급속 응집 시스템을 이용한 합류식 하수도 월류수의 인 제거

Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate the removal of phosphorus in Combined Sewer Overflow(CSO) using rapid coagulation system(tubular reactor + dissolved air flotation of waterway variability). Jar test and tubular reactor test were performed to examine the phosphorus removal in synthetic wastewater for optimal operation conditions of rapid coagulation system. For comparison, jar test and tubular reactor test were also conducted with reality wastewater. Dissolved air flotation of waterway variability was performed to determine the phosphorus removal under optimal operation conditions through the jar test and the tubular reactor test. Results showed phosphorus removal of 52.43 ~ 98.87 %, indicating that the jar tests under synthetic wastewater were conducted successfully. The optimal phosphorus removal condition of jar test under synthetic wastewater was observed 1% PAC of 1.5mL/L, pH of 6~7 and anion polymer of 20mL/L. In the case of reality wastewater, phosphorus removal rate lower than in the case of Synthetic wastewater. The results of tubular reactor test under various flow rate demonstrated that phosphorus removal increased with increasing flow rate. The dissolved air flotation of waterway variability test results showed phosphorus removal was effective. This study demonstrated that coagulation system(tubular reactor + dissolved air flotation of waterway variability) could be used as treatment system for the removal of phosphorus in Combined Sewer Overflow.

비점오염원은 토지표면에 축적된 오염물, 토양의 침식, 흙덩이, 강우유출량의 증가, 대기 중의 오염물질, 부유물질, 용존성 오염물질, 인간의 활동에 의한 오염물 등이 강우에 의해 유출되어 발생된 오염원이다. 그렇기 때문에 비점오염원은 일정한 유출경로가 없는 오염원을 말한다.

비점오염원은 오염물질의 유출이 강우 시에 집중적으로 발생하고, 오염지역이 넓게 분산되어 있으며, 강우 초기에 오염물질이 유출되는 초기우수 유출수(first-flush)는 불투수성 도로나 지표에서 퇴적물의 세척으로 인한 오염물과 대기 중의 오염물질을 함유하여 오염물질의 농도가 높고, 도시지역의 경우 중금속 등의 독성물질을 함유 할 가능성이 높다.

강우로 인하여 우수가 하수관거, 빗물펌프장 및 하수처리시설에서 처리되지 못하고 하천이나 수역에 월류되는 하수를 합류식 하수도 월류수(CSOs)라 하며, 그 발생원이 비점오염원의 특성을 지님과 함께 초기우수유출수를 포함하여 높은 오염도를 지니고 있다.

이러한 비점오염원이 미처리된 상태로 방류되면 수계 접촉으로 인한 위생오염과 상수원으로 이용되는 하천의 오염, 호소의 부영양화 등의 피해를 야기한다. 이에 따라 효율적인 수계 환경 보전을 위하여 점오염원의 관리와 함께 초기우수를 포함한 비점오염원에 대한 관리가 필요하다는 인식이 대두되었다.

비점오염원 관리를 위한 일환으로 저류, 침투, 식생, 인공습지 등을 이용한 자연형 시설과 여과, 와류, 스크린, 응집, 생물학적 처리 방법을 이용한 장치형 시설 등이 저감시설로서 운영되고 있다.

응집·침전을 이용한 장치형 시설은 응집제를 사용하여 응집 후 침전시켜 오염물질을 분리시키는 시설로 고형물에 대한 처리효율이 높고 응집제 종류에 따라 부영양화 물질인 인에 대한 높은 제거율을 볼 수 있어서 오염도가 높은 초기우수를 급속처리하기 용이하다.

이를 적용하여 응집·침전을 이용한 장치 시설로 응집제의 완전혼합을 유도하는 관형반응기와 응집된 플럭과 처리수를 분리하는 가압반응조를 조합한 급속 처리 시스템이 제시되었으나 그 효율에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 합류식 하수도 월류수의 인 처리를 위해 관형반응기와 가압부상조를 복합한 시스템을 구축하고, 회분실험을 통해 응집 최적 조건을 구하고 시스템 운영 결과를 분석하여 구축한 시스템의 인 제거 효율성에 대하여 검토하고자 한다.