말더듬 학생 교육경험 유무에 따른 초등학교 교사의 말더듬에 대한 지식과 인식 및 태도

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify elementary schoolteachers’ perceptions and attitudes and knowledge level regarding stuttering according to existence of educational experience of stuttering students and correlation between them. Particpa nts were 34 teachers who had experiences of undertaking a class with stuttering students and educating them and 50 teachers who never undertook such class. The POSHA-S(Public Opinion Survey of Human Attributes-Stuttering) was used to investigate teachers’ perceptions and attitudes towards stuttering, and the ASK(Alabama Stuttering Knowledge test) was conducted to measure the amount of knowledge about stuttering.

The results were as follows: Firstly, as a result of comparing perceptions and attitudes towards stuttering of elementary schoolteachers according to existence of educational experience of stuttering students through the POSHA-S, the mean subscore, ‘Beliefs about PWS’, of the teacher group with educational experience of stuttering students(EXPERIENCE group) was significantly higher than that of the teacher group without educational experience of stuttering students(NO EXPERIENCE group), but there was no significant difference between the two teacher groups in another subscore, ‘Self-reactions to PWS’. In ‘Obesity/Mental illness’, the mean subscore of the NO EXPERIENCE group was significantly higher than that of the EXPERIENCE group. When comparing components in two groups, the mean scores of ‘cause’ and ‘potential’, which are the components of the ‘Beliefs about PWS’ were significantly higher in the EXPERIENCE group whereas the mean score of ‘help source’ was significantly higher in the NO EXPERIENCE group. In other words, the reason of a significant difference between the two groups in the ‘Beliefs about PWS’ subscore was that there was significant differences in the three components-‘help source’, ‘cause’, and ‘potential’. For the ‘accommodating/helping’, which is one of the components of the ‘Self-reactions to PWS’ subscore, the mean score of the EXPERIENCE group was significantly higher. Whereas, for ‘social distance/sympathy’, the mean score of the NO EXPERIENCE group was significantly higher. Due to such opposed result, there was no significant difference between the two teacher groups in the ‘Self-reactions to PWS’ subscore. For the ‘impression’ and ‘want/have’, which are the components of the ‘Obesity/Mental illness’ subscore, the NO EXPERIENCE group showed significantly higher scores than the EXPERIENCE group, and it could cause significant difference between the two groups in the ‘Obesity/Mental illness’ subscore. The mean ‘overall stuttering score’ was significantly higher in the EXPERIENCE group. Secondly, the mean ASK score was significantly higher in the EXPERIENCE group. Thirdly, there was no significant correlation between teachers’ perceptions and attitudes and knowledge regarding stuttering.

Overall, the teacher group with educational experience of stuttering students had more positive perceptions and attitudes towards stuttering than the teacher group without educational experience of stuttering students. Also, both teacher groups considered stuttering people relatively more positive than people with other features/disability such as obesity and mental illness. The teacher group with educational experience of stuttering students was also more knowledgeable regarding stuttering. These results could imply that teachers make efforts to help stuttering students while educating them. Thus, the teachers might know more about stuttering as well as empathize with stuttering students more. But there was no correlation between the amount of knowledge and perceptions and attitudes of teachers regarding stuttering. It might be possible that the objective information(kn owledge) and subjective perspectives(perceptions and attitudes) about stuttering were not properly connected. Speech-language pathologists should provide various education and information about stuttering to elementary schoolteachers who educate stuttering students, so that they can acquire accurate knowledge and positive perceptions and attitudes towards stuttering. By this, teachers can be the listeners who can exert positive influences on stuttering students.|본 연구의 목적은 말더듬 학생 교육경험 유무에 따른 초등학교 교사의 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도(perceptions and attitudes)와 말더듬 관련 지식(knowledge) 정도를 파악하며, 교사들의 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도와 말더듬 관련 지식 간 상관관계를 파악하는 것이다.

연구대상은 말더듬 아동이 속해 있는 학급을 담당하여 말더듬 아동을 교육한 경험이 있는 교사 34명과 말더듬 아동이 속해 있는 학급을 담당한 경험이 없는 교사 50명이었다. 교사들을 대상으로 POSHA-S(Public Opinion Survey of Human Attributes-Stuttering)를 실시하여 교사들의 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도를 조사하였으며 ASK(Alabama Stuttering Knowledge test)를 통해 말더듬에 대한 지식 정도를 파악하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다: 첫째, 말더듬 학생 교육경험 유무에 따른 초등학교 교사의 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도를 POSHA-S를 통해 비교한 결과, 하위점수(subscores) 중 ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 생각(Beliefs about PWS)’ 에서는 말더듬 학생 교육경험이 있는 교사집단의 평균이 유의하게 높게 나왔으나 ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 자기반응(Self-reactions to PWS)’은 두 교사 집단 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. ‘비만/정신질환(Obesity/Mental illness)’에서는 말더듬 학생 교육경험이 없는 교사집단의 평균이 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 두 집단의 구성요소(components) 점수의 차이를 비교한 결과 ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 생각(Beliefs about PWS)’의 구성요소 중 ‘원인(cause)’, ‘가능성(potential)’의 경우 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단의 평균이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났고, ‘도움의 출처(help source)’는 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 없는 교사 집단의 평균이 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 즉, 하위점수(subscore)인 ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 생각(Beliefs about PWS)’에서 두 교사 집단 간 유의한 차이가 났던 이유는 ‘도움의 출처(help source)’, ‘원인(cause)’, ‘가능성(potential)’ 세 가지의 구성요소(components) 점수에 유의한 차이가 있었기 때문으로 보인다. ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 자기반응(Self-reactions to PWS)’의 구성요소(components) 중 ‘수용/도움(accommodating/helping)’은 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단의 평균점수가 유의하게 높았던 반면, ‘사회적 거리/연민(social distance/sympathy)’은 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 없는 교사 집단의 평균점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 상반된 결과로 인해 구성요소(components) 점수의 평균으로 측정된 하위점수(subscore)인 ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 자기반응(Self-reactions to PWS)’에서 두 교사 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나지 않았던 것으로 파악된다. ‘비만/정신질환(Obesity/Mental illness)’의 구성요소(components) 중 ‘인상(impression)’, ‘되고 싶은 정도(want/have)’는 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 없는 교사 집단의 평균이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이로 인해 하위점수(subscore)인 ‘비만/정신질환(Obesity/Mental illness)’에서 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나타난 것으로 보인다. 두 교사 집단 간 전체 말더듬 점수(Overall Stuttering Score)를 비교한 결과, 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단의 평균 점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 말더듬 학생 교육경험 유무에 따른 초등학교 교사의 말더듬에 대한 지식에 차이가 있는지 ASK를 사용하여 비교한 결과, 말더듬 학생을 교육한 경험이 있는 교사 집단의 평균점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 교사들의 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도와 말더듬 관련 지식 간 상관관계를 분석한 결과 말더듬에 대한 지식과 인식 및 태도 간에는 유의한 상관이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

POSHA-S를 통한 말더듬 학생 교육경험 유무에 따른 초등학교 교사의 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도에서 ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 생각(Beliefs about PWS)’의 구성요소(components)인 ‘도움의 출처(help source)’에서는 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 없는 교사 집단은 외부 전문가나 경험자에게 말더듬과 관련된 도움을 구하면 된다고 생각하였으나, 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단은 개인의 경험에 따라 다양한 의견을 보였을 것으로 추측된다. ‘원인(cause)’의 경우, 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단은 말더듬는 학생들을 만나면서 말더듬에 대한 관심이 높아져 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 없는 교사 집단에 비해 말더듬 관련 정보를 찾아봤을 것으로 예측할 수 있다. ‘가능성(potential)’에서는 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단이 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 없는 교사 집단에 비해 말더듬는 사람도 일반인처럼 평범한 삶을 살 수 있으며, 친구를 사귀고, 자신이 원하는 어떠한 직업도 가질 수 있다고 생각하는 것으로 나타났다. ‘말더듬는 사람들에 대한 자기 반응(Self-reactions to PWS)’의 구성요소(components) 중 ‘수용/도움(accommodating/helping)’의 경우, 말더듬 학생을 경험한 교사 집단은 말더듬는 사람들을 받아들이고, 교사 스스로가 도움을 줄 수 있다고 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 그럼에도 불구하고 ‘사회적 거리/연민(social distance/sympathy)’ 평균 점수에서 보이는 것처럼 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단은 말더듬 아동을 겪어 보면서 말더듬을 가지고 있는 사람들을 보다 더 걱정하고 있는 모습을 확인할 수 있었다. ‘비만/정신질환(Obesity/Mental illness)’의 결과를 통해 두 교사 집단 모두 말더듬는 사람들을 비만이나 정신질환과 같은 특성이나 장애를 가진 사람들보다 상대적으로 긍정적으로 바라보고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 말더듬 학생 교육 경험이 있는 교사 집단의 전체 말더듬 점수(Overall Stuttering Score)가 높아 말더듬 학생 교육경험이 있는 교사의 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도가 말더듬 학생 교육경험이 없는 교사보다 더 긍정적이었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

말더듬 학생 교육경험이 있는 교사 집단의 말더듬에 대한 지식 점수가 높았던 것은 말더듬 학생을 교육하면서 말더듬과 관련된 정보탐색이 이루어졌기 때문으로 추측해 볼 수 있다. 하지만 교사들의 말더듬에 대한 지식의 정도와 말더듬에 대한 인식 및 태도는 상관을 보이지 않았다. 이는 두 교사 집단 모두 자신이 알고 있는 말더듬에 대한 객관적인 정보와 말더듬에 대한 주관적인 관점의 연결이 적절히 이루어지지 않고 있음을 시사한다.

말더듬는 학생을 교육하는 교사들이 말더듬에 대한 정확한 지식을 습득하고 말더듬에 대해 긍정적인 인식 및 태도를 갖게 하기 위해 언어재활사는 교사들을 대상으로 말더듬과 관련된 다양한 교육과 정보제공을 해야 할 것으로 보인다. 이를 통해 교사들이 말더듬 학생들에게 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 청자가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.