張愛玲 소설 연구

Abstract

張愛玲(1920〜1995)은 1940년대 혜성처럼 나타나 인기를 누린 여성작가이다. 그녀는 중국 현대문학의 대표 여류작가 중 한명으로서 대부분의 작품이 영화화 되었을 정도로 많은 독자의 사랑을 받고 있다. 다만 사상적 제약으로 인해 8-90년대에 접어들어 비로소 재평가를 받으며 작품과 생애에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 여러 작품을 통해 혼란했던 당시의 사회상과 여성형상, 특히 여성의 심리에 대한 묘사가 탁월하여 이를 중심으로 세분화된 연구가 이루어지고 있지만, 상대적으로 남성 형상에 대한 연구는 부족한 편이다.

본 논문은 그동안 상대적으로 부족했던 ‘張愛玲 소설 속 남성형상’에 대한 연구 공백을 메꾸기 위해, 기존 연구 결과인 여성형상을 정리하고 남성형성과의 영향관계를 분석하려 시도했다. 이를 위해 우선 작가의 생애와 대표 소설들의 묘사특징, 여류작가의 의식이 반영된 작품 속 대표형상과 ‘집’을 중심으로 한 여성들의 결혼관, 그리고 남성상과 여성상 등으로 세분화하여 정리 분석을 진행하였다. 이는 그동안 여성형상 특징과 심리묘사 분석에 치우친 張愛玲 소설 연구의 부족했던 남성형상 부분을 채울 수 있는 시도였다.

그녀의 작품 소재 및 주제에 가장 큰 영향을 끼친 요소인 작가 개인의 비련한 가족사를 살펴보았다. 특히 귀족 출신이지만 당당하게 사회에 나서지 못하고 아편과 첩질로 생을 살아간 아버지의 영향, 반쪽 귀족 출신으로 여성 차별을 당해 이에 대한 반감을 가지고 있던 어머니의 영향, 불행했던 부모님의 결혼 생활과 파경 등의 영향을 살펴보았다. 또한 작가의 불행했던 결혼생활과 미국망명생활과 이로 인한 처철했던 그녀 생애를 살펴보았다.

그녀의 인생의 위기로 인해 더욱 문학에 애착을 가지고 창작활동을 하게 되었다. 또한 그녀의 인생은 창작 배경이 되었다. 이상적이지는 않았지만 의지할 수 밖에 없었던 아버지에게서 느끼 배신감으로 인해 그녀는 작품 전반에 부정적인 남성상을 형상하게 되었다. 또한 그리워하지만 떠나기만 하던 어머니의 빈자리, 아버지를 떠나 어머니에게 갔지만 결국 어머니와의 생활에 적응하지 못한 인생의 경험을 그녀를 정신적인 고독감에 빠지게 했고 작품을 통해 드러나게 했다.

4장에서는 작품속 남·녀형상을 분석하였다. 그녀는 부정적인 남성상은 작품에 일정한 형상으로 나타나게 했다. 본 논문에서는 작품에서 나타나는 남성상을 살펴보고 작품내에서 어떻게 묘사하였는지를 살펴보았다. 작가가 만들어낸 부정적인 남성은 남성 홀로 존재하는 것이 아니라 가족과 주변인물의 특징을 만들어내는 원인으로 작용한다. 본 논문에서는 남성형상을 먼저 분석하여 살펴보았고 또한 이러한 남성형상으로 인해 만들어진 여성형상을 살펴보았다. 이 여성형상은 또 다른 여성형상에 영향을 준다는 것도 살펴보았다. 작품속 남·녀 형상 분석을 통해 張愛玲 작품에 대한 또 다른 시각을 제공하고자 했다.|Jang Ae-Ryong(1920〜1995) was a famous female writer that appeared in the 1940s. She is one of the representative writers of Chinese contemporary literature and has been loved by readers so much that most of her works have been made into movies. However, because of ideological restrictions, it was not until the 1980s and 1990s that she was recognized by the literary world and now research on her writing and life has become active. As she was outstanding in describing the social aspects of the culture of her time and, in particular, female psychology, there has been specific research on that, but there have been only a few studies on the aspects of the men of the time that she described.

Therefore, this study aims to look at the images of women as a result of previous studies to complement the insufficiency in research on men's images and analyse the relationship between the configurations of women and men.

For this purpose, this study specifically described: the author's life, the descriptive characteristics of her representative writings, the representative images in her writing where her consciousness is reflected, the female points of views on marriage centering on the home, ideal males, and the female image.

This was an attempt to complement what was lacking in previous research by focusing on the characteristics of the female image and the psychological descriptions in her novels.

Also this study looked at the tragic family history of the author as the most influential factor on the materials and themes in her novels including the following: the influence of her father who spent his life with drugs and betrayed his wife even though he came from a noble family, her mother who had animosity toward the differentiation of men and women, The unhappy marriage and divorce of her parents, the authors' unhappy marriage, exile in the U.S., and her horrible life.

Thanks to the crises in her life , she was more attached to creative writing, and her life became a background to her writing. Because of the sense of betrayal she felt from her father whom she could not help but depend on, she showed a negative image of men in her writing. Also she had an uneasy life with her mother although she missed her mother very much after they parted, and she described this in her novels.

Chapter 4 analysed the images of men and women in her novels. Her negative image of men appeared consistently in her novels. This study looked at men's images in her novels and how she described them in her novels. The negative image on men in her writing worked in showing the characteristics of her family and the people surrounding her.

In summary, this study first analysed the male image and then the female image which was created due to the image of males in her novels. Then this study explained that the image of females influenced other female's images. Through such analysis on male and female images, this study intended to provide another perspective of her writing.