비접촉 공중 초음파 탐상법에 의한 열전소자의 신뢰성 평가

Abstract

Because of the traditional CFC refrigeration gradually had a negative effect on the environment, so the environmental protection and green energy research is particularly important. The Thermoelectric Module is a new type of artificial refrigeration technology development on the basis of the discovery in 1834 of Peltier effect. The use of Thermoelectric Module is used as a heat pump has the advantages of no pollution, no noise, small size and other characteristics in line with environmental protection requirements, low power consumption has been widely used in many industries.

From the Thermoelectric Module was first applied to now, there have been more than half a century of time. International for Thermoelectric Module production from material to product assembly process has certain reference, but with the application of Thermoelectric Module is more and more widely, people's requirement on the efficiency of Thermoelectric Module and reliability becomes higher and higher. Make people pay more and more deep research on the Thermoelectric Module. At present, the research for efficiency of Thermoelectric Module on the international is mainly concentrated in the material. However, the research of materials has certain limit, the research of materials had reached a bottleneck.

On the other side, from the process of the product, Assembled by materials without any damage and achieve the ideal state of joint in order to make the product to maximize performance and have a longer service life. At present, the common process for production only using IR cameras to detect product inside to see if there is any breakage, there are no rules for the detection of the joint situation.

NAUT (Non contact Air coupled Ultrasonic Testing) is an inspection technique to remedy the existing contact inspection by supplementing energy loss created by differences of acoustic impedance between the solid and the air with high power ultrasonic Pulser Receiver, PRE-AMP, and high sensitivity probe, and enabling the ultrasonic inspection which uses the air as a medium. In order to overcome the weaknesses of the existing contact ultrasonic, it is possible to inspect ultrasonic waves in the air without couplant and even in materials of the low and high temperature, or in a specimen with a rough surface, compared to the existing contact ultrasonic inspection because it can transmit and receive them in a stable condition.

As explained above, in this thesis will show you the impact of the defects inside, and how to use the NAUT to check out the defects inside. According to the scanning picture to judge the position and the size of defects inside. From above results, solved the problem of the detection of the joint situation, and this method can give some help to improve the performance of Thermoelectric Module.|현재 지구의 기후 변화는 화석연료의 급격한 사용과 산업화에 따른 에너지 수요 급증이 주원인이 되고 있으며 세계적으로 대체 에너지의 개발과 폐에너지의 유효이용 등 향후 에너지 고갈에 대한 적극적인 대안이 요구되고 있다. 또한 후쿠시마 원전 사고 등으로 안전성 문제가 제기되면서 세계적으로 원자력발전소 건설 중단 및 축소되는 추세이며 이는 경제적으로 타격을 받는 부분이다. 그리고 태양광, 조력, 풍력 등의 대체에너지는 기술진보의 한계, 경제성부족 등으로 더 이상 큰 발전을 하지 못하고 있다. 또한 최근에 에너지자원 고갈과 유가 급등, 다양한 에너지 수요증가에 따른 새로운 에너지자원의 확보를 위하여 폐열 에너지의 재활용과 기존 발전시스템과의 복합화가 요구되고 있으며 산업 고도화에 따른 정밀 온도제어 및 친환경 냉각 기술의 수요가 급증하고 있다.

열전현상을 이용한 에너지 변화기술은 냉각/발전방식에 비해서 환경/에너지 분야에 긍정적인 영향을 이끌어 낼 수 있는 중요한 기술로 큰 주목을 받고 있다. 열전소자는 자동차 온도조절 시트, 반도체, 바이오, 이학 분야, 광학분야, 컴퓨터(CPU 냉각), 가전제품, 발전(폐열발전기, 리모트 파워발전)등 다양한 분야에 적용되고 있으며 새로운 시장을 창출하고 있다.

상용화 된 열전소자는 여러 개의 p형,n형 열전소재 펠릿들을 전기적으로는 직렬로, 열적으로는 병렬로 조립한다. 이러한 열전소자는 제조방법이 용이하고 안정적인 열전성능 및 높은 구동 신뢰성 등의 이점을 가지고 있다. 단, 제작과정 중 열전소자 내부 p형,n형 열전소재와 전도체 등의 접합 시 결함 발생할 수 있다. 또한 현재 공정 중 열전소자 내부 각 재료부분 접합상태 검사 할 수 있는 공정이 없는 현실이며 내부 결함은 열전소자의 성능, 수명 등 큰 영향이 미친다. 열전소자 내부결함 검출하기 위해 비파괴 검사기술을 필요하다. 비파괴검사는 소재 또는 제품을 파괴하지 않고 형상, 성상에서 재료의 균열, 박리, 압입 등의 표면흠집 또는 개재물질, 내부균열, 공동(Blow Hole) 등 내부흠집의 유무 및 존재위치, 크기, 형상, 분포상태 등을 검출하여 기준에 따라 합부를 판정하는 방법이다.

열전 소자 내부 접합부 결함 검출 하기 위해 NAUT적용하여 탐상 실험 하였다.또한 결함 있는 열전 소자와 결함 없는 제품 성능 비교분석 검증 하여 열전소자의 성능에 영향이 있는 내부 결함은 NAUT로 검출 가능하고 결함의 상태, 위치, 크기 등을 명확하게 검출 할 수 있었다. 열전소자 제조공정에 NAUT기법을 적용한다면 열전소자 제조 시 발생한 내부결함을 최소화 시키고 열전소자의 성능, 품질, 신뢰성에 대한 도움 될 수 있으며 패에너지 활용, 환경문제에 크게 기여 할 수 있고, 산업발전의 고도화에 요구를 부흥하며 열전소자 분야의 발전에 도움 될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.