전통주거문화의 현대적 재해석을 통한 도심형 저층공동주택 계획에 관한 연구

Keyword 저층공동주택,전통, 커뮤니티, 지역성

Abstract

본 연구는 전통공간에 내재되어있는 공간구성개념을 현대적으로 재해석하고, 건축계획방향 및 계획지침을 설정, 구체적인 설계대안을 제시하고, 각 대안별 평가를 통해 도심형 저층공동주택 개발의 새로운 가능성을 타진해 보는데 목표를 두고 진행하였다. 본 연구의 공간적 범위는 광주 양림동 주거지역으로 한정하였다. 연구방법은 선행연구검토, 주거관련 데이터분석, 국내·외 저층주거지의 우수사례분석, 계획대상지에 대한 거주민집단과 전문가집단의 인식조사를 실시하였다. 또한 본 연구에서 제시한 3개의 설계대안을 대상으로 정량적 평가와 정성적 평가를 실시하였으며, 정성적 평가의 객관성을 유지하기 위해 전문가집단을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, 우리의 전통마을과 전통건축공간에 내재된 주된 계획요소와 특징들을 살펴본 결과 커뮤니티와 지역성이 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 도시적 스케일에서는 영역성, 동선, 공공공간, 생태, 경관 등의 요소가 중요하게 등장하며, 건축적 스케일에서는 마당과 가변형 주호가 중요하게 부각된다. 특히, 전통공간구성요소의 현대적 적용가능성 타진에서 영역성과 마당은 현대도시주거의 계획에서 중요한 위치를 점유하며, 거주자와 지역주민들 간의 상호교류와 사회문화적 커뮤니티 증대에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악된다. 따라서 주거지계획에 있어서 적정한 영역성 확보와 근대화 과정에서 상실되어버린 마당공간의 부활은 전통공간개념의 실현과 사회적 다양성 구현 그리고 공간적 풍성함을 제공하는데 중요한 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단된다.

둘째, 우리고유의 전통과 지역적 정체성 확보가 가능한 주거지를 계획하기 위해서는 그에 걸 맞는 주거지계획방향 설정 및 구체적인 계획지침이 절대적으로 요구된다. 지역성과 거주자 그리고 전문가 집단과 같은 다양한 관계자들의 요구를 적극적으로 파악하고 이를 반영한 계획방향 설정 및 계획지침제시를 통한 설계방향 유도가 요구된다.

셋째, 도심주거지 계획에 있어서 대단위 아파위주의 개발이나 기존의 소형필지단위 개발을 지양하고, 중소규모의 블록단위 계획으로의 전환이 요구된다. 블록단위 의 저층공동주택 개발방식은 차량으로부터 보호된 충분한 공동마당, 보행로, 옥외 녹지공간, 어린이 놀이공간의 확보가 가능할 뿐만 아니라, 자연통풍, 자연채광 및 충분한 공동주차공간을 확보가 가능하다. 또한 블록단위로 전체적인 통일성을 유지하면서도 현대도시계획에서 중요한 다양성 확보가 가능하다는 장점을 지닌다.

넷째, 광주의 오랜 역사성을 유지하며 단독주택과 고층의 공동주택이 혼재한 양림동의 미래의 적정주거유형에 관한 선호도조사에서 거주민집단은 저층공동주택(74.5%)을 가장 선호하고 있으며, 전문가집단은 타운하우스(50.5%)를 가장 선호하며 저층공동주택(29.9%)을 그다음으로 선호하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 종합해 볼 때 도심주거의 개발밀도를 고려해 저층공동주택으로 개발하되, 단독주택, 혹은 타운하우스가 갖는 개별성, 접지성, 주호단위의 프라이버시를 고려한 저층공동주택계획이 절대적으로 요구된다.

다섯째, 전통공간구성 개념을 적용을 위해 주거지계획 방향 및 계획지침에 따른 3개의 건축설계대안을 제시한 후 정성적, 정량적 평가를 실시한 결과 2개의 마당으로 구성된 중정형배치의 제1안이 가장 높은 평가를 받았다. 이상적인 주거블록의 배치를 위해서는 위요감과 개방감을 부여하고, 적정규모로 중정의 크기를 조절할 필요가 있는 것으로 판단된다. 중정형은 병렬형 보다는 이웃관계 형성과 커뮤니티 활동지원, 커뮤니티 시설 연계와 보행자의 접근과 안정성에서 유리한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 전통공간개념은 국내의 기존 프로젝트들에서 단순 이미지나 세부장식과 같은 도입방식에서 벗어나 보다 근원적인 관점에서의 적용이 요구된다. 예를들어 전통공간구성개념을 도입한 주거블록의 공간구성이나 사회적 혼합을 유도하는 다양한 주거프로그램이나 커뮤니티, 상업, 업무프로그램의 기능적 혼합을 통한 하드웨어적, 소프트웨어적 관점에서의 적용을 통한 역사적, 사회적, 문화적 관점에서의 지속가능한 주거환경계획이 중요할 것으로 판단된다.

그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 전통공간구성 개념을 적용한 도심형 저층공동주택 계획을 위한 계획방향 및 계획지침을 토대로 블록단위 공간구조와 건축기본계획안을 제시하는데 머물고 있는 한계를 지닌다. 연구대상지 또한 광주광역시 양림동지역이라는 특정지역에 한정된 연구이다. 따라서 본 연구가 보다 일반화된 객관성을 유지하기 위해서는 지역의 고유의 특성을 고려한 보다 구체화된 세부계획지침 및 계획기준의 설정이 이루어져야할 필요가 있다. 아울러 보다 구체화된 다양한 주거 모델 개발 필요하며, 이를 발전시키기 위한 심도 있는 후속연구가 이루어지길 기대한다.|This study aims to reinterpret the space composition concept inherent in Korean traditional space in a modern way, set up architectural planning direction and guideline, suggest detailed design alternatives, and tap new possibility of the development of urban low-rise apartment houses. The spatial scope of this study was limited to the Yangnim-dong residential area in Gwangju. The study methods included previous research review, residence-related data analysis, the analysis of good examples of low-rise residential areas at home and aborad, and a perception survey of the resident and expert groups on this site. Also, quantitative and qualitative evaluation was made in 3 design alternatives suggested by this study. For the objectivity of qualitative evaluation, a survey was conducted with the expert group. The results of this study was summarized as follows.

First, main planning elements and characteristics inherent in Korean traditional villages and architectural space were examined. It suggested that community and locality occupied an important part. Territoriality, the path of flow, public space, ecology, and scenery appeared importantly in the urban scale, whereas a yard and a flexible living unit were raised importantly in the modern urban residential planning. Specifically, when the possibility to apply traditional space composition elements in a modern way was tapped, locality and a yard took the important place of the modern urban housing planning and greatly influenced exchange between residents and local people and an increase in social cultural community. Therefore, it is considered that establishing appropriate territoriality and restoring yard space lost in the course of modernization will have an important effect on realizing the traditional space concept and social diversity and offering spatial richness.

Second, it is absolutely required to establish suitable residential planning directions and detailed planning guidelines to plan a residential area that can secure Korean tradition and local identity. Locality and request of various people concerned such as resident and expert groups should be actively grasped and design directions should be guided through planning directions and guidelines based on the results.

Third, in the planning of the urban residental area, large apartments or small-lot development should be sublated and instead the small or medium block-unit planning should be developed. The development of block-unit low-rise apartment houses makes it possible to secure enough public space, pedestrian passage, outdoor green space, and kid's space that are protected from vehicles, as well as natural ventilation and lighting and a sufficient public parking lot. Moreover, it has the advantage of maintaining overall unity and securing diversity that is important in the modern urban planning.

Fourth, in the survey on the preference of appropriate housing types in the future in Yangnim-dong where houses and high-rise apartments coexist with long history in Gwagnju, while the resident group preferred low-rise apartment house(74.5%) the most, the expert group did town house(50.5%) the most, followed by low-rise apartment house(29.9%). Taken together, considering the development density of urban residence, low-rise apartment houses should be developed. However, the low-rise apartment houses planning should reflect individuality, adjacency, and privacy of living unit characterized by houses or town houses.

Finally, 3 architectural alternatives were proposed according to the directions and guidelines of residential area planning to apply the traditional composition concept. Qualitative and quantitative evaluation was conducted and Proposal 1 of the court-type layout consisting of two yards had the highest score. It is considered that it is necessary to give enclosure and openness for ideal a layout of residential block and adjust the size of court appropriately. The court type was better than the parallel type in forming neighbor relations, supporting community activity, connection to community facilities, and pedestrian access and stability. Also, the traditional space concept is needed to apply in a more fundamental view rather than introduction methods of the existing projects such as simple images or detailed decoration. For example, it may be important to make sustainable residential environmental planning in a historical, social, and cultural view through the space composition of residential blocks which introduces the traditional space composition concept and the functional mixture of various residental programs or community, commercial, or business programs which guides social mixture in a hardware and software view.

Nevertheless, this study has limitations to suggest a block-unit space structure and a basic architectural planning based on the planning direction and guideline for urban low-rise apartment houses applying the traditional space composition concept. Also the subject site was limited to the specific area of Yangnim-dong, Gwangju. Therefore, it is necessary to establish detailed planning guidelines and standards in consideration of the local's unique characteristics to maintain general objectivity. Also, concrete various residential models should be developed and further in-depth researches should be conducted.