중학생의 자기조절 능력향상 집단상담 프로그램 효과

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중학생을 대상으로 자기조절 능력향상 집단상담 프로그램을 실시하여 자기조절 능력향상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하는데 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 자기조절 집단상담 프로그램이 중학생의 자기조절능력을 향상시킬 수 있는가이다. 이에 따른 연구가설은 첫째, 자기조절 집단상담에 참여한 실험집단은 프로그램 실시 후에 자기조절 능력에 유의미한 긍정적 변화를 보일 것이다. 둘째, 자기조절 집단상담에 참여한 실험집단은 프로그램 실시 후에 자기조절의 4개 하위요인에서 유의미한 긍정적인 변화를 보일 것이다.

연구대상은 광주광역시 소재 ○○중학교 1학년 학생들 중 집단상담 참여를 원하는 학생을 대상으로 실험집단 12명과 통제집단 12명으로 구성하였다.

자기조절 능력향상을 위한 집단상담 프로그램을 총9회기로 구안하여 주 3회 3주 동안 실시하였다. 측정도구는 이영주(2007)의 자기조절 척도를 사용하였고, 자료처리는 SPSS 18.0에서 신뢰도 검정, 정규성 검정, 대응표본 t 검증을 실시하여 통계 결과를 분석하였다.

이 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중학생의 자기조절 능력향상 집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단의 자기조절 능력변화가 통제집단의 변화에 비해 유의미하게 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 자기조절의 하위영역 즉 ‘충동통제’, ‘만족지연’, ‘역기능적 정서조절’, 그리고 ‘긍정적 정서조절’ 영역에서는 실험집단이 통제집단에 비해 유의미한 긍정적 변화를 보인 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 시사점은 기존의 자기조절 프로그램에서 다루지 않았던 자기조절 능력에 영향을 미치는 중요한 변인인 부정적 자아개념 감소를 프로그램 내용에 반영하여 자기조절 능력이 향상되었다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 제한점 및 추후연구에 대한 제언을 하였다.|The purpose of this research was to verify the effect about the group counseling program of self-regulation ability on middle school students' self-regulated ability improvement. In order to achieve the goal of this research and problem setting, It is a question that the group counseling program of self-regulation ability may elevate self-regulation ability improvement of middle school students. The hypothesis for the study were thus as follows. The first hypothesis, the experimental group who participated in the self-regulation group counseling program may show a significant positive change related with self-regulation ability after performing the group counseling program. Second, the experimental group who participated in the self-regulation group counseling program may show a significant positive change related with self-regulation of four factors such as impulse disorder, satisfactory delay, dysfunctional emotion regulation and positive emotion regulation ability after the program.

Twenty-fours of middle school student located in Gwangju City who wanted to participate group counseling program were divided into two groups; 12 students were the experimental group and the other 12 students were control group.

Group counseling program of self-regulation ability improvement was carried out three times a week during three weeks, nine times in total.

Investigation tool was used self-regulation scale by Lee Young-Joo(2007), and data treatment was analysed 'reliability validation', 'test of normality', 'independent t-test', 'paired t-test' using procedure of SPSS 18.0 package.

The results from this research are as follows. First, there were significant differences in the self-regulation ability improvement between the students who participated in the group counseling program and those who did not. Second, four factors of self-regulation of the experimental group-the 'impulse control', 'satisfactory delay', 'dysfunctional emotion regulation' and 'positive emotional regulation'-were significantly different from the control group.

The implications of this research is self-regulation ability improvement of first grade of middle school student that adopted an important variable to reduce negative self concepts while the existing program did not deal with that variable.