Synthesis and Conformational Study of Non-classical Nucleoside Phosphonic Acid Analogues as Antiviral Agents

Abstract

AIDS가 발견된 이후로, 선택적으로 HIV의 복제를 억제할 수 있는 화합물을 찿기위해 많은 노력을 해왔다. 새롭고 효능이 좋은 HIV 억제제를 발견하기 위한 하나의 논리적인 접근법은 phosphonate의 일부가 변환한 phosphonic acid 유사체의 모형을 포함한다. 효소의 인산화를 통한 뉴클레오사이드 monophosphonates을 모방한 화학적인 효소의 안정적인 phosphonate 유사체들은 HIV를 억제하는 더 효과적인 항바이러스 약품을 발견할 수 있게했다.

Kinases와 핵산의 결합에 의한 phosphonate는 (결론적으로 연쇄종결반응을 이끄는) 뉴클레오사이드의 근원적인 항바이러스활성의 결핍은 일반적으로 바이러스성 키나아제 세포들의 결핍된 기질의 특성에 따른 결과이다. 반면에, Phosphorylate된 알킬화 핵산 염기의 강한 항 바이러스활성은 diphosphonates과 핵산의 변형된 뉴클레오사이드의 다루기 힘든 결합에서 세포내 인산화반응의 결과로 간주된다. 또한, 핵산에서 phosphonate 뉴클레오사이드의 효소결합은 일반적인 뉴클레오타이드에 대한 경우가 아니면 거의 돌이킬 수 없다.

phosphonate는 인-탄소 결합이 가수분해에 민감하지 않기 때문에 대사적으로 안정하여, phosphonate 대응물에 대해 특정한 이점을 가진다. 산소원자의 특정한 부분인 뉴클레오사이드 유사체의 인원자로부터 얻어지는 β-위치는 항바이러스 활성에 결정적인 역할을 한다. 이런 산소원자를 가진 활성화된 항바이러스성 활성은 목표효소로 가는 phosphonate 유사체들의 활성화된 결합능력에 따른 결과이다. 앞에서 언급된 β-위치가 탄소 원자일 경우에도 결정적인 역할을 한다고 증명되고 있다. 이런 항바이러스 활성을 위한 원자들은 목표효소로 가는 phosphonate 유사체들의 활성화된 결합능력에 따른 결과로 본다.

이 논문에서 우리는 더효과적인 HIV 억제 치료법을 찾기위한 뉴클레오사이드 phosphonate 유사체들의 새로운 물질을 합성하는 것과 뉴클레오사이드에서 뉴클레오사이드 kinases를 가진 효소결합에서 더 선호하는 배열을 탐색하기 위한 유사체를 합성하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

합성한 화학물들을 HIV-1에 대하여 항바이러스 활성을 측정 하였고 그중에서도 23 (EC50 = 10.2 μM), 81 (EC50 = 7.9 μM), 120 (EC50 = 2.2 μM), 157 (EC50 = 10.8 μM)화합물이 가장 좋은 활성을 나타냈다.|Since the discovery of human immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), there has been intense effort to find compounds that can selectively block the replication of HIV. One logical approach to discovery of new and potent HIV inhibitors involves the design of phosphonate analogues where the phosphonate moiety is changed to isosteric and isoelectronic phosphonates. These enzymatically and chemically stable phosphonate analogues, which mimic the nucleoside monophosphonates by passing the initial enzymatic phosphorylation could lead to more effective antiviral agents against HIV.

Phosphorylation by kinases and the incorporation into nucleic acid (eventually leading to chain termination) is considered as important mechanism underlying the antiviral activities of nucleosides. In fact, lack of antiviral activity by a nucleoside phosphonate is generally attributed to poor substrate properties for cellular and viral kinases. On the other hand, the potent antiviral activities of phosphorylated alkylated nucleobases are ascribed to their intracellular phosphory-lation to diphosphates and to refractory incorporation of the modified nucleosides in nucleic acids. Furthermore, the enzymatic incorporation of phosphonate nucleosides into nucleic acids is almost irreversible, which is not the case for regular nucleotides.

The phosphonate has certain advantages over its phosphate counterpart as it is metabolically stable because its phosphorus- carbon bond is not susceptible to hydrolytic cleavage. The special location of the oxygen atom, namely the β-position from the phosphorus atom in the nucleoside analogue, plays a critical role in the antiviral activity. This increased antiviral activity with this oxygen atom may be attributed to the increased binding capacity of the phosphonate analogues to target enzymes. The special location of the carbon atom, namely the β-position from the phosphorus atom in the nucleoside analogue, has been demonstrated to play a critical role for antiviral activity. These atoms for antiviral activity may be attributed to the increased binding capacity of the phosphonate analogues to target enzymes.

In this thesis, we sought to synthesize a novel class of nucleoside phosphonate analogues in order to search for more effective therapeutics against HIV and to provide analogues for probing the conformational preferences of enzymes associated with the nucleoside kinases of nucleosides and nucleotides.