전통공예 현대화를 위한 접근모형 연구

Keyword 전통공예, 현대화, 현대화분류모형

Abstract

현대화는 이미 세계문화의 주류를 형성하고 있으며, 인권·자유·평등·민주·이성 등과 서로 밀접히 연계되어 상호작용하면서 공통적 가치관이 되고, 사회 전반적인 원칙들의 모범이 되었다. 이에 본 연구는 현재 진행 중인 변화의 내용 중 하나인 전통공예가 현재 변화하는 양상에서 미래에 지향해야 할 방향과 공예는 어떠한 의미와 가치를 찾아야 하는가에 대한 문제의식에서 시작하였으며, 앞으로 도래될 변화하는 사회에서 전통공예의 방향성을 예측하여 합리적인 방법으로 현대화를 추구하기 위한 접근 모형을 통하여 우리나라의 전통공예가 경쟁력을 가질 수 있는 이론적 근거를 마련하기 위하여 이루어졌다.

공예는 각국 고유의 전통적 공예로부터 축적된 문화적 가치와 예술성, 현대의 공예산업의 발전에서 비롯된 새로운 기술의 혁신으로 그 가치를 증식시키는 효과를 발휘할 수 있는 역할을 한다. 우리나라는 공예산업의 독특한 소재가 될 수 있는 우수한 문화전통과 문화유산을 가진 성장 잠재력이 풍부한 민족으로서 특히, 우리민족 고유의 우수한 색채감각, 창의적인 조형의식, 우아한 전통미는 우리에게 소중한 지적·문화적·산업의 개발 원천이 된다. 최근 전통공예의 중요성이 부각되기 시작하면서 ‘전통공예의 현대화’는 공예분야에서 많은 관심을 나타내고 있는 주제이다. 전통공예의 현대화란 단순히 한 가지 방법으로 진행되는 프로세스가 아니다.

본 연구는 전통공예품의 단순한 외형적 변화만을 추구하지 않고 공예의 본질을 지키면서 질적 가치를 부여하는 접근 방법을 찾아 변화하는 시장 환경 속에서 성공할 수 있는 연구모형을 제안하였다. 따라서 전통공예의 현대화를 위한 연구와 공예실무에 실질적인 도움을 주기 위해서는 다양한 사례와 이론적 검증을 거쳐, 전통공예의 현대화 개념을 규정하고, 요소를 발굴하며, 동시에 이와 관련된 사례 제시를 통해, 구체적인 실행방안을 제시할 필요가 있다.

먼저 본 연구자가 제시한 전통공예의 현대화 모형인 VATM모델 제안에 앞서, 전통과 현대의 일반적 개념을 정의하고 현대성을 논의하였으며, 다양한 학문 분야에서의 광범위한 현대화의 이론적 고찰을 통해 현대화 개념을 규정하였다. 현대화란 모든 사회적 변동의 보편적 지향목표이자, 사회적 변화의 요구로서 합리적으로 추구되어야 할 규범적 가치이다. 실제로 현대성이 실행되는 과정으로서 변화와 새로움을 추구하며 전통으로부터 현대사회로의 진화적 변화를 뜻하는 포괄적 개념이다. 따라서 현대화는 고정불변한 개념이 아니라 어느 사회나 지금도 진행되고 있으며 구조적, 보편적, 합리적 과정임을 밝힌다.

본 연구의 구성은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전통과 현대의 일반적 개념을 정의하고, 현대성을 논의하며 현대화의 기존 연구 고찰을 통해 우리나라 전통공예의 현대화 과정을 살펴보았다. 둘째, 전통공예 현대화 접근 모형의 객관성을 확보하기 위한 공예산업의 특성과 분류체계를 살펴보고 공예정책 및 지원현황 등을 피력하였다. 셋째, 전통공예 현대화 요소를 프로토콜기법을 이용하여 요인을 분석하고, 4가지 유형으로 분류하였다. 넷째, 4가지 유형으로 분류된 전통공예의 현대화 범주에 세부적인 요소를 규정함으로써 전통공예의 현대화 접근모델을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 연구자가 제시한 전통공예 현대화 모델을 구성하는 모든 요소는 국내․외의 사례조사를 통해 그 의미와 적용기법을 해석함으로써 VATM모델의 타당성과 활용성을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 우리나라 전통공예의 바람직한 현대화를 통해 질적 경제적 성장을 촉진하는 데 기여하고자 함이 본 연구의 목적이다. 글로벌화 되고 있는 현대사회의 양상 속에 기존의 전통공예를 현대화하는 방법론적 차원에서 무조건적인 수용과 비판 혹은 막연한 실행의 오류에서 벗어날 수 있는 근거를 제시하며, 합리적이며 효과적으로 세계시장에서의 우위를 차지할 수 있는 새로운 방법으로 그 활용가치가 기대된다.|Modernization is an example of overall social principles already building up a mainstream of global culture. This has become common values being closely connected with human rights, freedom, equality, democracy and rationality.

Traditional crafts is one of the ongoing changes in progress. Therefore, this study started with questions about what kind of values the traditional crafts should have, and which way the traditional crafts should head for. And also this study aimed at finding a theoretical basis to make traditional crafts more competitive, by an approach model of pursuing modernization with a reasonable way after predicting the direction of traditional crafts in this upcoming uncertain changing society.

Crafts play a role to multiply the values through accumulated cultural values and artistry in each country, and the innovations in techniques which come from the development of modern craft industry. Korea has potential with great cultural heritage and cultural tradition which can be a unique material in craft industry. Craft industry has been increased rapidly in proportion to an income level and civilized living, mixed with traditional culture and artistry expressing the uniqueness of the nation. Especially our nation’s outstanding color sensation, creative moulding sense and elegant tradition beauty are the source of a intellectual, cultural, industrial development.

We need to diagnose the reality and the future of traditional crafts, then we should have the perspective to see the traditional crafts as a major source not a surplus value but the guarantee of a brighter future. We should free ourselves from the concept that traditional crafts are just a simple relic of the past and modernize it for an assuring future , of course, with practical items.

The modernization of traditional crafts is not a simple process with one way going along. This study proposes a modernized model approach for the crafts to succeed in the changing market conditions, not only seeking a simple appearance change but giving a qualitative value, in keeping with the nature of the crafts. The property of any theory or model should have explanatory power and ability to predict the future. A research model should be suggested to understand the phenomenon for any changes and to predict the future. Also there is a need to create a rationale that can predict the future based on that.

First, examine the definition and characteristics of traditional crafts and realize the general status.

Second, define the common concept of tradition and modernization, discuss modernity, and identify the aspects of the modernization of Korean traditional crafts through an existing research study of modernization.

Third, analyze the modernizing factors of traditional crafts using protocol techniques, and classify into four types.

Fourth, propose a modernized analytical model of traditional crafts by defining detailed elements according to the modernization category of traditional crafts.

Last, present the propriety and usability of the model by interpreting the meaning and application techniques through case studies of modernized traditional crafts.

Achieving the purpose of this study suggests grounds to escape from unconditional acceptance, criticism and vague run errors methodologically to modernize the existing traditional crafts in the aspect of modern society that is increasingly globalized, and it is expected to have practical uses with a new method that can have an advantage in the world market reasonably and effectively.