발테그 그림검사(WZT)와 MMTIC 성격유형과의 관계

청소년의 발테그 그림검사(WZT)와 MMTIC의 성격유형과의 관계

본 연구는 청소년의 발테그 그림검사(WZT)와 MMTIC의 선호지표 및 16가지 성격유형의 특성과의 관계를 알아보고, 중학생들의 성격을 진단하는 도구로서 WZT 자극도의 활용 가능성을 알아보고자 하였다. 연구대상은 G광역시에 소재한 S중학교 학생 800명으로 하였고 2012년 4월부터∼2013년 3월까지 검사와 조사를 실시하였다. 측정도구는 WZT와 MMTIC 검사지를 사용하였으며 자료 분석은 기술통계, 대응일치분석, 질적 분석을 하였다. 연구 결과는 첫째, WZT의 착상분류, 표현성, 필압, 내용 반응특성에서 WZT의 착상분류는 ‘형식‧추상'이, 표현성에서 ‘매우 부족’, 필압에서는 ‘강한 필압’이 가장 많이 나타났다. 또 내용반응 특성에서 1, 4, 8번은 ‘사람’이 2, 3번은 ‘자연’, 5, 6번은 ‘물건’, 7번은 ‘동물’이 가장 많이 나타났다. 둘째, 가설 1. WZT의 착상분류에 따른 MMTIC 선호지표 간에 관계가 있다에서 WZT의 착상분류와 MMTIC 선호지표 EUI 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, SUN, TUF, JUP에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 가설 2. WZT의 표현성과 MMTIC 선호지표 간에 대응일치에서 관계가 있다에서 WZT의 표현성은 MMTIC 4가지 선호지표(EUI, SUN, TUF, JUP)와의 대응일치분석에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 하지만 가설 2 중 부가설 2에서 ‘WZT 표현성에서 N(직관형)이 S(감각형)보다 표현성이 풍부할 것이다.’는 지지되지 않았다. 가설 3의 WZT의 필압과 MMTIC 선호지표 간에 대응일치에서 관계가 있다에서도 유의한 차이를 보였으며 지지되었다. 셋째, MMTIC 16가지 성격유형에 따른 WZT의 착상 분류, 표현성 및 필압, 내용반응에서 착상분류는 ‘형식‧추상’, 표현성에서 '풍부', 필압은 ‘중간 필압’ 내용반응 특성에서도 ‘기하학’, ‘물건’, ‘사람’, ‘자연’ 등 내용반응이 많이 나타났다. MMTIC 16가지 성격 유형 중 가장 많이 나온 ESFP 성격유형에서 착상 분류에서 ‘형식‧추상’, ‘구체‧정적’, 표현성에서 ‘풍부’, 필압에서는 ‘강한 필압’, 내용반응에서 ‘기하학’, ‘자연’, ‘물건’으로 나타났다. ENFP 성격유형에 착상 분류에서 ‘상징‧투사’, 표현성에서 ‘풍부’, 필압은 ‘강한 필압’, 내용반응에서 ‘기하학’이 많이 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 통해 WZT에서 나타난 착상 분류, 표현성 및 필압, 내용반응의 유용(有用)성과 MMTIC 4가지 선호지표 및 16가지 성격유형의 특성과의 관계에서 WZT가 중학생 성격특성 평가에 도움을 줄 수 있다는 것을 확인 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다할 수 있겠다.

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study aimed to understand the relationship between WZT for Korean adolescents and 16 personality types in MMTIC preference indexes, and explain the possibility of applying the WZT as an instrument to diagnose personalities of middle school students. The subjects of the study were 800 students attending to S middle school in Gwangju City and were interviewed and investigated from April 2012 to March 2013. As measuring instruments, this study used WZT and MMTIC, and for the data collected, a descriptive statistics, a correspondence analysis, and a qualitative analysis were conducted. The results of the study were presented as follows:

First, with respect to a WZT's conception category, expression, pen pressure, reactive characteristics, ‘formal‧abstract in a WZT's conception category, ‘very insufficient’ in expression, and ‘strong pen pressure’ in pen pressure were most frequently found. Also, in the reactive characteristics, people in No 1, 4, and 8, nature in No. 2 and 3, objects in No. 5 and 6, and animals in No. 7 were the most frequently found.

Second, In ‘WZT conception category has relationship with MMTIC preference index’, WZT conception category did not show any significant difference between MMTIC preference index Eui and show significant difference between SUN, TUF and JUP. In Assumption 2 there was no significant difference in a correspondence analysis between expression of WZT and 4 preference indexes in MMTIC(EUI, SUN, TUF, JUP). However, the subassumption 2 of Assumption 2 that ‘N(intuition type) would be more expressive than S(sense type) was not supported. As assumption 3 showed there is a significant difference, it was supported. Third, with respect to conception category in WZT, expression, pen pressure, and content reaction according to 16 personality types in MMTIC, ‘formal‧abstract’ in conception category, 'very expressive' in expression, ‘medium pen pressure’ in pen pressure, ‘geometry’, ‘objects’, ‘people’, and ‘nature’ in reaction characteristics were frequently found. With respect to ESFP personality type which was the most frequently found, ‘formal‧abstract’ in conception category, ‘specific‧static’, expressive’ in expression, ‘strong pen pressure’ in pen pressure, and ‘geometry’, ‘nature’, and ‘objects’ in reaction characteristics were frequently found. For the ENFP type, ‘symbol‧projection’ in conception category, ‘very expressive’ in expression, ‘strong pen pressure’ in pen pressure, and ‘geometry’ in reaction characteristics were frequently found.

Based on the results, it is concluded that WZT will be helpful to evaluation of personality of middle school students through analyses of relationships between conception category, expression, pen pressure, usefulness of reactive characteristics, four preference indexes in MMTIC and 16 personality types.

key words : Adolescents, Wartegg-Zeichentest,, MMTIC, Personality types, Preferred indexes