were conducted.

The main findings related to error-triggers can be summarized as follows. First, there were 11 error-triggers in the process of communication of information design using natural objects as a metaphor: ① Ratio of visual expressions of the original concept (information), ② Cognitive errors due to a visual expression of natural objects, ③ Collision between the hierarchy of natural objects and structural layout, ④ Dissimilarity between natural objects and information, ⑤ Excessive metaphorical expressions of natural objects, ⑥ Level of difficulties of information details, ⑦ Gradual proportional errors in colors and sizes, ⑧ Collision between inherent colors of natural objects and symbolic colors, ⑨ Ambiguous comparison of numerical data, ⑩ Lack of supplementary explanation (guiding information), ⑪ Unnecessary effects. Second, degree of risk in accordance with the number of errors can be categorized. Major error-triggers can be summarized into three groups. The most frequent error-triggers were as follows: 'Ratio of visual expression of original concepts (information)', 'cognitive errors due to the visual expressions of natural objects', and 'collision between the hierarchy of natural objects and structural layout', which accounted for 40.3%. The factor that triggered the least number of errors was 'unnecessary effects', accounting for 3.0%.

Third, error factors can be classified in accordance with area of influence: 'Visual expression', 'utilization of metaphor', and 'cognition/ interpretation'. For example, factors influencing visual expression are things expressed in graphic based on visual structure, which are layout, graphic, object size, color, and ratio effect. Factors utilizing metaphor are dissimilarity in terms of metaphor mapping, excessive metaphorical expression, ununiversal characteristics. Cognitive/ interpretative factors are level of difficulties of information, selective cognition according to the quantity of information, and interference effect.

Additionally, through case studies, it has been noted that prior knowledge with regard to original concepts was much lower than the prior knowledge about auxiliary concepts, which was helpful in expecting subjects. When it comes to 'visual expression of original concepts', subjects had hard time understanding the key point of information if the original concept was unfamiliar. This was because that visual expression of natural objects, which was an auxiliary concept, accounts much higher portion than the visual expression of the original concept.

The significance of this study lies in the fact that this study can be a starting point for empirical studies to draw factors causing errors in information design utilizing natural objects as a metaphor and that it expects obstructive factors of metaphor to find out error-triggers that were not concrete between positive and negative aspects of metaphor. In addition, it has empirically examined that how information using natural objects as metaphor is linked in detail in the process of communication. Further studies need to be taken to find out error-triggers in the process of communication in information design using natural objects as metaphor. Studies can be developed into a more in-depth research if they focus on 'the mapping of natural objects and information', 'expect on subject in accordance with the prior knowledge of users', and 'characteristic structures such as structural and morphological features of natural objects, and inherent colors' found in this study.

Keywords : natural archetype-oriented metaphors, Information Visualization, communication processing of information design, factors causing the errors; 자연물메타포를 활용한 정보디자인의; 커뮤니케이션 과정에서의 오류 유발요인

Information design applied natural archetype-oriented metaphors and the factors causing the errors in communication processing of information design.

정보시각화의 방법 중 하나인 메타포는 전달하고자 하는 생소한 개념을 친숙한 개념으로 매핑하여 묘사하는 특성이 있다. 이를 은유, 암유한다고도 하는데 메타포는 일반적으로 학문적 측면의 문학 장치로써 고찰되며 점차 다양한 분야에서 응용되며 활용됐다. 메타포의 보조관념으로써 인공물과 자연물은 보편적으로 많이 쓰이고 있다. 특히 자연물은 인간에게 가장 보편적인 원리이며 공감대 형성에 친근하기 때문에 메타포의 보조관념으로 정보디자인 분야에서 사용자들의 효과적이고 보다 직관적인 정보의 인지를 위해 가장 많이 쓰이고 있다. 메타포와 자연물은 보편적으로 ‘공통적인 이해’를 가지고 있지만 메타포의 은유적 특성상 메시지를 간접적으로 전달하기 때문에 전달자는 정보를 주관적 판단에 따라 만들거나 사용자는 과거경험과 학습에 의지하여 정보를 해석하기도 한다.

그렇기 때문에 오류를 유발할 수 있으며 그 과정에서 정보를 이해하는데 어려움을 느끼기도 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 메타포의 인상적인 표현의 긍정적인 부분이 부각되면서 이러한 실증적인 오류테스트를 거친 연구는 찾아보기 힘든 실정이다. 본 연구는 정보를 보다 효과적으로 전달하기 위한 자연물 메타포를 활용한 정보의 오류 유발요인을 찾는 것에 목적이 있으며 세부적으로 커뮤니케이션 과정에서의 오류 유발요인과 요인분석, 오류요인의 관계에 대해 구체적으로 파악하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 문헌연구를 통해 정보디자인과 메타포와 커뮤니케이션 수단으로써의 메타포, 보조관념으로써의 자연물의 활용과 인간의 보편적인 원리인 자연물의 시각화를 고찰하였다. 커뮤니케이션 과정에서 유의사항과 자연물 메타포를 활용한 정보디자인의 구성별 고려할 점을 파악하여 커뮤니케이션의 과정에서 오류영향권(오류발생의 특정영역)에서 오류유발요인을 찾기 위해 심층 인터뷰식 설문을 실시하였다.

주요 오류를 유발하는 요인과 관련한 주요 발견점은 다음과 같이 3가지로 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 자연물 메타포를 활용한 정보디자인의 커뮤니케이션 과정 오류요인은 크게 11가지 ①원관념(정보)의 시각표현 비율, ②자연물의 시각표현에 따른 인지오류, ③자연물의 위계와 구조적 레이아웃의 충돌, ④자연물과 정보의 비유사성, ⑤자연물의 은유적 표현의 과잉, ⑥정보내용의 난이도, ⑦색과 크기의 점진적 비례오류, ⑧자연물 고유의 색과 상징적 색의 충돌, ⑨수치 데이터의 모호한 비교, ⑩보조적(안내정보)설명의 부족, ⑪불필요한 효과가 파악되었다.

둘째, 오류 발생 빈도수에 따라 오류위험도를 분류할 수 있다. 주요 오류 유발요인은 3그룹으로 나뉠 수가 있는데 그 중 가장 오류가 많이 나타났던 위험도 상위의 그룹은 '원관념(정보)의 시각표현 비율', ‘자연물의 시각표현에 따른 인지오류’, ‘자연물의 위계와 구조적 레이아웃의 충돌’이였으며, 전체비율 중 40.3%를 차지하였다. 가장 오류빈도가 조금 나온 요인은 '불필요한 효과' 3.0%였다.

셋째, 오류 요인을 영향권별로 분류할 수 있다. 오류요인은 ‘시각표현’, ‘메타포 활용’, ‘인지/해석’으로 크게 3가지 영향으로 분류 될 수 있다. 예를 들어 시각표현의 영향의 요소는 시각적 구조를 바탕으로 그래픽으로 표현한 것이며 레이아웃, 그래픽, 오브젝트의 크기, 색, 비율 효과 등이 있다. 메타포 활용의 요소는 메타포 매핑의 비유사성, 은유적 표현의 과잉, 보편적이지 않은 특징 등이 있다. 인지/해석의 요소는 정보의 난이도, 정보 양에 따른 선택적인지, 간섭효과 등이 있다.

부가적으로 사례연구의 결과 원관념의 선지식은 보조관념의 선지식에 비해 월등히 낮고 보조관념의 선지식은 주제를 예측하는데 도움을 주는 것으로 파악됐다. 가장 오류빈도가 높았던 '원관념의 시각표현 비율'경우 보조관념인 자연물의 시각표현이 원관념의 시각표현에 비해 너무 많은 비율을 차지하기 때문에 실험자들은 원관념이 생소할 경우 정보의 핵심을 파악하는데 어려움을 겪었다.

본 연구의 의미는 자연물 메타포를 활용한 정보디자인에서 오류를 유발하는 요인을 도출하기 위한 실증연구의 시발점으로 기존에 연구를 진행했던 많은 연구자들이 언급한 메타포의 장점과 단점들 중에서 구체적이지 않던 단점을 파악하고자 메타포의 오류유발을 예측하고 커뮤니케이션 과정에서 사용자와 자연물메타포가 활용된 정보가 구체적으로 어떻게 연계되었는지를 실증적으로 밝힌 것이다. 자연물메타포를 활용한 정보디자인의 커뮤니케이션 과정에서의 오류요인을 세부적으로 파악하기 위해서는 이후 후속연구가 진행되는 것이 필요하다. 본 논문에서의 '자연물과 정보의 매핑', '사용자의 선지식에 따른 주제예측'의 관계적인 부분과 ‘자연물이 가지고 있는 구조적, 형태적, 고유의 색과 같은 특수성을 가진 구조’를 중점적으로 고찰한다면 더 심도 있는 연구로 발전 될 것이다.

Keywords : 정보시각화, 자연물, 메타포, 정보인지, 커뮤니케이션 과정, 오류유발요소