Lightweight Algorithms for Reliable Personalized Health Monitoring

Abstract

Patient monitoring techniques are fast evolving from the traditional curative, doctor-centered approach to one that is preventive and patient-centered. A number of factors have influenced this transition; notable among these are the spiraling costs of healthcare management, the ageing of society and the advances in sensor technology. Personalized Health Monitoring Healthcare (PHM) systems play an important role in this new approach.

PHM systems are usually implemented in resource constrained environments such as embedded systems running on limited battery power. As such, any algorithm used for diagnosing and classifying diseases should be lightweight and reliable.

The cardiovascular and neurologic domains were used for the analysis in this thesis. For the neurologic domain we proposed an algorithm known as Bio-inspired electroceptive Compressive System (BeCoS). BeCoS was inspired by wave-type active electroception used by weakly electric fish. It was used for the sensing, processing, telemetry and reconstruction of neural signals. BeCoS was compared with the well regarded Block Sparse Bayesian Learning-Bound Optimization (BSBL-BO) and it gave higher quality results. BeCoS resulted in coherence, average latency, compression ratio and estimated per epoch power values that were 35.38%, 62.85%, 53.26% and 13mW better than BSBL-BO, respectively, while structural-similarity was only 6.295% worse. The original and reconstructed signals still remain visually similar.

The identification of the R-peaks of electrocardiograms (ECG) represents one of the most important steps for the successful monitoring of cardiovascular health. The Pan-Tompkins (P-T) algorithm has been used as a key reference in the design and testing of algorithms used for the detection of R-peaks. The P-T algorithm uses a cascade of filters to process the ECG signals prior to the identification of the R-peaks. This filtration process results in a large overhead. A Rapid-Ramp Effective Algorithm for Detection of ECG R-peaks (R-READER) has been proposed as an alternative to P-T. It is an intuitive algorithm that uses ECG slopes and inflexion points as a basis for the identification of R-peaks without the need to pass the signals through the filters used in traditional approaches. R-READER gave average accuracy, positive predictivity and sensitivity values of 97.79%, 98.23% and 99.54% when compared to values of 87.47%, 88.57% and 98.59% for the P-T algorithm.

In this dissertation we demonstrate that the BeCoS and R-READER algorithms provide reliable and lightweight alternative for health monitoring in the neurologic and cardiovascular domains respectively. Experimental results also demonstrate a potential for significant performance enhancements when compared to the main algorithms used in the domains.

환자 모니터링 기술은, 의사 중심적인 치료 위주의 전통적 접근법에서, 환자 중심적인 예방 위주의 새로운 접근법으로 빠르게 진화하고 있다. 헬스케어 관리 비용의 증가, 사회의 노령화와 센서 기술의 발달 등이 이러한 변화에 영향을 미치는 요소들이다. 개인 맞춤형 건강 모니터링 헬스케어 (PHM) 시스템은 이러한 새로운 접근법에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다.

제한된 배터리 전력으로 작동하는 embedded 시스템과 유사하게, PHM 시스템은 통상적으로 자원이 제한된 환경에서 구현 되기 때문에, 질병을 진단하고 분류하는 알고리즘은 신뢰성은 물론이고, 연산처리량이 가벼워야 한다.

본 논문에서는 신경계 및 심혈관 영역에서 신뢰성을 유지하면서도 연산처리량을 가볍게 하는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 신경계 영역에서는 Bio-inspired electroceptive Compressive System (BeCoS)라는 알고리즘을 제안한다. BeCoS의 개념은 약한 전기를 사용하는 어류의 파동형(wave-type) 활성 전기인식(electroception)에서 착안하였다. 이 알고리즘은 신경 신호의 감지, 처리, 원격 측정 그리고 신호 복원을 위해 사용되었다. BeCoS 알고리즘은 잘 알려진 Block Sparse Bayesian Learning-Bound Optimization (BSBL-BO)와 비교했을 때 보다 높은 품질의 결과를 제공하였다. BeCoS는 BSBL-BO 보다 62.85% 증가한 일관성, 35.38% 감소한 평균 처리시간, 53.26% 증가한 압축비, 13mW 감소한 추정 epoch 당 전력값을 보였고, 구조적 유사성에서는 6.295% 감소하였지만, 원래 신호와 복원된 신호는 시각적 유사성을 유지했다.

심혈관 영역에서는, 심혈관 건강의 성공적 모니터링에 가장 중요한 단계들 중 하나인, 심전도 R-peaks의 검출에 중점을 두었다. 주요 비교대상으로 Pan-Tompkins (P-T) 알고리즘을 활용하면서, R-peaks을 찾기 위한 경량 알고리즘을 설계하고 실험하였다. P-T 알고리즘은 R-peaks의 확인 이전에 ECG 신호를 처리하기 위해 연속적인 필터를 사용하는데, 이 과정이 큰 오버헤드(overhead)를 초래한다. 본 논문에서는 P-T 알고리즘의 대안으로 ECG R-peaks의 발견을 위한 Rapid-Ramp Effective 알고리즘, R-READER를 제안한다. R-READER 는 R-peaks 검출 기반으로, 전통적 접근법이 사용하는 필터가 아닌, ECG의 기울기와 만곡점(inflexion point)을 사용하는 직관적 알고리즘이다. R-READER 는, P-T 알고리즘이 보인 각각 87.47%, 88.57%, 그리고 98.59%의 평균 정확성, 긍정적 예측도 그리고 감도 값과 비교할 때, 각각 97.79%, 98.23% 그리고 99.54% 값을 제공했다.

본 논문에서는, 신경계 및 심혈관 영역에서의 건강 모니터링을 위하여, 신뢰성을 유지하면서도 연산처리량이 가벼운 대안으로 BeCoS 와 R-READER 알고리즘을 제시하였으며, 이 영역들에서 사용된 기존의 주요 알고리즘과 비교해 보았을 때, 제시된 BeCoS 와 R-READER 알고리즘의 성능이 향상됨을 실험 결과를 통하여 보였다.