국제정원박람회 전시콘텐츠별 색채이미지 연관성에 관한 연구

Abstract

문화의 세기라 불리는 21세기, 세계 곳곳에서 문화를 통한 경제적 가치 창출 및 지역 이미지 전파를 위한 수단으로 무수한 박람회가 개최되고 또 계획되어지고 있다. 오늘날의 박람회는 고유문화, 전통을 살리고 특화된 관광 상품을 만들어 수요자에게 관광욕구를 불러일으킴으로서 공급자의 브랜드가치 및 경제적 가치창출에 크게 기여하는 수단으로 발전되었다.

우리나라 박람회는 1990년대에 들어 지방자치단체들의 활발한 움직임을 통해 급성장을 하게 되는데, 최근 2012여수세계박람회는 해양과 연안의 가치를 재조명, 지구생태계와 인간의 상생이라는 인류 현안과제를 다루어 박람회 최근 트랜드를 보여주는 사례가 되었고, 이어 2013순천만국제정원박람회는 웰빙과 로하스 등 새로운 라이프스타일을 추구하는 인구의 욕구에 따라 박람회를 건강과 환경, 사회 정의, 지속가능한 삶의 가치를 부각하는 형태로 구상하면서 친환경, 자연 생태적 소재를 통해 인류공존을 위한 노력을 어필하고, 친환경적인 삶이 인간에게 가져다주는 긍정적인 효과를 돌아보게 하면서 수요자로 하여금 공감과 신뢰를 끌어내어 박람회를 대 성공의 결과로 이끄는 기록을 남기기도 하였다.

2013순천만국제정원박람회는 23개국이 참여하는 국제적인 규모의 박람회로 자연과 인간의 공생가치를 정원예술, 정원문화, 정원산업 등 분야에서 다양한 형식의 전시, 체험, 참여 콘텐츠를 통해 언급하면서 자연의 보존이 인류의 현재와 미래에 끼치는 영향의 중요성을 여실히 증명하는 계기가 되었다.

본 연구의 범위는 2013순천만 국제정원박람회 수목원구역, 습지센터구역, 세계정원구역, 참여정원구역, 습지구역으로 나뉘는 전시 콘텐츠 가운데 본 연구자가 2013순천만국제정원박람회 코디네이터로 재직하면서 집중 담당하였던 61개의 참여정원 전시 콘텐츠 최종 심사를 거쳐 대상, 금상, 은상을 수상하게 된 18개 정원을 대상으로 도입색채를 연구하고자 한다.

본 연구를 통해 추출된 색, 배색, 이미지가 참여정원의 상징성, 주제, 내용과 어떠한 연관성을 갖는지를 분석하여 전시콘텐츠에 대한 이해와 만족도를 높이고, 향후 전시콘텐츠 계획 및 구현에 있어 색채이미지의 중요성을 알리는데 그 목적이 있다.

분석 방법은 대상지로 선정한 18개 작품을 지식경제부 기술 표준원「2009표준기술력향상사업」의 일환으로 수행한 “국가색채표준이행확산”사업으로 개발된 한국표준색 색채분석 (KSCA : Korea Standard Color Analysis) 프로그램을 활용하여 도입색채를 8색 이하로 단일화하고 먼셀 색 체계를 기준으로 색상, 명도, 채도단계를 분석, 색상별 적용 면적과 색상, 명도, 채도 분포를 도식화 한다.

여기에서 추출되는 색 표기는 한국색채표준디지털팔레트와 함께 한국산업표준(KS A0062 색의 3속성에 의한 표시 방법)을 기본으로 분석하고, 추출된 8색 가운데 면적비율이 높은 4가지 색을 제한적으로 선택하여 IRI색채연구소에서 발표한 이미지스케일 척도에 단색 이미지 스케일의 색 포지션을 참고, 형용사 이미지 스케일에 적용함으로서 색이 갖는 성질을 형용사로 추출하고 색이 집중되는 존의 감정효과를 바탕으로 참가주체성, 정원주제, 정원내용과의 연관성을 끌어내고자 한다.|In the 21st century, which is called the era of culture, an infinite number of expositions have been held and planned as a means of the creation of economic value through culture and distribution of regional images.

Today's exposition has been developed as a means to stimulate the need to travel by making specialized tourism products. This has made a great contribution to the branding and economic value of the providers.

Expositions in Korea have made rapid growth through active movements by local governments in the 1990s and in particular, the 2012 Yeosu International Expo showed recent trends by reconsidering the value of the sea and coastal areas and dealing with current issues of the coexistence of man and ecology. The 2013 Sunchon Bay International Garden Expo was designed to highlight health, environment, social justice and sustainable values in life according to human needs to pursue new life styles of well-being and LOHAS. It was a successful effort for human coexistence through being eco-friendly and the use of natural materials which led us to recall the positive effects an eco-friendly life has on humans and consumers with regards to sympathy and reliability.

The 2013 Sunchon Bay International Garden Expo was an international exposition where 23 foreign countries joined in and proclaimed the value of human coexistence with nature through the exhibition, hands-on programs, and exhibiting content from areas such as garden art, garden culture, and the garden industry. This showed the importance the effect of preservation of nature has on the present and future of humans.

The content of the garden expo was divided into the tree garden, the marsh place, the international garden, the participating garden and the swampy area. The author joined in the exposition as a coordinator and was in charge of 61 gardens. Out of these, this study investigated the colors introduced in 18 gardens which won the grand, gold, and silver prizes through the final judgement. Then this study analysed what relations the colors, coloring and images derived from this study had with the symbolism, themes, and content of the participating gardens in order to enhance understanding and satisfaction of the exhibition content and make known the importance of color in planning and in the realization of exhibition content. This study unified the colors introduced in the eighteen gardens using the Korea Standard Color Analysis(KSCA) developed as a project of the "National Color Standard Performance Spread" for the 「2009 Standard Technology Promotion Project」 by the Ministry of Knowledge Economy, and schematized application areas of each color, and the distribution of colors, brightness and intensity by analysing colors, brightness and intensity based on the Munsell Color Order System.

The color marks derived here were analysed based on Korea Industrial Standards (KS A0062 Three Properties of Colors) along with the Korea Colors Standard Digital Palette, and four colors with broad areas out of the eight colors derived were selected. Based on the color positions of single colored image scales for the image scale published by IRI Color Research Institute, the colors selected were applied for the adjective image scale to interpret the properties of colors into adjectives and based on the feeling of the zones where the colors are concentrated, connectivity between participating subjectivity, themes and content was drawn.