의사-환자 관계성 측정 척도 개발 및 상호지향성 연구

국문요지

PR은 조직이 공중과 상호 호혜적인 관계를 구축하기 위한 전략적인 커뮤니케이션 과정이다. PR의 효과는 조직과 공중 사이의 관계의 질을 통해 평가된다. 따라서 효율적인 PR을 위해서는 조직과 공중간 관계성을 측정할 수 있는 측정도구가 필요하다. 이 연구는 조직-공중 관계성 이론을 의사-환자 관계에 확장하여, 의사-환자 관계성을 측정할 수 있는 신뢰도와 타당도를 갖춘 측정도구를 개발하는 데 목적이 있다. 나아가 상호지향성 모델을 적용해 의사-환자 관계성을 측정함으로써, 의사와 환자 사이에 인식의 차이와 상호이해도가 어떠한지 분석하기 위한 것이다.

이 연구는 의사-환자 관계성 측정도구를 개발하기 위해 크게 세 단계 과정을 거쳤다. 먼저 문헌연구와 의사 및 환자 각각 5명에 대한 심층 인터뷰를 거쳐 압축한 45개의 측정문항 표본을 구성하였다. 이를 환자 300명을 대상으로 설문조사하여 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 이를 통해 5개요인 21개로 압축한 측정문항에 대해 환자 300명을 대상으로 2차 설문조사를 거쳐, 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 의사-환자 관계성 구성요소들이 의사 이미지에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 예측타당도를 검증하였다.

이런 세 단계 과정을 거쳐, 이 연구는 최종적으로 5개의 구성요소에 19개의 측정문항으로 이뤄진 의사-환자 관계성 척도를 개발하였다. 구성요소는 소통적, 신뢰성, 충실성, 상호교환성, 공정성으로 이뤄져 있다. 구성요소는 모두 크론바흐 알파(Cronbach's Alpha)값이 .70을 넘어 내적 일치도를 갖춘 것으로 평가되었다. 또한 측정도구 모형은 적합한 것으로 판명되었으며, 신뢰도와 타당도를 갖춘 것으로 입증되었다.

이어 개발한 척도를 바탕으로 상호지향성 모델을 적용해 의사와 환자가 의사-환자 관계에 대해 어떻게 평가하고 있는지, 상대방의 평가에 대해서는 어떻게 추정하고 있는지를 조사해 분석하였다. 응답 자료는 307명의 의사와 303명의 환자로부터 수집하였으며, 이를 분석해 객관적 일치도와 주관적 일치도, 정확도, 메타동의를 파악하였다.

상호지향성 분석 결과, 의사는 의사-환자 관계성을 비교적 높게 평가하는 반면, 환자는 보통 수준으로 평가하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이런 차이는 특히 상호교환성, 소통성, 신뢰성 차원에서 두드러졌다. 또, 의사와 환자는 상대방의 생각을 제대로 읽지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 의사는 환자의 생각을 과대평가하고, 환자는 의사의 생각을 과소평가하였다.

이 연구의 결과, 의사-환자 관계성에서 소통성이 가장 핵심적인 구성요소이며, 공정성도 의사-환자 관계의 질을 좌우하는 중요한 변수로 확인된 것은 큰 의미가 있다. 이는 그동안의 조직-공중 관계성 척도 개발 연구 결과와 다른 점으로, 의사-환자 관계의 특수성을 반영한 것으로 해석된다. 또한, 상호지향성 분석 결과는 의사-환자 관계에 대한 쌍방의 인식이 신뢰성 측면에서는 그릇된 불일치 상태, 소통성, 충실성, 상호교환성, 공정성 측면에서는 불균형한 불일치 상태에 놓여있음을 보여줬다. 이런 분석 결과는 의사-환자 관계 개선을 위해서는 어떤 노력이 필요한 지 의미 있는 시사점을 제공할 것이다.

이 연구는 그동안 조직-공중 관계성 연구에서 주목되지 않던 의사-환자 관계를 대상으로 의사-환자 관계성 척도를 개발해, 공중관계성 이론의 확장을 꾀했다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 개발한 척도는 의사-환자 관계성의 선행요인이나 결과변인에 대한 연구 등에 폭넓게 적용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 개발한 척도를 이용하여 의사와 환자 쌍방을 대상으로 상호지향성 모델을 적용해 관계성을 측정함으로써 의사-환자 관계성을 증진할 수 있는 방향을 제시했다는 점도 의미가 있다.

주제어: 조직-공중 관계성, 의사-환자 관계성, 측정도구, 상호지향성 모델, 객관적 일치도, 주관적 일치도, 정확도, 메타동의|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

Public Relations(PR) is a strategic communication process that builds mutually beneficial relationships between organizations and the public. Effective PR communications need organization-public relationships(OPR) scale, because the effectiveness of public relations should be evaluated by the quality of relationships between them.

This study extends organization-public relationships theory to relations between physicians and patients. The purpose of this study is to develop a valid and reliable instrument to measure the Physician-Patient Relationships(PPR). Using the co-orientation Model, this study analyzes the differences of cognitions on PPR between physicians and patients, and the degree of their mutual understanding.

This study has three steps to develop the measurement instrument of PPR. First, the study tests 45 items collected from the literature review and in-depth interviews on five physicians and five patients, using exploratory factor analysis. This study surveys 300 patients for exploratory factor analysis, In addition, 21 extensive items are tested again with confirmatory factor analysis by surveying 300 patients. Finally the study verifies the instrument through predictive validity analysis.

Through these three steps, this study finalizes a valid and reliable five-dimention scale with nineteen items for measuring PPR. The five dimentions consist of communication, trust, commitment, exchange relationships and justice. The Cronbach's Alpha of five dimensions are all over .70, and the measurement model has a satisfactory model fit. Consequently, the proposed fit statistics model proves to be acceptable, and has a high level of reliability and validity. Additionally, the result of predictive validity test shows that improvement of physician-patient relationships makes physician image better.

This study also examines physician-patient ralationships through surveys of both physicians and patients using the co-orientation model. Through this model, the study analyzes agreement, congruency, accuracy, and meta-agreement between physicains and patients. The coorientation measures indicate that as a whole " physicians estimate physician-patient ralationships as "good" while patients estimate physician-patient ralationships "average", and the differences are especially manifest in exchange relationships, communication, and trust. Overall physicians overestimate patients' cognitions of PPR, and patients underestimate physicians' cognitions of PPR.

The results of this study show that the most important dimension of PPR is communication, and it is important variable in PPR whether or not physicains treat patients fairly. These results are different from previous OPR scale studies. This study indicates that the cognitions of PPR is in the state of false disagreement in trust, and therefore communication, commitment, exchange relationships and justice is in the state of unbalanced disagreement. This study is expected to provide useful insight into how to establish and maintain good relationships between physicians and patients.

Key words: physician-patient relationships, organization-public relations, coorientation model, agreement, congruency, accuracy, meta-agreement