광고 보증인의 부정적 정보가 보증인 속성 평가 및 광고효과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

오늘날 광고는 다양한 매체를 통해 양적인 성장을 이루고 있다. 광고의 홍수 속에서 소비자의 주목을 끌고 나아가 차별화된 브랜드 이미지 구축을 위한 전략 중의 하나가 바로 유명인을 광고 보증인으로 내세우는 것이다. 국내의 경우도 지상파 TV광고의 약 40% 이상에서 유명인이 광고 보증인으로 등장하고 있으며, 이러한 현상은 제품의 종류에 관계없이 매우 광범위하게 이루어지고 있다. 지금까지 대부분의 광고 보증인과 관련된 연구는 유명인 광고가 그렇지 않는 광고에 비해 효과적이라는 결과를 제시했지만, 유명인 기용에 따른 여러 가지 잠재적 위험요소도 함께 제기되고 있다. 특히 광고 보증인으로 활동하고 있는 유명인이 사회적인 물의를 일으키거나 사생활에 관한 스캔들 등 부정적 정보가 노출 될 경우 광고효과는 물론 제품 및 기업이미지에게도 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 주장도 제기되고 있다. 학계에서도 유명인의 부정적 정보에 대한 연구가 이루어졌으나 일관된 결과를 이루어 내지 못하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 기존연구의 한계점을 보완하여 광고 보증인에 관한 부정적 정보가 보증인의 지각된 속성 및 광고효과에 미치는 영향에 대한 보다 체계화된 연구를 해보고자 하였다.

문헌고찰을 통해 정보원 신뢰성 모델, 정보원 매력성 모델, 일치가설을 근거로 광고 보증인 속성의 하위요인을 진실성, 매력성, 적합성으로 구성하였다. 부정적 정보의 유형은 선행연구의 검토와 사전조사를 통해 '개인적 이슈', '직무적 이슈', '사회적 이슈'로 분류하였다. 유명인 효과에 관한 이론 및 부정적 정보에 관한 이론들을 검토하여 '연상학습원리', '의미전의모델' 및 '부정성 편향 효과'를 본연구의 이론적 근거로 적용하였다. 이러한 이론적 근거로 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

[연구문제1] 광고 보증인의 부정적 정보에 노출된 집단(실험집단)과 노출되지 않은 집단(통제집단)간에 보증인 속성(진실성, 매력성, 적합성) 평가 및 광고효과(광고태도, 브랜드태도, 구매의도)가 어떻게 다르게 나타날 것인가?

[연구문제2] 부정적 정보유형에 따른 보증인 속성(진실성, 매력성, 적합성) 평가 및 광고효과(광고태도, 브랜드태도, 구매의도)는 어떻게 다르게 나타날 것인가?

[연구문제3] 부정적 정보 유형에 따른 보증인 속성(진실성, 매력성, 적합성) 평가 및 광고효과(광고태도, 브랜드태도, 구매의도)는 보증인 성별에 따라 어떻게 다르게 나타나는가?

이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구는 실험연구를 실시하였다. 실험은 가상의 남녀 보증인을 설정하고, 실험집단에게는 가상의 부정적 정보를 노출시키고, 통제집단에는 부정적 정보를 노출시키지 않은 채 실시되었다. 총 680명의 남녀를 대상으로 온라인 실험을 한 결과 불성실한 응답을 한 사람을 제외하고 모두 591명의 응답결과를 분석하였다.

분석결과, 첫째, 개인적 이슈 및 사회적 이슈에 노출된 집단은 그렇지 않은 통제집단에 비해 보증인 속성 평가 및 광고효과가 부정적인 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 직무적 이슈에 노출된 집단과 그렇지 않은 통제집단 간에는 보증인 속성 평가 및 광고효과가 모두 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 노출된 부정적 정보의 유형에 따른 차이를 검증한 결과 보증인 속성 평가 및 광고효과가 사회적 이슈, 개인적 이슈, 직무적 이슈 순으로 낮게 나타났다. 즉, 부정적 정보의 유형 중에서는 사회적 이슈가 광고효과에 가장 큰 영향을 미치고, 개인적 이슈도 어느 정도는 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 직무적 이슈는 거의 영향을 미치지 않는다는 것을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 정보 유형에 따른 보증인 속성 평가 및 광고효과가 보증인 성별에 따라 어떻게 다르게 나타나는가를 검증한 결과 모든 부분에서 보증인 성별의 상호작용효과가 없다는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 시사점으로는 그동안 광고 분야에서 미흡했던 광고 보증인의 부정적 정보에 대한 논의와 상반된 연구결과에 대한 재검증을 들 수 있다. 그리고 노출된 부정적 정보 유형에 따라 광고 효과가 달라진다는 점을 검증하고, 부정적 정보에 따른 광고효과의 차이에 보증인 성별의 상호작용효과가 없다는 것을 밝혀내어, 기존 유명인 광고효과의 연구 영역을 확장했다는 것도 이론적인 시사점이다. 또한 실무적인 관점에서, 광고주의 경제적 손실을 조금이나마 줄이기 위해서는 부정적 정보 노출 시 상황에 따른 현명한 판단을 할 수 있는 기본적인 근거를 제시했다.

주제어 : 유명인, 광고 보증인, 진실성, 매력성, 적합성, 부정적 정보, 개인적 이슈, 직무적 이슈, 사회적 이슈|Today advertising has grown in quantity through diverse media forms. In the flood of advertising, one strategy to attract consumer attention and to build a differentiated brand image is presenting celebrities as endorsements. In over 40% of TV advertisements, celebrities have appeared as endorsers, and this phenomenon has prevailed regardless of the kind of product. So far, most studies on endorsements showed that advertising using celebrities is more effective than without them, but it has been reported that there are potential risks in the use of celebrities. In particular, there have been reports that when there is negative information out on celebrities present in endorsements such as social trouble or when scandals are revealed, negative effects may be passed on to the products or company image as well as the simple advertisement effect. Academic circles have studied negative information on celebrities, but consistent results have not been reported. Therefore, this study aims to more specifically explain the effects of negative information on endorsements and their perceived properties and advertising effects by supplementing the limitations of existing studies.

The sub-factors for advertisement endorsement properties based on source credibility, source attractiveness, and match-up hypothesis consisted of trustworthiness, attractiveness, and perceived fit. Negative information was classified into 'personal issues', 'occupational issues', and 'social issues' through a review of previous studies and a feasibility study. By looking at the theories and how negative information combines with the celebrity effect, this study applied associative learning principles, a meaning transfer model and negative bias effects as theoretical grounds. Based on the theoretical grounds, the following questions were set up:

[Question 1] What difference is there in the evaluation of endorsement properties(trustworthiness, attractiveness, and perceived fit) and advertising effects(advertisement attitude, brand attitude, and purchase intent) between a test group exposed to negative information on celebrities in endorsements and a control group who was not?

[Question 2] What difference is there in the evaluation of endorsement properties(trustworthiness, attractiveness, and perceived fit) and advertisement effects(advertisement attitude, brand attitude and purchasing intent) according to the type of negative information?

[Question 3] What difference is there in evaluation of endorsement properties(trustworthiness, attractiveness, and perceived fit) and advertising effects(advertisement attitude, brand attitude, and purchasing intent) according to the sex of the celebrities in the endorsements?

To answer these questions, this study conducted some experimental research. For this, male and female endorsements were selected and the test group was exposed to fictional negative information while the control group was not exposed to it. A total of 680 male and female subjects participated in this online experiment. The responses of 591 participants, except for those whose answers were unfaithful and inappropriate, were used in the final analysis.

As a result, first, it was discovered that the group which was exposed to celebrities personal or social issues had a negative evaluation of the endorsement properties and there were negative advertising effects. However, there was no difference in evaluation of endorsement property and advertisement effects between the group which was exposed to celebrity occupational issues and the control group which was not. Second, as for differences according to the types of negative information they were exposed to, evaluation of endorsement property and advertising effects were low in good order for social issues, personal issues, and occupational issues. That is, social issues had the greatest effect on advertising, personal issues had some effect, while occupational issues hardly affected it. Third, as for the differences in evaluation of endorsement property and advertising effects according to the sex of the endorsers, there was no interaction effect in every area.

This study has meaning in that it reconsidered the results of studies on negative information about endorsers on advertising. Also it further explained that the advertising effects differ according to the type of negative information viewers were exposed to and there was no variation between negative information and advertising effects according to the sex of the endorsers. From a practical point of view, this study suggested grounds for wise judgement according to situations of being exposed to negative information to reduce the economic losses of advertisers even a little.

Key words: celebrities, endorsements, trustworthiness, attractiveness, perceived fit, negative information, personal issue, occupational issue, social issue