A Comprehensive Analysis on End-to-End Node Selection Probability on the Tor Network

Abstract

Tor is an open network that helps to defend against traffic analysis and thus achieves anonymity and resisting censorship online. So, it is a useful tool for those users who want to remain anonymous participating online. On the other hand, there are such users also who takes advantage of anonymous system and perform illegal activities. In order to frustrate such users, nowadays many researches have been carried out to attack Tor and to break the anonymity. To deanonymize the Tor, the attacker must be able to control both the guard node and exit node of a circuit.

In this thesis, after classifying different types of node in TOR network the analysis on end-to-end node selection probability when an attacker adds different types of compromised nodes in the existing Tor network has been widely studied. Shadow simulator which is believed to show as similar environments as the real Tor network has been used for the experiment besides mathematical analysis. By extensive performance evaluation, it is concluded that when guard + exit flagged compromised nodes are added to Tor network, the selection probability of compromised nodes gets higher.|Tor는 트래픽 분석에 의한 공격과 온라인 검열로부터 익명성을 확보할 수 있는 오픈 네트워크이다. 따라서, 인터넷에 접속한 사용자가 익명성을 유지할 수 있도록 도와주는 효과적인 응용계층 프로토콜로 정의될 수 있다. 이러한 익명성을 이용하여 인터넷 상에서 불법적인 행위 (해킹, 마약거래, 돈세탁 등)를 하고자 하는 사용자들이 존재하며, Tor가 악의적 목적으로 활용되는 것을 억제하기 위하여 익명성을 파괴하는 방향으로의 Tor에 대한 공격 방법들이 연구되고 있다. Tor의 익명성을 파괴하기 위하여 공격자는 반드시 생성된 서킷의 가드노드와 엑시트노드 동시에 제어할 수 있어야 한다.

본 논문에서는 Tor 네트워크에서 사용되는 여러 형태의 노드들에 대한 분석으로부터 공격자가 서로 다른 형태의 조작된(compromised) 노드들을 Tor 네트워크에 제공하였다고 가정하였을 때의 종단 노드 선택 확률에 대한 분석 연구를 수행하였다. 수리적 분석에 더하여 실제 Tor 네트워크 환경에 가장 유사하게 구현된 섀도우 시뮬레이터를 활용하여 성능 분석을 수행하였다. 연구 결과로부터 조작된 가드+엑시트 노드가 Tor 네트워크에 추가된 경우에 종단 노드 선택 확률이 가장 높았음을 확인하였다.