복식디자인 요소에 따른 학령 전 아동 드레스 이미지 지각과 선호도 연구

A Study on Press Image Perception and Preferences according to Clothing Design Factors of Preschool children dress

키즈산업의 발달과 함께 파티문화가 활성화로 아동의 다양한 문화행사를 위한 아동드레스에 대한 필요성과 디자인에 있어 감성적 측면이 중요해짐에 따라 소비자의 감성적 요구(이미지 지각과 선호도)의 파악이 필요한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 최근 아동의 파티문화의 활성화로 인해 급격히 성장하고 있는 아동드레스 인터넷 쇼핑몰을 대상으로 내용분석 방법을 통해 아동드레스의 복식디자인 요소를 분석하여, 복식디자인 요소에 따른 학령 전 아동드레스에 대한 이미지 지각 및 선호도의 차이를 조사하고, 연구 결과를 토대로 집단별 선호 순위를 조합한 디자인 결과물을 제안하는데 목적이 있었다.

설문조사를 통해 본 연구의 목적을 위하여, 복식디자인 요소(소매, 스커트 길이, 허리선, 소재, 색상, 장식 종류 및 위치)를 다르게 조합한 아동드레스를 착용한 학령 전 아동의 전신 칼라사진 27개를 실험물로 사용하였다. 조사 대상자는 광주광역시 지역에 거주하는 만 5~6세 학령 전 아동과 어머니를 대상으로 실시한 결과 다음과 같다.

첫째, 어머니는 아동드레스를 ‘아름다운’, ‘예쁜’, ‘귀여운’, ‘단정한‘ 이미지로 평가하였다.

둘째, 소매, 허리선, 스커트 길이, 소재, 색상, 장식의 종류, 장식 위치는 아동의 드레스 전체적인 이미지 지각에 영향을 주는 의복단서로 나타났는데, 특히 장식은 다른 복식디자인 요소보다 아동드레스 착용자의 이미지 지각에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 두드러진 단서로 작용됨을 시사하였다.

셋째, 아동 집단과 어머니 집단 간 드레스의 선호도에 있어 대체로 유사하였으나 드레스의 길이에 있어 차이를 보였다. 즉 아동은 대체로 긴 길이를 선호한 반면 어머니 집단은 비교적 짧은 길이를 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, ‘선호도’와 ‘입히고 싶은’ 변인에 영향을 주는 이미지를 비교한 결과, ‘선호도’ 에서는 단정한 이미지가 유의한 영향을, ‘입히고 싶은’ 변인에서는 편안한 이미지가 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 실증적 분석을 통하여 도출된 아동집단과 어머니집단이 선호하는 아동드레스의 복식디자인 요소(소매, 허리선, 스커트 길이, 소재, 색상, 장식 종류 및 위치)에 따른 순위 1위와 2위를 각각 조합하여 결과물을 얻을 수 있었다. 단, 장식의 종류에 따른 위치는 1순위로 제한하였다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 다양한 후속연구가 지속적으로 이루어져 향후 아동드레스 산업의 발전에 지침이 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

Keywords : 복식디자인 요소, 학령 전 아동, 아동드레스, 이미지 지각, 선호도|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

The necessity on children dresses for cultural events and emotional aspects in designs have become important according to the development of kids industry and revitalization of party culture, and so grasping emotional requirements of consumers (image perception and preferences) is necessary actually.

This study aims at propose design results that mixed preferences by groups based on the research results after analyzing clothing design factors on children dresses through a content analysis by objecting to Internet shopping malls having been grown rapidly owing to recent revitalization of children party culture, and investigating differences in image perception and preferences on preschool children dresses according to the design factors.

For the purpose of this research, the study used 27 color pictures on the whole bodies of preschool children who wore children dresses that mixed clothing design factors differently (sleeve, skirt length, waist line, materials, color, decoration type and location) through a survey. Regarding the survey objects, this study objected preschool children of 5~6 years old in full and their mothers who lived in Gwangju Metropolitan City, and its results were same as follows.

First, the mothers evaluated children dresses like ‘beautiful,’ smart,’ ‘cute,’ ‘tidy’ images.

Second, sleeve, waist line, skirt length, materials, color, decoration type and location appeared to clothing cues affecting influences to overall image perception of children dresses, and decorations were implicated as salient cues that affected greater influences to image perception of children dress wearers than other clothing design factors especially.

Third, dress preferences between children group and mother group were similar generally, but differences were displayed from dress lengths. That is, children preferred long length in general, and whereas mothers were come out to prefer short length comparatively.

Fourth, as the result of comparing images affecting to variables of ‘preferences,’ and ‘wanted to be worn,’ tidy image had significant influences in ‘preferences,’ and comfortable images were turned out to affect significant influences to comfortable images in ‘wanted to be worn’ variable.

Fifth, the study could get results by mixing raking 1 and ranking 2 according to clothing design factors (sleeve, waist line, skirt length, materials, color, decoration type and location) that were preferred by children group and mothers group deduced through an empirical analysis. Merely, the location according to decoration types was limited to ranking1.

Based on the research, this study expects that various forthcoming researches have been made continuously, and it could become a guideline for the development of children dress industry afterwards.

Key words : Clothing design factors, Preschool children, Children dresses, Image perception, Preferences