한국의 녹색성장 정책에 관한 연구 : 산업연관분석에 의한 파급효과를 중심으로

Abstract

녹색성장 정책이 등장하게 된 배경은 국내외적으로 직면한 기후변화와 인류의 경제발전 욕구, 인구 증가, 자원고갈의 위험성 등의 환경 및 경제발전이라는 상호 모순될 것 같은 두 목표가 시너지효과를 내면서 같이 나아갈 수 있는가에 대한 문제에서 출발하였다고 할 수 있다. 녹색성장의 추진이 성공하기 위해서는 기존 주력산업의 녹색화와 더불어 새로운 녹색성장 산업의 창출이 필요한데, 이에 대한 세계적 성장전망을 비추어 볼 때, 우리의 대비가 충분히 이루어진다면 국제적 경쟁력을 갖출 수 있고, 또한 지속적인 잠재성장률 제고가 가능하리라고 본다. 이러한 배경 하에서 나온 것이 녹색성장 정책이며, 우리나라가 제창하고 있는 녹색성장 정책은 단순히 환경과 경제의 선순환적인 관계에 그치는 것이 아니라 전반적인 삶의 질 향상을 추구하는 종합적인 경제·사회발전 전략이다.

본 연구는 새로운 국가발전 패러다임으로 내세운 저탄소 녹색성장의 추진 내용과 현황, 추진 성과 등을 파악하여 문제점을 지적하고 개선방안을 제시하고자 한다. 그리고 우리나라의 녹색성장 산업의 파급효과를 분석하고 파급효과에 따른 녹색성장 추진전략의 개선방안을 제시함과 아울러 녹색성장 추진상의 문제점도 지적하고 개선방안을 제시하고자 한 논문이다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 국내외에서 발간된 각종 관련 문헌들과 자료, 녹색성장위원회와 환경부, 그리고 통계청의 각종 보도자료, 관련 기관 홈페이지 자료, 관련 저널 자료 등을 수집하여 분석하는 문헌조사 연구 방법과 한국은행의 『2009년 산업연관표』를 이용한 한국 녹색성장 산업의 산업연관분석이라는 실증분석 연구 방법을 사용하였다.

녹색성장 산업의 파급효과 분석과 우리나라의 녹색성장 정책에 대해 연구한 결과 녹색성장의 성공적인 추진을 위한 개선 방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 산업연관 효과가 큰 녹색성장 산업에 대한 투자 촉진이 필요하다. 21세기는 새로운 산업들이 경제를 주도할 것으로 전망되는데, 이러한 신산업들은 환경친화적 산업으로 녹색한국을 이끌어가는 선도 산업이 될 수 있을 것이다. 녹색성장 정책이 성공하기 위해서는 기존 주력산업의 녹색화와 더불어 새로운 녹색산업의 창출과 발전이 중요한데, 생산유발효과와 부가가치유발효과가 크게 나타나는 녹색성장 산업에 대한 정부의 투자와 정책지원이 필요하다.

둘째, 부처간 갈등 조정 기능 강화와 중앙 및 지방정부의 역할 정비가 필요하다. 녹색성장 정책은 단순히 기후변화 대책이라는 환경정책 차원을 넘어 경제성장도 동시에 달성하려는 정책이다. 따라서 중앙부처 차원에서도 환경관련 부처와 경제관련 부처 사이에 이견이 노출될 수 있으므로 정책 추진을 통한 소기의 성과를 달성하기 위해서는 녹색성장 정책을 종합적이고 포괄적으로 추진할 수 있는 정책 추진체계를 확고하게 구축할 필요가 있다. 한편 중앙 및 지방정부의 역할이 충실히 수행될 수 있도록 각자 체계 및 역할의 분담과 조정이 필요하다.

셋째, 시장기능의 역할 정립과 거버넌스 체계 강화이다. ‘총량제한배출권거래제도’ 도입, 온실가스배출권 경매제 및 배출권의 저축·대출거래 허용, 탄소세 도입, 에너지 보조금제 폐지 가속화, 생산 및 물류비용을 반영하는 에너지 가격 산정 등 시장기능을 강화한 거래가 작동하도록 한다. 한편 녹색성장 정책의 성공적 시행을 위해 정부와 민간이 상호 협력하는 녹색 거버넌스 구축과 지역사회의 녹색 규범 수준 향상에도 주력해야 한다.

우리나라의 녹색성장이 성공적으로 추진되어 신 성장에 따른 많은 가능성과 기회를 가짐과 동시에 향후 우리 모두에게 건강한 환경을 영속적으로 보존하고, 후세에 살기 좋은 터전을 물려주는 희망이 될 수 있도록 경제 주체 모두가 최선을 다해야 할 것으로 사료된다.|The Green Growth Policy has appeared as two conflicting goals are required to be achieved simultaneously with synergy effect. The goals are human being’s desire to having economic and environmental development, and to overcome danger arising from climate change, population increase and exhaustion of resource. In order to achieve success in the Green Growth Policy, greening the existing key industries and generating new green growth industry are inevitable. Therefore, considering world’s growth forecasts, international economic power and continuous potential growth rate increase are expected to be made when we prepare our future appropriately. The Green Growth Policy is the thing which has been made under the above background. And the policy advocated by our nation is not only for virtuous circle of environment and economy but also for comprehensive strategy for economic and social development that is mainly to improve the quality of life.

This study is to point out problem and suggest improvement plan by investigating low-carbon green growth (proclaimed as the nation’s new development paradigm) and its status and result. It also analyzes ripple effect of our nation’s green growth industry and suggests things to be improved for the promotion strategy.

In a bid to achieve the goal of study, literature search method, for which related literature (published in our nation and overseas), news release (from the Green Growth Committee, the Environment Department and National Statistical Office), data posted on website of related organization and relevant journal data are collected and analyzed, and analysis of actual proof (input-output analysis of Korean Green Growth Industry by using the 2009 inter-industry relation table of Koran Bank) are used. As a result of study on ripple effect of the Green Growth Policy and Korean Green Growth Policy, the improvement plans for successful green growth are as below.

First, promotion for investment on green growth industry which has great effect on industry field is required. In the 21th century, it is expected that new industry will play a main role in economic growth. And these new industries can lead Green Korea as an eco-friendly industry. For success in the Green Growth Policy, generating and developing new green growth industry, as well as currently existing main industry, are important. In that sense, government’s investment and political support for green growth industry, having effect on production inducement and added value induction effect, are required.

Second, reinforcing a function to regulate control branches of the government and organizing role of central and local government are required. The Green Growth Policy is a policy designed to have economic development not just for environment, in order to cope with climate change. So, there could be discrepancy in opinion between central government, environment-related department and economy-related department. Given this, systematical and comprehensive policy system, under which the Green Growth Policy can have its planned result, is needed. Meanwhile, distribution for system and role is required in order for central and local government to undertake their own mission.

Third, setting up a role of market function and reinforcing a governance system are needed. Energy pricing (reflecting introduction of ‘Emission Trading System’, auction system of ‘Emission Trading System’, acceptance of saving-lending for Emission, introduction of carbon tax, acceleration of abolishing energy subsidy system, production and logistic expenses) and business which reinforces market function shall be operated. Meanwhile, all efforts shall be put for establishing green governance (in which government and civilian cooperate in order to initiate the Green Growth Policy successfully) and enhancing green regulation in each community.

Lastly, all economic units shall not spare any effort to have more opportunity and possibility in new growth via successful green growth. Also the effort shall be taken to perpetually preserve our environment’s beauty and to leave better environment to future generations.