학교급과 성별에 따른 아동과 청소년 정서행동문제의 정도 및 유형 차이

ABSTRACT

근래 아동 및 청소년들의 정서행동문제가 다소 심각해지는 경향이 있어 이에 대한 사회적 관심이 높아지고 있다. 이와 같은 학령기 학생들의 정서행동문제를 학교급별로 살펴보면, 먼저 초등학생의 경우 2012년 전국 초등학교 1∼6학년 학생 2,813,483명을 대상으로 ‘학생 정서 · 행동발달 선별검사’를 실시한 결과 16.6%가 관심군(1차 검사 결과 학교내 상담 · 관리 등 지속적인 관심이 필요한 학생)인 것으로 나타났으며(교육과학기술부, 2013. 2. 8), 그 다음으로 고등학생의 경우, 2012년 전국 고등학교 1∼3학년 학생 1,856,150명을 대상으로 동검사를 실시한 결과 13.8%가 관심군인 것으로 나타났다(교육과학기술부, 2013. 2. 8). 또한 학령기 학생들의 정서행동문제를 성별로 살펴보면, 1990년대 후반까지는 여학생보다 대부분 남학생들이 문제행동(예: 늦은 귀가, 음란물 접촉, 욕설 등)을 경험하며 더 심각한 수준의 문제행동을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있었으나(김준호, 김은경, 1995), 2000년도 이후에는 여학생들의 문제행동 출현율이 크게 증가하는 추세이다(장연심, 2003). 이상과 같이 정서행동문제가 점점 늘어나고 있는 추세이며, 그 양상도 학교급과 성별에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 관련연구들 대부분이 특정 학교급(즉, 초등학교, 중학교, 또는 고등학교)에 국한되어 있거나 초등학생을 대상으로 한 연구도 전체 학년을 대상으로 하지 않은 경우가 대부분이므로 학령기 전체를 대상으로 학교급(초등학교 저학년, 초등학교 고학년, 중학교, 고등학교) 및 성별에 따른 정서행동문제 차이를 살펴볼 필요가 있는 것으로 보인다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 학령기 전체를 대상으로 학교급(초등학교 저학년, 초등학교 고학년, 중학교, 고등학교) 및 성별에 따른 정서행동문제 차이를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이는 다소 심각해지고 있는 아동 및 청소년들의 정서행동문제를 이해하고 지도하는 데에 도움이 될 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 근래 강조되고 있는 예방을 위한 방안을 마련하는 데에도 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

4) 학령기 학생들의 내재화문제와 외현화문제간에 정도 차이가 있는가?

연구결과, 첫째, 학령기 학생들의 총행동문제는 학교급과 성별에 따라 차이가 있는가에 대한 결론은, 학교급에 따른 총행동문제는 고등학교 집단이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 성별의 차이는 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 학령기 학생들의 내재화문제는 학교급과 성별에 따라 차이가 있는가에 대한 결론은, 고등학생 집단에서 내재화 행동문제가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 성별에 따른 차이는 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다. 또한, 학교급과 성별간 상호작용효과도 없었다. 이는, 우리나라에서 특히 심각한 입시위주의 교육과 학력 지향적 사회구조 및 진로문제 등의 문제로 스트레스를 가장 많이 받아, 내재화 행동문제가 고등학생에게 가장 높게 나타난 것이라고 생각해 볼 수 있겠다.

셋째, 학령기 학생들의 외현화문제는 학교급과 성별에 따라 차이가 있는가에 대한 결론은, 중학생과 고등학생 집단에서 외현화문제가 높게 나타났고, 성별에 따른 차이는 없었으며, 성별간의 상호작용효과도 없는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 학령기 학생들의 내재화문제와 외현화문제간 정도 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났으나 중학생 집단에서 외현화문제가 높게 나타났다.

다섯째, 연구문제에는 제시되어 있지 않지만 본 연구(학교급과 성별에 따른 아동 및 청소년 정서행동문제)를 전반적으로 비교하였다. 그 결과, 학령기 정서행동문제가 가장 높게 나타난 집단은 고등학교 집단이고, 가장 낮게 나타난 집단은 초등학교 고학년 집단이다. 또한, 외현화문제는 중학교 남학생집단보다 여학생집단에서 높게 나타났다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University.

In recent years, the social interest about emotional and behavioral problem of child and adolescent is getting higher because it tends to become serious. In details on the result of inspection through schools, 16.6% of the elementary school students are implied as concern group (students who are needed to be care with consultation or continuous attention-as a result of the first inspection) by the result of inspection which is investigated on the first to sixth grade (2,813,483 students) elementary school students, while 13.8% of high school students are indicated as concern group on the first to third grade (1,856,150 students) high school students in 2012 (MEST, 2013).

In details on the result of inspection via gender, most of the male students experienced more problematic behavior (ex: late in returning home, pornography experience, insult, and etc.) and showed serious problematic behavior than female students did until the late 1990s (Junho Kim, 1995; Eunkyung Kim, 1995), however, the rate of advent on female students’ problematic behavior is largely increasing after 2000s (Yeonshim Jang, 2003). As mentioned above, there is a drift towards increasing emotional behavior problem and it seems to have difference by school grade and gender. However, those researches are just focusing on the particular school group (elementary, middle, high school) or most of them don’t investigate whole grade of school. That is, there is a necessity of entire investigation for students in school age to inquiry a difference of emotional behavior problem via gender and school group (the lower grades of elementary school, the upper grades of elementary school, middle school, and high school).

Thus, this study aims to examine differences of emotional behavior problem through gender and entire school group (the lower grades of elementary school, the upper grades of elementary school, middle school, and high school). This investigation is expected to help not only understanding emotional behavior problem of child and adolescent as well as teaching them but also formulating a plan for prevention which is emphasized recently.

Four research questions are set up based on necessity and purpose of the research.

1) Is there a difference on the entire behavioral problem of students in school age depending on school group and gender?

2) Is there a difference on the internalized problem of students in school age depending on school group and gender?

3) Is there a difference on the externalized problem of students in school age depending on school group and gender?

4) Is there a degree difference between internalized problem and externalized problem on the students in school age?

As a result of the investigation, at first, the biggest difference in school group and gender on the entire behavioral problem of students was showed up in high school male group but gender was not indicated significant result. Also, there was no interaction effect between school group and gender.

Secondly, the difference in school group and gender on the internalized problem of students in school age indicated that high school group had the most difference but gender was not implied significant result. Same as the first result, there was no interaction effect between school group and gender.

In the third result, the biggest difference in school group and gender on the externalized problem of students was showed up in middle school and high school group but significant result was not presented in gender.

Last, there is no degree difference between internalized problem and externalized problem on the students in school age, but externalized problem was presented highly on middle school group.

At the conclusion, though there is no fifth question, this study (emotional behavior problem of child and adolescent on gender and school group) is looked over in discussion to compare this investigation entirely. In the result of the discussion, high school male student group indicated the highest emotional behavior problem, whereas higher grade female students of elementary school group implied the lowest. Also, the externalized problem is presented higher in middle school female student group than middle school male student group.