골프장 캐디 서비스질 향상을 위한 직무요인 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify job factors to improve caddy service in golf courses through caddies’ subjective opinions. For the purpose, Q methodology was applied and then R methodology was used to test the results of Q methodology. Questionnaire items were consiructed as 32 sentences through the 2nd rounds of research(1st: previous researches/2nd: an expert group). The questionnaire survey of Q methodology was conducted with 20 caddies in golf courses located in Gwangju and Jeonnam who were selected by P-sample in April, 2014. 20 subjects were used for the final analysis as their answers. They were forcibly classified in the Q-sorting chart according to a Q-sorting classification method. Scores given in the distribution chart sorting the Q sample were corded in the order of number of the Q sample and then the principal component analysis was done through the QUANL-PC program. The questionnaire survey of R methodology was conducted in March, 2015. Finally, 108 surveys were collected in five golf courses located in Jeonnam. Finally, the following conclusions were derived.

First, job factors to improve caddy service in golf courses through caddies’ subjective opinions were found as three types. The characteristics and directions oriented by each type(Type I, Type II, and Type III) were similar. In detail, factors consisted of caddies’ pay, guarantee of holidays, and providing educational opportunities.

Fourth, the results of examining the 2nd survey suggested that six items of positive agreement and five items of negative agreement associated with caddy’s job had high validity and reliability. The findings demonstrated that items extracted from Q methodology were classified well into positive and negative items.

In conclusion, for job improvement for better caddy service in golf courses, first of all, facility environmental and pay·employment problems should be solved. In other words, it is necessary to improve the environment of working conditions for smooth job performance and solve pay and employment types to secure employment stability. Moreover, separate professional programs which can positively change professionalism and recognition of a caddy job should be approached as a part of national policy for the golf popularization associated with an increase in golf population. Finally, changes in internal and external environment related to a caddy job will contribute to the motive of high service quality for customers. On the whole, it will become a very important element that contributes to improving the service quality of the sports industry.

본 연구는 골프장 캐디가 가지고 있는 주관적인 견해를 통해 골프장 캐디 서비스 향상을 위한 직무 개선 요인이 무엇인지를 추출하는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 따라서 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구방법론 중 하나인 Q방법론을 활용하였고, Q방법론의 검증을 위해 일반적인 연구방법론인 R방법론을 활용하였다. 설문문항을 2차례(1차: 선행연구 / 2차: 전문가 집단)의 조사를 통해 총 32문항의 진술문으로 추출하였으며, Q방법론의 설문조사는 2014년 4월 광주‧전남 소재 골프장 캐디 20명을 P-Sample로 선정하였다. 20명의 대상자 모두 성실한 답변으로 최종분석에 사용하여도 이상이 없다고 판단하여 최종분석에 사용하였으며, Q-Sorting 분류방식에 따라 Q-Sorting Chart에 강제 분류하였고, Q표본을 소팅한 분포도에서 부여된 점수를 Q표본의 번호순으로 코딩한 후, QUANL-PC 프로그램을 통해 주요인분석(Principal Component Analysis)을 실시하였다. 또한 R방법론의 설문조사는 2015년 3월에 실시하였으며, 전남에 소재한 골프장 5곳을 대상으로 최종 108부의 설문조사가 사용되었다. 아울러 이러한 과정에 도출된 연구결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 캐디가 가지고 있는 주관적인 견해를 통해 골프장 캐디 서비스 향상을 위한 직무 개선 요인을 분석한 결과 총 3개의 유형으로 나타났는데, 각 유형별(제Ⅰ유형, 제Ⅱ유형, 제Ⅲ유형)로 지향하는 특성과 방향이 비슷함을 확인할 수 있다. 그 내용을 살펴보면, 캐디들의 임금 및 휴일 보장, 교육 기회제공 등의 요인들로 구성되었다.

둘째, 제Ⅰ유형과 제Ⅱ유형 간의 차이에서는 ‘의무교육 및 전문교육의 지속화’, ‘신분 불안감과 이직 등을 없애기 위한 정규직 전환 및 정년제 도입’ 등의 요인은 긍정적인 차이를, ‘업무 중 발생되는 상해에 대한 대비책 및 보호책 필요’ 등의 요인은 부정적인 차이를 보였고, 제Ⅰ유형과 제Ⅲ유형 간의 차이에서는 ‘근무시간 외, 잡다한 일을 없앰’, ‘의무교육 및 전문교육의 지속화’ 등의 요인은 긍정적인 차이를, ‘초가 근무에 대한 인센티브 제공’, ‘전국 골프장 캐디피 획일화’ 등의 요인은 부정적인 차이를 보였으며, 제Ⅱ유형과 제Ⅲ유형 간의 차이에서는 ‘근무시간 외, 잡다한 일을 없앰’ 등의 요인은 긍정적인 차이를, ‘전문교육기관 설립 등의 요인은 부정적인 차이를 보였다.

셋째, 세 가지 유형간의 공통점을 분석한 결과, ‘휴식공간 필요’, ‘과도한 부킹 없앰’, ‘전문직으로서 캐디 직업의 고급화 실시’, ‘생활편의시설 필요’, ‘타 부서 직원과의 차별대우 없앰’, ‘캐디 전용 사무실, 회의실 등의 근무공간 필요’ 등의 요인이 긍정 동의 진술문으로 나타났고, ‘서비스 강화를 위한 정기적인 교육’, ‘사회적 지위 및 신분 보장을 위한 캐디자격 제도화’, ‘출․퇴근 전용 차량 운행제도’, ‘교육을 통해 직업에 대한 전문성 인식’, ‘계약직화 도입’ 요인들은 부정 동의 진술문으로 나타났다.

넷째, 본 연구에서 실시한 2차 조사결과 골프장 캐디의 직무관련 긍정동의 6문항과 부정동의 5문항은 높은 타당도와 신뢰도를 확보하고 있는 것으로 확인되었으며, 이는 Q방법론에서 추출된 문항이 긍정적 문항과 부정적 문항으로 잘 분류되었음을 추가적으로 증명하는 연구결과이다.

결론적으로 골프장 캐디들의 서비스 향상을 위한 직무 개선을 위해서는 우선적으로 시설환경적인 문제와 임금·고용문제를 반드시 우선과제로 해결해야 할 것이다. 즉, 원활한 직무수행을 위해서 근무여건의 환경적인 개선과 함께 고용안정성을 확보할 수 있는 임금과 고용형태에 대한 문제해결적 접근이 이루어져야 한다. 또한 골프 인구 증가에 따른 대중화에 있어 캐디 직업에 대한 전문성과 긍정적인 인식 전환을 가져올 수 있는 별도의 전문화 프로그램도 국가정책의 일환에서 접근해야 할 것이다. 결국, 이러한 골프장 캐디의 직무와 관련된 내·외적 환경변화는 고객에서 높은 서비스품질을 제공하는 원동력이 될 것이다. 전체적으로는 스포츠산업의 서비스품질 향상에 기여하는 매우 중요한 요소가 될 것이다.