통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램 개발 및 효과

지도교수 김 택 호

본 연구의 목적은 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램을 개발하여 이를 흡연청소년에게 제공하고 그 효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 연구Ⅰ과 연구Ⅱ가 이루어졌다. 주요한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

연구Ⅰ에서는 흡연청소년을 대상으로 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램을 개발하였다.

프로그램은 개발 단계에 따라 목표를 수립하고 이에 적합한 내용을 구성하여 개발하였으며, 예비 집단미술치료 프로그램을 흡연 청소년(남학생 23명)을 대상으로 실시하였다. 이후 예비연구 과정과 결과를 평가·분석하고 수정·보완하여 전문가집단에게 내용타당도를 검증받아 집단미술치료 프로그램을 개발하였다.

연구Ⅱ에서는 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램을 흡연청소년에게 제공하고 인지적, 동기적, 행동적 요인의 효과를 검증하였다.

집단미술치료 프로그램은 흡연청소년 중 G지역 D고등학교 남학생 37명(실험집단 22명, 대기집단 15명)을 대상으로 집단미술치료 본 프로그램 9회기와 집단미술치료 추후 프로그램 3회기를 실시하여 그 효과를 검증하였다. 밝혀진 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인지적 요인인 흡연지식은 실험집단은 대기집단보다 유의한 증가를 보였다.

둘째, 동기적 요인의 흡연의사결정균형인 흡연손실은 실험집단이 대기집단보다 유의한 증가를 보였으나 흡연이익에서는 의미 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 또한 흡연자기조절효능감은 실험집단이 대기집단보다 유의한 증가를 보였다.

셋째, 행동적 요인의 금연행위변화단계별 빈도는 실험집단이 대기집단보다 유의한 증가를 보였고, 소변코티닌 음성반응 빈도도 실험집단이 대기집단보다 유의한 증가를 보였으며, 호기 중 CO량 측정은 실험집단이 대기집단보다 유의한 감소를 보였다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램이 프로그램 개발 목표와 단계에 따라 타당하게 개발되었다. 개발된 집단미술치료 프로그램을 흡연청소년에게 제공하였을 때 흡연지식, 금연단계변화, 소변코티닌 검사, 호기 중 CO량 측정에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 흡연의사결정균형과 흡연자기조절효능감은 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

특히 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 본 프로그램은 통합변화모델의 궁극적 목표인 행동변화에서 큰 효과를 나타났으며, 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 추후 프로그램에서도 변화된 행동을 유지하는데 효과적임을 확인할 수 있었다.

그러므로 본 연구에서 개발한 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램을 흡연청소년들에게 학교현장 및 청소년 관련된 현장에 지속적으로 제공한다면 금연행위변화와 금연행위를 유지하는데 효과적인 중재역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 또한 통합변화모델을 적용한 집단미술치료 프로그램을 본 프로그램과 추후 프로그램으로 구성되어 흡연청소년의 흡연관련 변인에 따라 선택 적용한다면, 프로그램의 유용성과 더불어 이를 통해 청소년들의 건강과 삶의 질이 긍정적으로 변화될 수 있을 것으로 본다.

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study was carried out to develop art therapy program for teenagers smoking and to verify it's effect by based an integrated change model. Study I and Ⅱ were done to achieve the purpose and the main results follow below.

Study I. Group Art therapy program for non-smoking adolescents was developed based on Integrated Change Model. The program was made with proper contents for it's purpose setting a goal at each program development stages and applied for smoking teenagers(23 boys). After Pre-study course, analysis and modification, it was granted by a group of experts for it's validity.

Study Ⅱ. Art Therapy Program was used for teenagers who smoked to verify it's effect on cognitive, motivational and behavioral factors.

As research subjects, the study aimed at 37 student boy smokers who agreed with this study and was from D high school in G province. Among them, except for 15 research subjects in a control group, the study offered Group Art Therapy Program to 22 research subjects in the experimental group for nine sessions and three follow-up sessions to verify the effects. The research showed three remarkable result.

First, among the cognitive factors regarding knowledge about smoking, there was a significant difference between the experimental group and the waiting group.

Second, in motivational factors, there was significant difference in losses from smoking and no significant difference in profits from smoking that is the balance in decision-making. And also in self-control efficacy among the motivational factors, there was a significant difference between the experimental group and the waiting group.

Third, at the non-smoking behavior changing stage in behavioral factors, there was a significant improvement in the experimental group compared with the waiting group. Furthermore, the experimental group showed more improvement than the waiting group in the measurement of Cotinine in urine and a significant decrease compared with the waiting group in the measurement of in breath Co.

Given the above research results, group art therapy program applied the integrated change model was well developed with consistent results at each developing purposes and stages. And this Program was verified it's effect as applied to smoking adolescents showing significant differences in smoking knowledge, non-smoking behavior changing stage, Cotinine in urine and the measurement of in breath Co.

Above all, it are greatly effective in changing behavior that is group art therapy applied the integrated change model. In accordance with all these results, it can be expected that Group Art Therapy Program is a positive considered with the availability of health and quality of life of young people be transformed into a.

Key Words : Integrated Change Model, Group Art Therapy Program; Smoikng Adolescent, Adolescents smoking cessation