콜라비의 생리활성과 쿠키 및 햄버거 패티로의 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 적색콜라비의 생리활성 기능과 기능성 식품소재로의 활용 가능성에 관한 연구의 일환으로 콜라비의 껍질과 가식부의 이화학적 성분과 항산화 및 암세포 성장 억제효과를 통해 콜라비 껍질과 가식부의 영양성분과 생리활성을 알아보았다. 가식부와 껍질을 같이 사용한 콜라비 분말을 이용하여 콜라비 쿠키를 제조하였고, 마쇄한 콜라비를 패티에 첨가하여 콜라비 첨가 쿠키와 패티의 품질 특성을 통해 콜라비의 기능성 식품 재료로의 가치를 알아보고자 조사 하였다.

콜라비의 콜라비 가식부와 껍질의 이화학적 성분을 비교 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 건물량 기준으로 콜라비 가식부와 껍질의 일반성분 함량은 조지방과 조회분은 비슷하였으나, 콜라비 껍질이 조단백질과 탄수화물 함량이 높았다. 총유리당 함량은 콜라비 가식부가 껍질에 비하여 높았고, 콜라비 가식부와 껍질 모두 유리당 중 glucose 함량이 가장 높았으며, fructose, ribose, mannose, galactose 순이었다. 콜라비 가식부와 껍질 모두 검출된 16종의 구성 아미노산 중 glutamic acid 함량이 가장 높았고, 유리 아미노산은 proline 함량이 높았다. 콜라비 가식부와 껍질의 주요 지방산은 palmitic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid 등이며, 콜라비 가식부가 껍질에 비하여 불포화지방산 함량이 높았다. 유기산 함량은 콜라비 껍질이 가식부에 비하여 10% 정도 높았고, 가식부와 껍질 모두 oxalic acid 함량이 가장 높았다. 콜라비 가식부는 비타민 C와 비타민 E 함량이 각각 231.361 mg/100 g과 0.170 mg/100 g 이고, 콜라비 껍질은 402.748 mg/100 g과 0.244 mg/100 g으로 검출되었다. 총 무기질 함량은 콜라비 껍질이 콜라비 가식부에 비해서 높았으며, 무기질 중 K 함량이 가장 높았으며, 다음으로 Ca, Mg, Na 순이었고, Fe, Zn, Mn 등은 미량으로 검출되었다.

콜라비 가식부와 껍질의 에탄올 추출물의 항산화물질 함량, 항산화효과 및 MTT assay를 통한 간암, 대장암, 폐암세포의 암세포 증식 억제 활성을 측정한 결과는 다음과 같다. 콜라비 에탄올 추출물의 총 flavonoid 함량은 껍질에서 23.20 mg/mL, anthocyanin 함량도 껍질에서 175.25 mg/mL로 가식부에 비하여 높게 나타났다. Glucosinolate 함량은 가식부와 껍질에서 각각 19.92 μmol와 12.74 μmol로 나타났다. 콜라비 껍질 에탄올 추출물의 DPPH radical 소거능은 87.28%, Rancimat에 의한 항산화능은 9.25 mg/mL으로 BHT 및 BHA와 비슷한 수준으로 높은 항산화 활성이 나타났으나, 가식부는 항산화 활성이 아주 미미 하게 보였다. 콜라비 에탄올 추출물이 A549 인체 폐암세포주, HepG2 인체 간암세포주 및 HCT 인체 대장암세포주 증식에 미치는 영향은 콜라비 껍질 에탄올 추출물의 농도가 증가함에 따라 농도 의존적으로 암세포 증식 억제 효능이 나타났다. 그러나 가식부 추출물의 경우는 암세포 성장 억제효과가 나타나지 않았다. 이는 콜라비 껍질의 추출과정 중에 생성된 glucosinolate 가수분해 산물과 플라보노이드, anthocyanin 등의 생리활성 물질들이 암세포 성장 억제에 직접적인 영향을 주었을 것으로 사료된다.

콜라비를 이용한 쿠키의 개발로 콜라비의 활용방안을 증진시킬 목적으로 콜라비 분말을 첨가하여 제조한 콜라비 쿠키의 관능검사 및 품질 특성을 평가한 결과는 다음과 같다. 콜라비 쿠키의 일반성분 분석 결과 조단백질, 조지방, 탄수화물 함량은 유의적인 차이가 없었으며, 회분은 콜라비 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 증가하였다. 쿠키의 pH는 콜라비 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 낮아졌고, 콜라비 쿠키 반죽의 밀도도 콜라비 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 낮아지는 경향을 보였다. 콜라비 쿠키의 퍼짐성 지수는 콜라비 분말을 첨가하지 않은 대조군이 가장 컸으며, 콜라비 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 작아지는 경향이었으나 유의차가 없었다. 콜라비 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 쿠키의 명도(L값)는 대조군보다 낮아지는 경향을 보였고, 적색도(a값)는 처리군 간에 유의적인 차이가 없었으며, 황색도(b값)는 콜라비 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 콜라비 쿠키의 경도(hardness)는 분말 첨가량이 증가할수록 유의적으로 증가하였다. 관능검사 결과 쿠키의 색, 맛 및 외형은 콜라비 분말을 3%와 5%를 첨가한 군(K3, K5)의 수치가 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 향, 질감 및 전체적인 기호도는 처리군 간에 유의차가 없었다. 이상의 결과 3% 콜라비 첨가는 쿠키의 품질특성 및 관능평가에서 가장 우수한 것으로 나타났다.

마쇄한 콜라비의 첨가가 패티의 품질 및 저장특성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 콜라비 첨가량을 각각 0, 3.3, 6.6 및 10%로 제조하여 5℃에서 15일 동안 저장하면서 품질특성 및 저장특성을 조사한 결과는 다음과 같다. 떡갈비의 일반성분은 조지방과 조단백질 함량은 콜라비 첨가 수준이 증가할수록 유의적으로 감소하였으나, 조회분과 수분은 증가하였다. 보수력 및 가열감량은 처리군별 커다란 차이를 보이지 않았으며, pH는 대조구에 비해 10% 콜라비를 첨가한 K3군이 유의적으로 높은 수준을 나타내었으나, 그 차이는 작았다. 조직특성에서는 탄력성과 응집성이 콜라비 첨가군이 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 높은 수준을 나타내었다. 또한 관능평가에서 콜라비 6.6∼10%의 첨가군들에서 색, 다즙성, 연도, 풍미 및 전체 기호도에서 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 높은 결과를 나타내어 바람직하였다. 저장기간이 길어질수록 지질산패도, VBN 함량 및 총 미생물수가 유의적으로 증가하였으나, 10% 콜라비를 첨가한 K3군은 저장기간이 증가함에 따라 다른 처리군에 비하여 지질산패도와 VBN 함량이 저하되었으나 총 미생물 수는 차이가 없었다. 이상의 결과에서 10% 콜라비의 첨가는 패티의 품질과 저장특성을 증가시키는 것으로 사료되었다.|This study was investigated to compare the major chemical components of Kohlrabi (Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes) flesh and Kohlrabi peel. Among the proximate compositions, the crude fat of Kohlrabi peel contained lower than that of Kohlrabi flesh, while the contents of carbohydrate and the crude protein were higher in the Kohlrabi peel. Total free suger contents were higher in Kohlrabi flesh than Kohlrabi peel, and the major free sugars of Kohlrabi flesh and Kohlrabi peel were identified as fructose and glucose. The value of glutamic acid was greater in amino acids of Kohlrabi flesh and Kohlrabi peel, and the contents of total amino acids and essential amino acids were higher in Kohlrabi peel compared with Kohlrabi flesh. Kohlrabi flesh also contained a higher level of unsturated fatty acids than Kohlrabi peel. The contents of organic acid were higher in Kohlrabi peel, and the level of oxalic acid was the highest in both Kohlrabi. The contents of vitamin C of Kohlrabi flesh and Kohlrabi peel were 231.36 mg/100 g and 402.75 mg/100 g respectively. The minerals of Kohlrabi peel contained higher than that of Kohlrabi flesh, and the mineral contents of Kohlrabi flesh and Kohlrabi peel were greater in order of K>Ca>Mg>Na. As a result, the contents of total amino acid, essential amino acid, organic acid, vitamin C and mineral were higher in Kohlrabi peel, and the contents of free sugar and unsaturated fatty acid were higher in Kohlrabi flesh.

In this study, we determined total polyphenol and total flavonoid of ethanol extract from Kohlrabi using a spectrophotometic method as well as anthocyan content by HPLC. Total polyphenol contents of Kohlrabi fresh and peel ethanol extract were found to be 17.77 mg/mL and 28.08 mg/mL in 1000 ppm. Also, total flavonoid contents of Kohlrabi fresh and peel ethanol extract were found to be 17.77 mg/mL and 28.08 mg/mL in 1000 ppm, respectively. Anthocyanin levels were much higher in the peel than the flesh of Kohlrabi. The DPPH radical scavenging activity and antioxidative activities of Kohlrabi peel ethanol extract was highly and it was similar to the BHA and BHT. Antioxidative index of the Kohlrabi flesh and peel ethanol extracts measured by rancimat were lower than that in the BHT, BHA and ascorbic acid, but were higher than that in the control. We determined the cytotoxic effect of Kohlrabi and Kohlrabi extracts in HCT human colon cancer cells, HepG2 human liver cancer cells and A549 human lung cancer cells by MTT assay. Dose-dependent relationships were found between the extract concentrations and cancer cell growth inhibition. The anticancer effect of Kohlrabi peel ethanol extracts at 4 days on lung cancer cell line (A549), colon cancer cell line (HCT116) and liver cancer cell line (HepG2) showed higher values compared with the fresh ethanol extracts.

The characteristics of cookies added Kohlrabi(Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes) powder were analyzed by chemical and sensory evaluation. Samples were prepared with different levels (0, 1, 3 and 5%) of freeze-dried Kohlrabi powder. The pH of the cookie was 6.77 in the 5% Kohlrabi powder added group. Density value of cookie dough was decreased by increase of Kohlrabi power addition volume. Spread factor of cookie was significantly decreased by addition of Kohlrabi powder. However the hardness of cookies was significantly increased as Kohlrabi power concentration increased. L-value of cookie was significantly decreased with larger of Kohlrabi powder addition volume and the lowest in the 5% Kohlrabi added group. The b value was the lowest for the 5% substituted sample group. The sensory evaluation was not observed significantly differences by terms of color(3.8-4.4), texture(4.0-4.1), flavor(4.1-4.2), taste(3.6-4.1) and overall acceptability (3.6-4.1). From these results, we suggest that Kohlrabi powder addition is possible up to 5% and is good ingredient for increasing the acceptability and functionality of cookies.

This study was performed to evaluate the effects of chopped Kohlrabi addition on the quality and palatability of patties. The patties consisted of four types: no Kohlrabi added (N), 3.3% Kohlrabi added (K1), 6.6% Kohlrabi added (K2), and 10% Kohlrabi added (K3). Each patties as tested in triplicate and assigned to one of four storage periods: 0, 5, 10, or 15 days. Addition of Kohlrabi decreased the protein and lipid contents, but the ash content was significantly increased (p<0.05). The total amino acid contents of control, K1, K2, and K3 were 15.34±1.02, 14.57±1.28, 15.10±1.17, and 16.70±1.23, respectively. Palmitic acid was the most abundant among saturated fatty acids, while oleic acid was the most abundant unsaturated fatty acids in the four groups. The WHC values and cooking loss were not significantly different among the patties. In the textural characteristics, the addition of Kohlrabi increased the cohesiveness and chewiness values, but did not affect the hardness and springiness values of patties. In the sensory evaluation, an addition of 10% Kohlrabi had the best score in color, flavor and total acceptability. The pH of patties decreased longer period storage, but the total microbial counts, TBA value and VBN content increased during storage. TBA value and VBN content of patties contaning 10% Kohlrabi were lower than those of the normal. Kohlrabi addition decreased b (yellowness) and a (redness) values, and did not affect L (lightness) value. Thus, this result suggests that adding Kohlrabi of 10% can be applied to patty to its functionality.